Back to IndieWire

39th Cleveland International Film Festival Winners Announced, Including Debra Granik’s ‘Stray Dog’

39th Cleveland International Film Festival Winners Announced, Including Debra Granik's 'Stray Dog'

READ MORE: LAFF Review: Debra Granik’s Doc ‘Stray Dog’ A Sensitive Portrait of Memory, Trauma, and Biker Culture

Showcasing 196 feature films and 234 short subjects from 60 countries, the 39th Cleveland International Film Festival offered local and global perspectives on a vast array of topics over its 12 days of programming. The CIFF welcomed 100,204 attendees, including Indiewire’s Managing Editor Nigel M. Smith, who served on the Documentary Competition Jury, to its 500+ screenings, which were held in Tower City Cinemas in downtown Cleveland and 11 other neighborhood locations. The winners of the competitions and awards were announced at the Closing Night Ceremony last night, and they include:

Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award For Best Film
Sponsored by the Callahan Foundation
“Becoming Bulletproof,” directed by Michael Barnett (USA)
$10,000 cash prize

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Competition
Presented with generous support from The George Gund Foundation
The Fool,” Directed by Yury Byko (Russia)
$10,000 cash prize

Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Competition
Sponsored by Nesnadny + Schwartz
Stray Dog,” Directed by Debra Granik (USA, Mexico)
$7,500 cash prize 

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition
Presented with generous support from The George Gund Foundation
“Limited Partnership,” Directed by Thomas G. Miller (USA)
$5,000 cash prize

American Independents Competition
Presented with the generous support of Lauren Rich Fine and Gary Giller
“The Young Kieslowski,” Directed by Kerem Sanga (USA)
$5,000 cash prize

Local Heroes Competition
Presented with the generous support of Mike and Nicki Cancelliere
“Forced Perspective,” Directed by Nick Cavalier (USA)
$5,000 cash prize

Global Health Competition
Sponsored by Cleveland Clinic Center for Functional Medicine
“Becoming Bulletproof,” directed by Michael Barnett (USA)
$5,000 cash prize

Music Movies Competition
Presented with the generous support of Jules and Fran Belkin
“Take Me to the River,” Directed by Martin Shore (USA)
$5,000 cash prize

ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
Presented with the generous support of Deborah Bachman RatnerAlexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli (for “Frame By Frame,” Afghanistan)
$10,000 cash prize

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Feature Film
“Becoming Bulletproof,” Directed by Michael Barnett (USA)
$1,000 Cash Prize

Audience Choice Award for Best Short Subject
“Till Then,” Directed by Benjamin Wolff (Germany, USA)
$1,000 Cash Prize

Best Animated Short Award
Sponsored by Reminger Co., L.P.A
“Bear Story,” Directed by Pato Escala (Chile)
$1,000 cash prize

Best Live Action Short Award
Sponsored by Anne Bloomberg and Alan Gordon Lipson & Judy Harris
“Till Then,” Directed by Benjamin Wolff (Germany, USA)
$1,000 cash prize

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Short Film
“Super Pimp,” Directed by John Jivan, Dustin Lee, Terry Geer, Ledion Isufaj, and Eric Schilling (USA)
$1,000 Cash Prize

Click here for a full list of short subject film award winners

READ MORE: Debra Granik on Following Up ‘Winter’s Bone’ With a Documentary and Possibly Reuniting With Jennifer Lawrence

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , ,