Back to IndieWire

Producers Guild Nominations Snub Two Films Directed by Women

Producers Guild Nominations Snub Two Films Directed by Women

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) is still picking ten Best Feature Producer nominations. The producers not only dovetail with one of the large voting blocks at the Academy, but are also dominated by white men. They also tend to favor bigger productions of scale and scope. While several women producers are included among the nominees, two notable late-breaking films directed by women, Ava DuVernay’s well-reviewed indie “Selma” and Angelina Jolie’s Christmas hit “Unbroken,” did not make the cut. (Paramount only sent “Selma” screeners to Academy voters.)

Thus box office hits from popular Clint Eastwood, rising star “American Sniper” (Warner Bros.), David Fincher, thriller “Gone Girl,” and Open Road’s indie thriller “Nightcrawler,” gain needed momentum in the Oscar derby, joining the usual tonier suspects that have been anointed by critics and awards pundits as Oscar frontrunners. Also nabbing a slot is dark mystery “Foxcatcher,” which clearly still has a shot at some nominations. 

Among the animated features, producer Guillermo del Toro’s colorful Mexican “The Book of Life” joined the usual suspects, which did not include Studio Ghibli’s artful 2D “The Tale of Princess Kaguya.”

The producers tend to be slightly more mainstream than the Academy, which is dominated by the actors branch and offers more craft diversity. 

The 2015 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 24th at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles. 

The 2015 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.
 
The theatrical motion picture nominees are:
 
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.
Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
 
Boyhood (IFC Films)
Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
 
Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers:  Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.
 
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
 
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
 
Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
 
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
 
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
 
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.
 
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
 
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
 
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin

In late 2014, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations. The following list now includes complete producer credits.
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
 
Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
 
Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
 
Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
 
Virunga (Netflix)
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel
 
The television nominees are:
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (both movies of the week and miniseries):
 
American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
               
Fargo (FX)
Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd
 
The Normal Heart (HBO)
Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo
 
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
Producers:  To Be Determined
 
Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
 
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
 
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
 
Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
 
House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon
 
True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
 
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady
 
Louie (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright
 
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker
 
Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour
 
Veep (HBO)
Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
 
30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
 
American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
 
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane
Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
 
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman
Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer
The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
 
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
 
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
 
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell
 
The following programs were previously announced in late 2014. They were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 24th:
 
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
 
24/7 (HBO)
 
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)
 
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
 
Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)
 
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
 
Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (PBS)
 
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)
 
Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
 
 
COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)
 
Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)
 
Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , ,