You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ Leads BAFTA Nominations, ‘Selma’ and ‘Unbroken’ Shut Out

'The Grand Budapest Hotel' Leads BAFTA Nominations, 'Selma' and 'Unbroken' Shut Out

Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” led the British Academy Film Award (BAFTA) nominations this morning. The film received 11 nominations, followed by “Birdman” and “The Theory of Everything,” which each landed ten.

“The Imitation Game” also did well, netting nine nominations. “Boyhood,” “Nightcrawler” and “Whiplash” also landed a number of nods, including Best Film for “Boyhood,” Best Actor for Jake Gyllenhaal in “Nightcrawler,” and Best Director for “Whiplash’s” Damien Chazelle. 

READ MORE: Wes Anderson on Developing ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Notable omissions from today’s nominations include Ava DuVernay’s “Selma” and Angelina Jolie’s “Unbroken.” Both films failed to score a single nomination. Also surprising was the performance of Mike Leigh’s “Mr. Turner.” The British production wasn’t recognized in any of the major categories, including Best Actor for Timothy Spall, who won Best Actor at Cannes.

This year’s awards will take place on Feb. 8 at London’s Royal Opera House.

Below is the full list of nominations:

Best Film
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Imitation Game”
“The Theory Of Everything”
Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman”
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
James Marsh – “The Theory Of Everything”
Damien Chazelle – “Whiplash”
Best Actor In A Leading Role
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory Of Everything”
Best Actress In A Leading Role
Amy Adams – “Big Eyes”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory Of Everything”
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Rene Russo – “Nightcrawler”
Imelda Staunton – “Pride”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo – “Birdman
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy – “Nightcrawler”
Damien Chazelle – “Whiplash”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall – “American Sniper”
Gillian Flynn – “Gone Girl”
Graham Moore – “The Imitation Game”
Paul King – “Paddington”
Anthony McCarten – “The Theory Of Everything”
Outstanding British Film
“’71”
“The Imitation Game”
“Paddington”
“Pride”
“The Theory Of Everything”
“Under The Skin”
Best Documentary
“20 Feet From Stardom”
“20,000 Days On Earth”
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier” 
“Virunga”
EE Rising Star Award
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley
Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Elaine Constantine – “Northern Soul” 
Gregory Burke, Yann DeMange – “’71”
Hong Khaou – “Lilting”
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere – “Kajaki: The True Story”
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone – “Pride”
Best Film Not In The English Language
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“The Lunchbox”
“Trash”
“Two Days, One Night”
Best Animated Film
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“The Lego Movie”
Best Original Music
Antonio Sanchez – “Birdman”
Alexandre Desplat – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Hans Zimmer – “Interstellar”
Johann Johannsson – “The Theory Of Everything”
Mica Levi – “Under The Skin”
Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – “Birdman”
Robert Yeoman – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski – “Ida”
Hoyte van Hoytema – “Interstellar”
Dick Pope – “Mr. Turner”
Best Editing
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – “Birdman”
Barney Pilling – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
William Goldenberg – “The Imitation Game”
John Gilroy – “Nightcrawler”
Jinx Godfrey – “The Theory Of Everything”
Tom Cross – “Whiplash”
Best Production Design
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau – “Big Eyes”
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana McDonald – “The Imitation Game”
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – “Interstellar”
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts – “Mr. Turner”
Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Sammy Sheldon Differ – “The Imitation Game”
Colleen Atwood – “Into The Woods”
Jacqueline Durran – “Mr. Turner”
Steven Noble – “The Theory Of Everything”
Best Makeup and Hair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians Of The Galaxy”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory Of Everything”
Best Sound
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”
Best Special Visual Effects
“Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes”
“Guardians Of The Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days Of Future Past”
Best Short Film
“Boogaloo And Graham”
“Emotional Fusebox”
“The Karman Line”
“Slap”
“Three Brothers”
Best Short Animation
“The Bigger Picture”
“Monkey Love Experiments”
“My Dad”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , ,