Sundance 2015: The Complete Festival Lineup With Grade Averages

Sundance 2015: The Complete Festival Lineup With Grade Averages

For the next two weeks, the attention of the indie film world will be fixed on Park City, Utah for the 2015 Sundance Film Festival. Features in ten different categories will be playing for audiences throughout the ten-day festivities.

As we’ve done for past festivals (most recently TIFF 2014), we’ve collected all the feature films playing as part of the lineup. You can follow along with all the developments of the fest, so be sure to check back as the members of the Criticwire Network add their grades and reviews for all Sundance films. We’ll also be updating the corresponding Criticwire grade averages for each film as the screenings progress. 

THE SUNDANCE 2015 LINEUP

(Last updated: February 2nd, 3:40 PM EST)

U.S. Dramatic

"Advantageous," directed by Jennifer Phang

"The Bronze," directed by Bryan Buckley  — Criticwire Grade Average: C

"The D Train," directed by Jarrad Paul and Andrew Mogel  — Criticwire Grade Average: C+

"The Diary of a Teenage Girl," directed by Marielle Heller  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Dope," directed by Rick Famuyiwa  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"I Smile Back," directed by Adam Salky  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"Me and Earl and the Dying Girl," directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"The Overnight," directed by Patrick Brice  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"People, Places, Things," directed by James C. Strouse  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Results," directed by Andrew Bujalski  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Songs My Brothers Taught Me," directed by Chloé Zhao

"The Stanford Prison Experiment," directed by Kyle Patrick Alvarez  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Stockholm, Pennsylvania," directed by Nikole Beckwith  — Criticwire Grade Average: C+

"Unexpected," directed by Kris Swanberg  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"The Witch," directed by Robert Eggers  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Z for Zachariah," directed by Craig Zobel  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

World Dramatic

"Chlorine," directed by Lamberto Sanfelice

"Chorus," directed by François Delisle

"Glassland," directed by Gerard Barrett

"Homesick," directed by Anne Sewitsky  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Ivy," directed by Tolga Karaçelik

"Partisan," directed by Ariel Kleiman  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"PRINCESS," directed by Tali Shalom Ezer

"The Second Mother," directed by Anna Muylaert

"Slow West," directed by John Maclean  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Strangerland," directed by Kim Farrant  — Criticwire Grade Average: C+

"The Summer of Sangaile," directed by Alanté Kavaïté  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"Umrika," directed by Prashant Nair

U.S. Documentary

"3 1/2 MINUTES," directed by Marc Silver

"Being Evel," directed by Daniel Junge

"Best of Enemies," directed by Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Call Me Lucky," directed by Bobcat Goldthwait  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Cartel Land," directed by Matthew Heineman

"City of Gold," directed by Laura Gabbert 

"Finders Keepers," directed by Bryan Carberry and Clay Tweel  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Hot Girls Wanted," directed by Jill Bauer and Ronna Gradus

"How to Dance in Ohio," directed by Alexandra Shiva

"Larry Kramer in Love and Anger
," directed by Jean Carlomusto

"Meru," directed by Jimmy Chin and E. Chai Vasarhelyi

"Racing Extinction," directed by Louie Psihoyos

"(T)ERROR," directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

"Welcome to Leith," directed by Michael Beach Nichols and Christopher K. Walker  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Western," directed by Bill and Turner Ross  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"The Wolfpack," directed by Crystal Moselle  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

World Documentary 

"The Amina Profile," directed by Sophie Deraspe  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"Censored Voices," directed by Mor Loushy

"The Chinese Mayor," directed by Hao Zhou  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Chuck Norris vs. Communism," directed by Ilinca Calugareanu  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Dark Horse," directed by Louise Osmond  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Dreamcatcher," directed by Kim Longinotto

"How to Change the World," directed by Jerry Rothwell

"Listen to Me Marlon," directed by Stevan Riley  — Criticwire Grade Average: A

"Pervert Park," directed by Frida and Lasse Barkfors  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"The Russian Woodpecker," directed by Chad Gracia  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Sembene!," directed by Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman

"The Visit," directed by Michael Madsen

NEXT <=>

"Bob and the Trees," directed by Diego Ongaro

"Christmas, Again," directed by Charles Poekel  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Cronies," directed by Michael Larnell

"Entertainment," directed by Rick Alverson  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"H.," directed by Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia

"James White
," directed by Josh Mond  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Nasty Baby," directed by Sebastian Silva  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"The Strongest Man," directed by Kenny Riches

"Take Me to the River
," directed by Matt Sobel  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Tangerine
," directed by Sean Baker  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

Premieres

"A Walk in the Woods," directed by Ken Kwapis  — Criticwire Grade Average: C

"Brooklyn
," directed by John Crowley  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Digging for Fire," directed by Joe Swanberg  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"Don Verdean," directed by Jared Hess  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"The End of the Tour," directed by James Ponsoldt  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Experimenter," directed by Michael Almereyda  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Grandma," directed by Paul Weitz

"I Am Michael," directed by Justin Kelly  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"I’ll See You in My Dreams," directed by Brett Haley  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Last Days in the Desert," directed by Rodrigo Garcia  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Lila & Eve," directed by Charles Stone III

"Mississippi Grind," directed by Ryan Fleck and Anna Boden  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Mistress America," directed by Noah Baumbach  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Seoul Searching
," directed by Benson Lee  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Sleeping With Other People," directed by Leslye Headland  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Ten Thousand Saints," directed by Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"True Story," directed by Rupert Goold  — Criticwire Grade Average: B

"Zipper," directed by Mora Stephens  — Criticwire Grade Average: C

Documentary Premieres

"Beaver Trilogy Part IV," directed by Brad Besser

"The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution," directed by Stanley Nelson

"DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: The Story of the National Lampoon," directed by Douglas Tirola

"Fresh Dressed," directed by Sacha Jenkins

"Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief," directed by Alex Gibney  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"In Football We Trust," directed by Tony Vainuku and Erika Cohn

"The Hunting Ground," directed by Kirby Dick  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
," directed by Brett Morgen  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"The Mask You Live In," directed by Jennifer Siebel Newsom

"Most Likely to Succeed," directed by Greg Whiteley

"Prophet’s Prey," directed by Amy Berg

"Tig
," directed by Kristina Goolsby and Ashley York  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"What Happened, Miss Simone?," directed by Liz Garbus  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

New Frontier

"The Forbidden Room," directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Liveforever," directed by Carlos Moreno

"The Royal Road," directed by Jenni Olson  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Sam Klemke’s Time Machine," directed by Matthew Bate

"Station to Station," directed by Doug Aitken

"Things of the Aimless Wanderer," directed by Kivu Ruhorahoza

Park City at Midnight

"Cop Car," directed by Jon Watts  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"The Hallow," directed by Corin Hardy

"Hellions," directed by Bruce McDonald

"It Follows," directed by David Robert Mitchell  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Knock Knock," directed by Eli Roth  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"The Nightmare," directed by Rodney Ascher  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Reversal," directed by J.M Cravioto  — Criticwire Grade Average: C

"Turbo Kid," directed by Anouk Whissell, Francois Simard and Yoann-Karl Whissell

Spotlight

"6 Desires: DH Lawrence and Sardinia," directed by Mark Cousins

"’71," directed by Yann Demange  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"99 Homes," directed by Ramin Bahrani — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"Aloft," directed by Claudia Llosa  — Criticwire Grade Average: C-

"Eden," directed by Mia Hansen-Løve  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"Girlhood," directed by Céline Sciamma  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

"The Tribe
," directed by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy  — Criticwire Grade Average: A-

"White God," directed by Kornél Mundruczó  — Criticwire Grade Average: B-

"Wild Tales," directed by Damián Szifrón  — Criticwire Grade Average: B+

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *