Back to IndieWire

‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ Grabs 6 Annie Awards

'How to Train Your Dragon 2' Grabs 6 Annie Awards

“How to Train Your Dragon 2” followed up its Golden Globe win with ASIFA Hollywood’s top prize at the 42nd annual Annie Awards Saturday night at UCLA’s Royce Hall. The Oscar contender from beleaguered DreamWorks Animation won six Annies (also for director Dean DeBlois, character animation, editing, storyboarding and music by John Powell and Jonsi).

What this means exactly for the Oscar race is still unclear because the BAFTA winner has historically gone on to win the Oscar for best animated feature and “Dragon 2” isn’t even nominated. So unless “The Lego Movie” plays spoiler again, helping “Dragon 2,” a win for either “Big Hero 6” or “The Boxtrolls” would shift momentum once again.

DeBlois explained the personal importance of “Dragon 2” to me backstage: “This film is personal to me in the sense that I was 19 when my father passed away as well, so what Hiccup goes through in the story as far as not being prepared for losing someone as instrumental in your development as a parent and having to rely on the lessons learned forces him to push childhood behind, as I had to.”

Laika’s stop-motion Oscar contender, “The Boxtrolls.” earned two Annies (voice actor Ben Kingsley as the charming and diabolical Snatcher and production design); Disney’s “Big Hero 6” won the Annie for best animated effects; and “The Lego Movie” took the writing honors for Phil Lord and Chris Miller. Meanwhile, Disney’s “Feast” won for best short, making Patrick Osborne’s adorable and hilarious dog-centric work the favorite for the Oscar. And Weta Digital took the live-action character animation award for “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” giving it an extra boost in its VFX Oscar bid. And Sony Pictures Imageworks took animated VFX honors for the spidery aliens in “Edge of Tomorrow.”
This year’s Winsor McCay lifetime achievement award went to producers Didier Brunner (“The Triplets of Belleville:) and Lee Mendelson (“Charlie Brown”), and legendary animator Don Lusk (“The Smurfs”); the June Foray benevolent service award was awarded to author, critic and Animation Scoop contributor Charles Solomon; the Ub Iwerks technical achievement award went to DreamWorks Animation’s new Apollo Software; and the Annie Special Achievement award was given to the Walt Disney Family Museum.
Here is the complete list of Annie winners:
Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Feature
Dean DeBlois – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – “The LEGO Movie” – Warner Bros. Pictures
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – “The Boxtrolls” – Focus Features/Laika
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall – “The Boxtrolls” – Focus Features/Laika
Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Fabio Lignini – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – “Dawn of the 
Planet of the Apes” – Weta Digital
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – “Edge of 
Tomorrow”- Sony Pictures Imageworks
Best Animated Short Subject
“Feast” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – “Big Hero 6” – Walt 
Disney Animation Studios
Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – “The Book of Life” – Reel FX
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – DreamWorks Animation
Best Student Film
Jason Rayner – “My Big Brother” – Savannah College of Art and Design
Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos – “Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus” – Nickelodeon Animation 
Studio
Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Best Video Game
“Valiant Hearts: The Great War” – Ubisoft
Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri – “Wander Over Yonder”- Disney Television Animation
Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Character Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo – “Assassin’s Creed Unity” – Ubisoft
Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols – “Wander Over Yonder” – Disney Television Animation
Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova – “Mickey Shorts” – Disney
Best Animated Special Production
“Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey” – Voyager Pictures LLC
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Flight of the Stories” – Aardman Animations
Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television 
Animation
Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation 
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Tumble Leaf” – Amazon Studios
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience
“Gravity Falls” – Disney Television Animation 
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“The Simpsons” – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,