You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Sarasota Film Festival Announces Jury and Audience Award Winners; ‘White God’ Nets Prize

Sarasota Film Festival Announces Jury and Audience Award Winners; 'White God' Nets Prize

READ MORE: Sarasota Film Festival Announces New Programmers

The 2015 Sarasota Film Festival announced the winners of this year’s jury and audience award prizes on Saturday at the Sarasota Opera House. This year’s notable winners were Kornél Mundruczó’s “White God,” which took home the Narrative Feature Jury prize, while Eliza Kubarska’s “Walking Under Water” won the Documentary Feature Jury prize. The Independent Visions Award went to Ross Partridge’s “Lamb.” Khalik Allah won the Terry Porter Visionary Award for “Field Niggas,” while Maya Vitkova won this year’s Tangerine Juice Award. The full list of winners and the jurors for each category are below.

Narrative Feature Competition Winner

“White God”
Director – Kornél Mundruczó
 
Narrative Feature Competition
Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Acting
“Radiator”
Actor – Gemma Jones
Director – Tom Browne
 
Narrative Feature Competition
Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Production Design
“Radiator”
Production Designer – Sarah Kane
Director – Tom Browne
 
Documentary Feature Competition Winner
“Walking Under Water”
Director – Eliza Kubarska
 
Documentary Feature Competition
Special Jury Prize for Complex Hands-on Storytelling
“Almost There”
Directors – Dan Rybicky and Aaron Wickenden
 
Documentary Feature Competition
Special Jury Prize for Artistic Portraiture
“Holbrook/Twain: An American Odyssey”
Director – Scott Teems
 
Independent Visions Competition Winner
Presented by Factory 25
“Lamb”
Director – Ross Partridge
 
Independent Visions
Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Cast
“Uncertain Terms”
Director – Nathan Silver
 
Independent Visions
Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Cinematography
“Tired Moonlight”
Cinematographer – Adam Ginsberg
 
Shorts Narrative Competition
“Charlotte”
Director – Angel Kristi Williams
 
Shorts Documentary Competition
“Boxeadora”
Director – Meg Smaker
 
Shorts Animation Competition
“World of Tomorrow”
Director – Don Hertzfeldt
 
Audience Award Winner
Best Narrative Feature
“The End of the Tour”
Director – James Ponsoldt
 
Audience Award Winner 
Best Documentary Feature
“The Surgery Ship”
Director – Madeleine Hetherton
 
Audience Award Winner 
Best Short Film
“Pony”
Director – Candice Carella
 
Audience Award Winner
Best in World Cinema
“The Connection”
Director – Cédric Jimenez 

THE JURORS
Narrative Feature
David Edelstein – Chief Film Critic, New York Magazine
Louis Black – Co-founder of SXSW and Austin Chronicle
Ilyse McKimme – Lab Director of Sundance Institute’s Feature Film Program
 
Documentary Feature
Steve Dollar – Feature Film Writer, Wall Street Journal
Maureen Masters – Director of Regional Publicity, Magnolia Pictures
Jess Weixler – Actor, “Apartment Troubles”
 
Independent Visions
Matt Grady – Founder, Factory 25
Regina Weinreich – Feature Film Writer, The Huffington Post
Alicia Witt – Actress and singer/songwriter
 
Shorts
Leah Meyerhoff – Director (Student Academy Award Winner)
Robin Fryday – Director (Academy Award nominee)
Emily Best – Producer, Founder of Seed & Spark

READ MORE: Sarasota Film Festival Announces Opening and Closing Night Films

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , , ,