ASC Awards: ‘Birdman’ Soars After Taking Cinematography, Sound Mixing Honors

ASC Awards: 'Birdman' Soars After Taking Cinematography, Sound Mixing Honors

"Birdman" moved closer to some below-the-line Oscar glory the weekend before the Academy Awards, grabbing the ASC’s top cinematography award for Emmanuel  "Chivo" Lubezki Sunday night (his second in a row) after scoring sound mixing honors from the CAS on Saturday.

However, Oscar sound frontrunner "American Sniper" helped its cause by winning the sound editing award for sound effects/foley from the MPSE on Saturday, with "Unbroken"  and "Birdman" taking the dialogue/ADR and music categories, respectively.

Meanwhile, Richard Linklater received the CAS Filmmaker Award for the frontrunning "Boyhood," while Disney’s "Big Hero 6" earned both sound editing and sound mixing honors from the MPSE and CAS. But despite the late crafts surge (it also swept animation at the VES Awards), "BH6" still has an uphill Oscar battle with DreamWorks’ "How to Train Your Dragon 2."

In addition, there was a split Saturday at the Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards between two of the Oscar nominees: "The Grand Budapest Hotel" took the period category while "Guardians of the Galaxy" won the contemporary contest. But the momentum still rests with frontrunner "Grand Budapest" for the standout work by Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier in aging Tilda Swinton’s elegant Madame D.

What this means in terms of cinematography, though, is that Lubezki is poised to win his second Oscar in a row after "Gravity" with Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu’s celebrated single POV experiment about ego and madness starring Michael Keaton. Of course, both Iñárritu and Keaton are expected to win Academy Awards for directing and best actor as well.

In addition to thanking Iñárritu, the soft-spoken Lubezki also gave shout outs to Steadicam operator Chris Haarhoff and focus puller Gregor Tavenner, without whom he couldn’t have pulled off "Birdman." 

"The making of it, as you can imagine, was incredibly complicated," Lubezki previously told me. "Part of the movie was made in a different way from all the other movies I’ve done and from most of the movies I know that are being made right now. That is, it has a lot to do with theater in the sense that we had to build a proxy stage and learn how to do the movie and do a lot of rehearsing.

"Everything we built — for example, Michael’s makeup mirror and desk — had to be a precise height and precise size so we could see his image in certain moments. It was created like you were doing a play and then when you arrive to do the shooting you are prepared and the use of blue and red lights give the feeling of a real play all based on reality."

Full list of winners:

29th American Society of Cinematographers Winners

Feature Film: "Birdman"
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC

Television Episodic: "Boardwalk Empire: Golden Days for Boys and Girls"
Jonathan Freeman, ASC

Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot: "Manhattan" pilot
John Lindley, ASC

Spotlight Award: "Concrete Night" ("Betoniyo")
Peter Flinckenberg, FSC

62nd Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Winners 

FEATURE ANIMATION: “Big Hero 6”
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Foley Editor: Robert Shoup
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kim Foscato
Supervising ADR Editor: Daniel Laurie
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor: Dan Pinder
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY: “Warsaw Uprising”
Supervising Sound Editors: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
Sound Designer: Marcin Kasiński ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
Supervising Foley Editor: Henryk Zastróżny
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Filip Krzemień
Foley Artists: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk
Sound Effects Editors: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tomasz Maciątek
Supervising Music Editor: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
Music Editors: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR Editors: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
Sound Effects Editor: Michał Kosterkiewicz

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Unbroken”
Supervising Sound Editors: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR Editor: Lauren Hadaway

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY: “American Sniper”
Supervising Sound Editors: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray
Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich
Supervising Foley Editor:  Michael Dressel
Foley Editor:Christopher Flick
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “The Liberator”
Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
Sound Designer: Trevor Gates
Supervising ADR Editor: Andrés Velasquez
Foley Artist: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Ramiro Belgardt
ADR Editors: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
Foley Editor:Zach Schmitt, MPSE

FEATURE MUSIC: “Birdman”
Supervising Music Editor:  Martin Hernandez
Music Editors:  Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

FEATURE MUSICAL: “Get On Up”
Supervising Music Editor: Curt Sobel
Music Editor: Jordan Corngold

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR:“Star Wars: Rebels,” “Gathering Forces”
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Frias
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tony Diaz, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Sean Kiner

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Foo Fighters Sonic Highways,”“Seattle”
Supervising Sound Editor / SOUND DESIGNER /
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Eddie Kim
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:  Jeff Fuller
Sound Effects Editors:  Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Justin Lebens
Supervising Music Editor: Jeff Fuller

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Ax Men,” “Ax Marks the Spot”
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Doug Kern
Sound Effects Editor: Eddie Rodriguez

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Klondike”:“Episode 1 “
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Jason Lawrence
Supervising ADR Editor:  Iain Eyre

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Houdini”“Night 1”
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor:  Robert Ulrich
Foley Artist:  Joan Rowe, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors:  Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider
Foley Editors: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR: “The Newsroom”:“Oh Shenandoah”
Supervising Sound/ADR Editor: Mark Relyea
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Game of Thrones”:“The Children”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor:  Brett Voss
Foley Artists:  Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC (tie):
“Almost Human”

Music Editor:  Warren Brown, MPSE
“Fargo”
Supervising Music Editor:  Skye Lewin, MPSE

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE): “Halo Nightfall”
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sarah Elias
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:  Jeff Richardson
Foley Artist:  Meltem Baytok
Sound Effects Editors: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION: “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”: “Sacrifice”
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Kevin Sellers
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:  Steve Slanec
Sound Effects Editor: Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor:  Dean Menta
Music Editor: Sean Kiner

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION: “Stoneheart Asylum”
Supervising Sound Editors: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE
Sound Designers: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey,
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor:  Bobbi Banks
Foley Artist: Ryan Collison
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines
Supervising Music Editor: John Carbonara
Music Editor:  Chad Birmingham

GAME CINEMATICS: “League of Legends”: “A New Dawn”
Supervising Sound Editors:Riot Games Audio Team
Sound Designers: Riot Games Audio Team
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Riot Games Audio Team
Foley Artists:  Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Music Editors: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS:“Sea Odyssey,” 
Savannah College of Art and Design
Supervising Sound Editor: Beau Anthony Jimenez
Supervising Foley Editor:  Eolyne Arnold
Foley Artist: Melissa Terry
Sound Effects Editors: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Kai Paquin

51st Cinema Audio Society Winners

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION: "Birdman"
Production Mixer — Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS
 
MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED: "Big Hero 6"
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES: "Sherlock: His Last Vow"
Production Mixer — John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer — Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer — William Everett
 
TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR: "Game of Thrones: The Children"
Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS
 
TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR: "Modern Family: Australia"
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS
TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS
"Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles"
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff Fuller
 
CAS TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PRODUCTION
Sound Devices – Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970
POST-PRODUCTION
iZotope – RX4-Advanced

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award Winners

WINNERS FOR FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE 

(FEATURE FILMS):


Best Contemporary MakeUp

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
MakeUp Artist: ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

BIRDMAN
Hair Stylists: JERRY POPOLIS and KAT DRAZEN

Best Period and/or Character MakeUp

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
MakeUp Artists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Hair Stylists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Special MakeUp Effects

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
MakeUp Artist: DAVID WHITE

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES:

Best Contemporary MakeUp 

SONS OF ANARCHY
MakeUp Artists: TRACEY ANDERSON, MICHELLE GARBIN and SABINE ROLLER TAYLOR 

Best Contemporary Hair Styling 

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: MARY GUERRERO, KIMI MESSINA and JENNIFER GUERRERO-MAZURSKY 

Best Period and/or Character MakeUp

DOWNTON ABBEY
MakeUp Artists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ERIKA ÖKVIST

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

DOWNTON ABBEY
Hair Stylists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ADAM JAMES PHILLIPS

Best Special MakeUp Effects

THE WALKING DEAD
MakeUp Artists: GREG NICOTERO and JAKE GARBER 

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION MINI-SERIES 

OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W):


Best Contemporary MakeUp

FARGO
MakeUp Artists: GAIL KENNEDY, JOANNE PREECE and GUNTHER SCHETTERER 

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

SHERLOCK
Hair Stylists: CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES and SARAH ASTLEY-HUGHES

Best Period and/or Character MakeUp

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
MakeUp Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH and KIM AYERS 

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Hair Stylists: MONTE C. HAUGHT and MICHELLE CEGLIA

Best Special MakeUp Effects

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
MakeUp Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, MICHAEL MEKASH and
CHRISTOPHER NELSON 

WINNERS FOR COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS:

Best MakeUp

DIRECTV
MakeUp Artists: SCOTT STODDARD and MICHAEL ORNELAZ 

Best Hair Styling

PROGRESSIVE COMMERCIAL
Hair Stylist: DIAN BETHUNE COBLE

WINNERS FOR THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE):

Best MakeUp

KINKY BOOTS
MakeUp Artist: SARAH B. WOLFE

Best Hair Styling

MOTOWN THE MUSICAL, NATIONAL TOUR
Hair Stylist: BRANDON BOLTON

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *