Back to IndieWire

Cannes 2015: Short and Student Film Competition Lineups Announced

Cannes 2015: Short and Student Film Competition Lineups Announced

READ MORE: Cannes Will Open With a Film by a Female Director for the First Time Since 1987

Official selections for the 2015 Cannes Film Festival continue to roll in.

This morning, the festival unveiled its lineup for the short film and Cinéfondation (or student film) competitions, selections for both of which come from all over the world. 

In the short film category, the selection committee received 4,550 entries, up 1,000 from last year, from over 100 countries. Nine films were chosen to compete.

To mark the 18th anniversary of Cinéfondation, 18 films from 16 countries were selected for competition. Over a third of the film schools represented in the category will be featured at Cannes for the first time.

Read on below for the full lineups of each category. 

The 2015 Short Films Competition

“Waves ’98,” directed by Ely Daghar (Lebanon/Qatar)

“The Guests,” directed by Shane Danielsen (Australia)

“Sali,” directed by Ziya Demirel (Turkey/France)

“Le Repas Dominical,” directed by Céline Devaux (France)

“Love Is Blind,” directed by Dan Hodgson (United Kingdom)

“Ave Maria,” directed by Basil Khalil (Germany/France/Palestine)

“Copain,” directed by Jan Roosens & Raf Roosens (Belgium)

“Patriot,” directed by Eva Riley (United Kingdom)

“Presente Imperfecto,” directed by Iair Said (Argentina)

The 2015 Cinéfondation Competition

“Koshtargah,” directed by Behzad Azadi (Art University of Tehran/Iran)

“El Ser Magnético,” directed by Mateo Bendesky (Universidad del Cine/Argentina)

“Share,” directed by Pippa Bianco (AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women/USA)

“Manoman,” directed by Simon Cartwright (National Film and Television School/Argentina)

“Victor XX,” directed by Ian Garrido Lopez (ESCAC/Spain)

“Vozvrashenie Erkina,” directed by Maria Guskova (High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors/Russia)

“Leonardo,” directed by Félix Hazeaux, Thomas Nitsche, Edward Noonan, Franck Pina and Raphaëlle Plantier (MOPA/France)

“Locas Perdidas,” directed by Ignacio Juricic Merillan (Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile/Chile)

“Tsunami,” directed by Sofie Kampmark (The Animation Workshop/Denmark)

“Retriever,” directed by Tomáš Klein & Tomáš Merta (FAMU Prague/Czech Republic)

“Les Chercheurs,” directed by Aurélien Peilloux (La Fémis/France)

“Abwesend,” directed by Eliza Petkova (Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie/Germany)

“Asara Rehovot Mea Etsim,” directed by Miki Polonski (Minshar for Art/Israel)

“14 Steps,” directed by Maksim Shavkin (Moscow School of New Cinema/Russia)

“Anfibio,” directed by Héctor Silva Nunez (EICTV/Cuba)

“Ainahan Ne Palaa,” directed by Salla Sorri (Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki/Finland)

“Het Paradijs,” directed by Laura Vandewynckel (RITS School of Arts Brussels/Belgium)

“Ri Guang Zhi Xia,” directed by Qiu Yang (The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne/Australia)

READ MORE: Cannes Wish List: 20 Films We Hope to See at the 2015 Festival

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,