Back to IndieWire

Mountain & Adventure Film Festival Unveils Lineup

Mountain & Adventure Film Festival Unveils Lineup

Benjamin Oberman, CEO of Film Festival Flix announces the lineup for its maiden voyage of the Online Mountain and Adventure Film Festival.  Oberman, along with Joni Cooper, (former Director, Banff Mountain Film and Book Festival), James Edward Mills (Journalist / The Joy Trip Project), and Nasa Koski (Adventure Film School), will host the first annual Film Festival Flix Mountain & Adventure Film Festival over an unprecedented 28 days during the month of February. 

The online festival, which will celebrate
world class athletes, explorers, filmmakers, adventures and awe-inspiring
locations from the most remote corners of the planet, boasts a series of interactive
Athlete & Filmmaker Q&A’s,
Expert Panels, and Twitter Chats;
all online.

Seven
competition categories will be awarded a total of $12,000 in cash prizes with
additional recognition through sponsored awards.  Winners will receive distribution on Film
Festival Flix, affiliate networks and branded distribution
channels. 

In its mission to celebrate great mountain and adventure films and
cultures from around the world, the festival will provide greater opportunity
for films and audiences to connect through the internet. Oberman’s experience as an avid
climber, kayaker, skier, and hang-glide pilot, attracted him to the adventure
genre of film.  With the success of his
distribution company, Film Festival Flix, he is able to provide a landscape to
combine both worlds.  “Mountain and
adventure films embody the Film Festival Flix ‘THINK Independently’ mantra,” says Oberman. “They smash traditional
molds and push common boundaries revealing living life on one’s own terms, and
capturing moments few of us will ever experience.”     

Watch and interact online with filmmakers and journey to the most
remote locations on planet Earth … all on your Smart TV, computer or mobile
device.  All prizes are determined
completely by audience vote.  Winners will be announced March
10,2015 and presented theatrically in select US cities.

FILM FESTIVAL FLIX offers the film-loving community quality
movies from around the world through programming of international film festival
gems, online film festivals, theatrical openings and a monthly theatrical
premiere series. 

FILM LINEUP 
(Note: some films may be in competition in
multiple categories)
 

FEATURE
An American Ascent (Director,
Andrew Adkins & George Potter)
The Asgard Project (Director, Alastair Lee)
Damnation (Director, Ben Knight)
Grit Flick (Director, Alastair Lee)
The Holy Land of Tyrol (Director, Philipp J Pamer)
Into the Mind (Director, Eric Crosland & Dave Mossop)
Psyche (Director, Alastair Lee)
Walking the Camino: Six Ways to Santiago (Director, Lydia Smith) 

SHORT
14.c (Director, George
Knowles)
35 (Director, Nasa Koski)
The American Prairie Reserve (Director, Erik Goldstein)
Brave Little Toaster (Director, Andrew Beam)
Boy (Director, Alastair Lee)
Delta Dawn (Director, Pete McBride)
Education (Director, Fitz Cahall)
Force (Director, Fitz Cahall & Aiden Haley)
Fuse (Director, Dave Whortley)
The Gimp Monkeys (Director, Fitz Cahall & Mikey Schaefer)
In Search of Grande (Director, Adam Feuerman)
iPaddle (Director, Alastair Lee)
Joy of Air (Director, Bryan Smith)
Legacy of Intent: Protecting the Arctic Refuge (Director, Micah Baird)
Love in the Tetons (Director, Amy Marquis)
Prevail (Director, Kevin Ziechmann)
Project Mina (Director, Jen Randall)
Silence (Director, Austin Siadak)
Strong (Director, Fitz Cahall)

SPORT
(Non-Climbing)

Brave Little Toaster (Director, Andrew Beam)
All My Own Stunts (Director, Alastair Lee)
iPaddle (Director, Alastair Lee)
Wainwright Record Attempt (Director, Alastair Lee)
Fuse (Director, Alastair Lee)
Joy of Air (Director, Bryan Smith)
Silence (Director, Austin Siadak)
Strong (Director, Fitz Cahall)

CLIMBING
(Rock, Ice, Mountaineering, Alpine)

14.c (Director, George Knowles)
35 (Director, Nasa Koski)
An American Ascent (Director, Andrew Adkins & George Potter)
The Asgard Proejct (Director, Alastair Lee)
The Disciples of Gill (Director, Pat Ament)
The Gimp Monkeys (Director, Fitz Cahall & Mikey Schaefer)
Grit Flick (Director, Alastair Lee)
John Gill Across Time (Director, Pat Ament)
Moonflower (Director, Alastair Lee)
Moving Over Stone: 25th Anniversary (Director, Doug Robinson)
On Sight (Director, Alastair Lee)
Prevail (Director, Kevin Ziechmann)
Project Mina (Director, Jen Randall)
The Prophet (Psyche (Director, Alastair Lee)
Set in Stone (Director, Alastair Lee & David Halsted)
Stone Free (Director, Alastair Lee)
Strong
(Director, Fitz Cahall)
Sufferfest 2 (Director, Cedar Wright)

ENVIRONMENT
Damnation (Director, Ben Knight)
The American Prairie Reserve (Director, Erik Goldstein)
Notes on Ice (Director, Mark Whatmore)
Legacy of Intent: Protecting the Arctic Refuge (Director, Micah Baird)
 
ADVENTURE
Autana (Director, Alastair Lee)
Delta Dawn (Director, Pete McBride)
Drawn (Director, Jeremy Collins)
Education (Director, Fitz Cahall)
Go Wild: Outside Las Vegas (Director, Doug Robinson)
In Search of Grande (Director, Adam Feuerman)
Into the Mind (Director, Eric Crosland & Dave Mossop)
North of the Sun (Director, Inge Wegge & Jorn Ranum)
Road From Karakol (Director, Fitz Cahall)
Walking the Camino: Six Ways to Santiago (Director, Lydia Smith)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , , , ,