You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Wim Wenders’ 3D ‘Every Thing Will Be Fine,’ Starring James Franco, Will Bow in Berlin

Wim Wenders' 3D 'Every Thing Will Be Fine,' Starring James Franco, Will Bow in Berlin

This long anticipated 3D redemption drama (and Wenders’ second use of the format after “Pina”) centers on a writer (Franco) who, after causing the accidental death of a child, spends the next 12 years examining the tragedy’s effect on his life and the life of the child’s mother.

As previously announced, Wenders will also be receiving an honorary Golden Bear at the festival, with 10 of his films screening as tribute, including 1984 Palme d’Or winner “Paris, Texas” and his latest documentary, the Oscar-nominated “The Salt of the Earth.”

The following films round out the Berlinale competition lineup including, notably, films from “No” director Pablo Larrain, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Andrew Haigh, Terrence Malick, Werner Herzog and, screening out-of-competition, Kenneth Branagh’s “Cinderella.”

“Aferim!”
Romania/Bulgaria/Czech Republic
By Radu Jude (“Everybody in Our Family”)
With Teodor Corban, Mihai Comanoiu, Cuzin Toma, Alexandru Dabija
World premiere

“El boton de nacar” (The Pearl Button) – documentary
France/Chile/Spain
By Patricio Guzman (“Nostalgia for the Light”)
World premiere

“El Club” (The Club)
Chile
By Pablo Larrain (“Tony Manero,” “No”)
With Roberto Farias, Antonia Zegers, Alfredo Castro, Alejandro Goic, Alejandro Sieveking, Jaime Vadell, Marcelo Alonso
World premiere

“Elser” (13 Minutes)
Germany
By Oliver Hirschbiegel (“Downfall”)
With Christian Friedel, Katharina Schüttler, Burghart Klaußner, Johann von Bülow, Felix Eitner
World premiere – Out of competition

“Every Thing Will Be Fine”
Germany/Canada/France/Sweden/Norway
By Wim Wenders (“Pina,” “Wings of Desire”)
With James Franco, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Rachel McAdams, Marie-Josée Croze
World premiere – Out of competition

“Ten no chasuke” (Chasuke’s Journey)
Japan
By Sabu (“Kanikosen,” “Dead Run”)
With Ken’ichi Matsuyama, Ito Ohno, Ren Ohsugi, Yusuke Iseya, Hiromasa Taguchi, Tina Tamashiro, Susumu Terajima
World premiere

“Vergine giurata” (Sworn Virgin)
Italy/Switzerland/Germany/Albania/Kosovo
By Laura Bispuri – Feature debut
With Alba Rohrwacher, Lars Eidinger, Flonja Kodheli, Luan Jaha, Emily Ferratello
World premiere

As announced previously, the program also includes:

“45 Years” by Andrew Haigh
U.K.

“Als wir träumten” (As We Were Dreaming) by Andreas Dresen
Germany/France

“Body” by Malgorzata Szumowska
Poland

“Cha va con va” (Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories) by Phan Dang Di
Vietnam/France/Germany/Netherlands

“Cinderella” by Kenneth Branagh
U.S. – Out of competition

“Eisenstein in Guanajuato” by Peter Greenaway
Netherlands/Mexico/Belgium/Finland

“Ixcanul” (Ixcanul Volcano) by Jayro Bustamante
Guatemala/France – Feature debut

“Journal d’une femme de chambre” (Diary of a Chambermaid)
by Benoit Jacquot
France/Belgium

“Knight of Cups” by Terrence Malick
U.S.

“Mr. Holmes” by Bill Condon
U.K. – Out of competition

“Nobody Wants the Night” by Isabel Coixet – Opening film
Spain/France/Bulgaria

“Pod electricheskimi oblakami” (Under Electric Clouds)
by Alexey German
Russia/Ukraine/Poland

“Queen of the Desert” by Werner Herzog
U.S.

“Taxi” by Jafar Panahi
Iran

“Victoria” by Sebastian Schipper
Germany

“Yi bu zhi yao” (Gone with the Bullets) by Jiang Wen
China/U.S./China

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,