You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

LatinoBuzz: 55th International Film Festival of Cartagena de Indias (FICCI) Announces Winners

LatinoBuzz: 55th International Film Festival of Cartagena de Indias (FICCI) Announces Winners

The International Film Festival of  Cartagena de Indias, Colombia’s most important film event, announced the winners for its 55th edition. The top prize in the narrative competition went to Guatemala’s “Ixcanul” by Jairo Bustamante, which after its triumph in Berlin has become a festival hit. However, the Brazilian feature “White Out, Black In”(Branco Sai, Preto Fica)  took home both the Special Jury Prize and the FIPRESCI Award, becoming the big winner at the festival. Notable Colombian winners include documentaries “Letter to a Shadow” and “Tea Time” (also honored in Miami) and narrative feature “The Silence of the River.” Here is the full list of winners. 

Official Fiction Competition
Jury Members
Michael Fitzgerald- Malgorzata Szumowska – Cao Guimaraes

  • Best Film: Ixcanul” by Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala)  Wins Cine Colombia Award that includes  $15.000 – ISA: Film Factory Entertainment
  • Special Jury Prize: Branco Sai, Preto Fica” (White Out, Black In) by Adirley Queirós (Brazil) – PC: Cinco Da Norte Serviços Audiovisuais
  • Best Director: Hector Galvez for “NN (Peru, Colombia, Germany, France) – ISA: Habanero

The International Federation of Film Critics Award – FIPRESCI
Jury Members
Ivonete Pinto – Michael Pattison – Roger Alan Koza

  • Best Film:Branco Sai, Preto Fica” (White Out, Black In) by Adirley Queirós (Brazil)

Colombian Cinema Official Competition
Jury Members
Mirsad Purivatra – Gerwin Tamsma – Juan Carlos Arciniegas 

  • Best Film: El Silencio del Rio” (The Silence of the River) by Carlos Tribiño (Colombia, Uruguay, France) – Wins Cinecolor Award that includes USD $11.000 in deliveries and the LCI Seguros Award, which consists of a  50% discount on the insurance purchase for production up to US$50,000. -ISA: Habanero Films
  • Special Jury Prize: Carta a Una Sombra” (Letter to a Shadow) by Daniela Abad and Miguel Salazar(Colombia) – PC: Producciones la Esperanza
  • Best Director: Roberto Flores Prieto for “Ruido Rosa” (Pink Noise) – Wins Hangar Films Award that includes USD $30.000 in film equipment for the production of his next film. – PC: Kymera Producciones

Additional Awards

  • Club Colombia Audience Award: “Carta a Una Sombra” (Letter to a Shadow) by Daniela Abad and Miguel Salazar (Colombia) – Wins USD $15.000

Official Documentary Competition
Jury Members
Sergio Wolf – Ally Derks – Meredith Brody

  • Best Film: La Once” (Tea Time) by Maite Alberdi (Chile, U.S.) – Wins Cinecolor Award that includes USD $13.000 in digital post-production services – ISA: Cat & DOCS
  • Special Jury Prize:Tu y Yo” (You and Me) by Natalia Cabral and Oriol Estrada (Dominican Republic) – PC: Faula Films

Gems
Jury Members
Jorge Sanchez Sosa – Nicolas Morales Thomas – Ciro Guerra

  • Best Film:Hermosa Juventud” (Beautiful Youth) by Jaime Rosales (Spain, France) – Wins RCN Award for promotional purposes during its release in Colombia,  valued at USD $50.000. – ISA: NDM
  • Special Jury Prize:El Hombre de las Multitudes” (The Man of the Crowd) by Marcelo Gomes and Cao Guimaraes (Brazil) ISA: FIGa Films
  • Special Mention:Timbuktu” by Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania, France) – ISA: Le Pacte/U.S. Dist: Cohen Media Group

Official Shorts Competition
Jury Members
Joel del Rio – Roberto Fiesco – Andres Parra

  • Best Short Film: Se Venden Conejos” (Rabbits for Sale) by Esteban Giraldo (Colombia) – Wins a professional SONY camera and  USD $3.000 from Cinecolor in digital post-production services for the director’s next project.
  • Special Mention: Completo” by Iván Gaona (Colombia)

New Creators
Jury Members
Maite Alberdi – Franco Lolli – Jorge Forero

  • Best Short Film:En Busca del Aire” (Searching for Air) by Mauricio Rojas Maldonado (Antioquia University) – Wins a professional  SONY camera; and GoPro HERO4 camera from Revista Shock.
  • Special Mention: “La Ruta de Julita” (Julita’s Route) by Omar Eduardo Ospina (Magdalena University) – Wins a scholarship to study film production at the Bucaramanga University.
  • Special Mention:Estepario” by Ángela Duque (Sabana University)  Wins a scholarship to study sound recording and design at Bucaramanga University.

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , ,