You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

LatinoBuzz: Mexican Film Wins Top Prizes at the Miami International Film Festival

LatinoBuzz: Mexican Film Wins Top Prizes at the Miami International Film Festival

At the Awards Night at Olympia Theater at Gusman Center Miami-born writer, producer, director
Phil Lord  summed up the atmosphere by quoting the following food for thought found on the Knight Foundation’s

website: “We seek to bestir the people into an awareness of their own condition, provide inspiration for their thoughts, and rouse them to pursue their
true interests,” as Jack Knight once described as the bedrock purpose of his newspaper.

The elegant Awards Ceremony was followed by the
International Premiere

of 
Álvaro Fernández Armero’s

contemporary Spanish comedy “Sidetracked
(Las ovejas no pierden el tren), starring
Inma Cuesta, Raúl Arévalo

, and
Candela Peña – ISA: Film Factory Entertainment.

Miami Dade College’s Miami International Film Festival  Winners

Knight Competition

Knight Grand Jury Prize: “The Obscure Spring (Las oscuras primaveras) (Mexico),
produced by Luis Albores, Erika Avila, Carlos
Mesa and Armon O’Farrill – Production Company: Agencia Sha. The prize includes $30,000 USD  that will be split between the lead
production company and the U.S. distributor of the film. If no U.S.
distributor is secured before 30 days after the close of the Festival,
then the full award will be made to the lead production company.
Clock is ticking for a U.S. distributor to buy The Obscure Spring and receive $15K from the Festival.

Grand Jury Award Best Performance: Cecilia
Suarez, Jose Maria Yazpik and the entire cast of “The Obscure Spring(Las oscuras primaveras) (Mexico)

Grand Jury Award Best Director:
Abner Benaim for “Invasion” (Invasión) (Panama / Argentina)
– Panama’s First Official Submission for the Academy Awards in the Best Foreign Language Category -ISA: Cinephil.

Knight Documentary Achievement Award:
(selected by the Festival audience)

Tea Time” (La once) (Chile / USA), directed by Maite Alberdi
– ISA: Cat & Docs

Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition

In the Grayscale” (En las gamas de gris)
(Chile), directed by Claudio Marcone
– ISA: Outplay

Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award

Theeb
(Jordan / Qatar / United Arab Emirates / United Kingdom), written by Naji Abu Nowar and Bassel Ghandour
– ISA: Fortissimo Films – UK: New Wave Films – Switzerland: Trigon-Film

Park Grove Shorts Competition

Best Short Film: “Young Lions of Gypsy” (“A
Ciambra”) (Italy/France), directed by Jonas Carpignano

Honorable
Mentions: “A Tree In The
Sea
” (United Arab Emirates), directed by Shahir
Zag; and Alba Baptista for her performance in Simão Cayatte’s “Miami”
(Portugal)

Miami Encuentros presented by Knight Foundation

The Apostate (El apóstata)
(Spain / France / Uruguay), produced by
Guadalupe Balaguer Trelles, Fernando Franco, and Federico Veiroj;
directed by Federico Veir – ISA: FIGa Films 

Lexus Audience Award

Favorite Feature Film: “Kamikaze” (Spain), directed by Álex Pina – Production Company: Cangrejo Films

Favorite Short Film: “Young Lions of Gypsy” (“A ciambra”) (Italy), directed by
Jonas Carpignano

The announcements were made by the Festival’s executive director Jaie Laplante and Lexus’ vehicle operations manager, Marcus Williams, at the Patrón XO
Café Igloo Awards Night Party, presented at the Historic Alfred I. Dupont Building, courtesy of Tilia Companies.

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,