Back to IndieWire

Seattle Film Fest Books Scorsese, Greenaway, ‘Overnight,’ ‘Inside Out,’ ’54’ and More

Seattle Film Fest Books Scorsese, Greenaway, 'Overnight,' 'Inside Out,' '54' and More

This year, the Seattle International Film Festival will screen 450 films from 92 countries, including 49 World premieres, 51 North American premieres and 18 US premieres. The festival runs from May 14 to June 7.

SIFF is bookended by two hit comedies off the festival circuit. Paul Feig’s feminist Bond parody “Spy” will open the festival, and the California swingers sex comedy “The Overnight” will close Seattle, which has also picked “The End of the Tour” for its centerpiece gala.

 In addition, SIFF 2015 Tribute Guest and prolific actor Kevin Bacon will be presented with the festival’s Career Achievement in Acting Award and interviewed on stage in conjunction with Focus World’s “Cop Car.” Screenings of classics “Footloose” and “Diner” will also be held in celebration of his body of work.

An Evening with Jason Schwartzman will feature an on-stage interview and a screening of his SXSW hit “7 Chinese Brothers,” in which he stars with his real-life French bulldog, Arrow.

This year’s galas, premieres and special presentations include Max Landis’ directorial debut “Me Him Her,” Chris Evans in “Before We Go,” Pixar’s Cannes-bound “Inside Out,” Sundance Grand Jury and Audience prize winner “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,” Ian McKellen in “Mr. Holmes” and much more. Additional highlights include Seattle premieres of “54: The Director’s Cut,” Peter Greenaway’s “Eisenstein in Guanajuato,” and a 25th anniversary celebration of Martin Scorsese’s Film Foundation.

Here’s the full lineup:

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Mr. Holmes

Inside Out (dir. Pete Docter)

Shaun the Sheep (d: Richard Starzak, Mark Burton v: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili, Richard Webber, Kate Harbour, United Kingdom 2015, 85 min)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (d: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon c: Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Nick Offerman, Connie Britton, USA 2015, 104 min)

The Second Mother – Renton Opening Night (d: Anna Muylaert c: Regina Casé, Michel Joelsas, Camila Márdila, Karine Teles, Lourenço Mutarelli, Brazil 2015, 111 min)

People, Places, Things (d: James C. Strouse c: Jemaine Clement, Regina Hall, Stephanie Allynne, Jessica Williams, Gia Gadsby, USA 2015, 86 min)

54: The Director’s Cut (d: Mark Christopher c: Ryan Phillippe, Salma Hayek, Mike Myers, Mark Ruffalo, USA 2015, 106 min)

Good Ol’ Boy – Kirkland Opening Night (d: Frank Lotito c: Jason Lee, Anjul Nigam, Brighton Sharbino, Hilarie Burton, Roni Akurati, USA 2015, 104 min)

Tangerine – Gay-La (d: Sean Baker c: Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Mya Taylor, Karren Karagulian, Mickey O’Hagan, Alla Tumanyan, USA 2015, 89 min)

Excuse My FrenchAfrican Pictures Celebration (d: Amr Salama c: Ahmed Dash, Hani Adel, Kinda Allouch, Ahmed Helmy, Egypt 2014, 99 min)

Eisenstein in Guanajuato (d: Peter Greenaway c: Elmer Bäck, Luis Alberti, Rasmus Slatis, Netherlands/Mexico/Belgium/Finland 2015, 105 min)

25TH ANNIVERSARY OF MARTIN SCORSESE’S THE FILM FOUNDATION

This year, SIFF celebrates the 25th anniversary of Martin Scorsese’s The Film Foundation with 12 films; 8 are presented in the Festival and 4 are presented in partnership with STG and their Trader Joe’s Silent Movie Mondays at the Paramount:

Alyam, Alyam, d: Ahmed El Maanouni (Morocco 1978); Black Girl, d: Ousmane Sembène (Senegal 1966); Caught, d: Max Ophüls (USA 1949); The Color of the Pomegranates, d: Sergei Parajanov (Armenia 1969); The Dark Mirror, d: Robert Siodmak (USA 1946); Rebel Without a Cause, d: Nicholas Ray (USA 1955); The Red Shoes, d: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger (United Kingdom, 1948); The Mark of Zorro, d: Fred Niblo (USA, 1920); My Best Girl, d: Sam Taylor (USA, 1927); The Unholy Three, d: Tod Browning (USA, 1925); Snow White, d: J. Searle Dawley (USA, 1916).

ARCHIVAL PRESENTATIONS

Time travel may still just be a dream in the scientific world, but in cinema it is practically inevitable, as every film captures several distinct moments in time: the period of the story, the era of the film’s creation, and the instance of discovery and even rediscovery by the filmgoer. Here are some highlights from the 19 archival films in this year’s line-up.

The Alloy Orchestra performs live with The Son of the Sheik (d: George Fitzmaurice c: Rudolph Valentino, Vilma Banky, George Fawcett, Montagu Love, Agnes Ayres, USA 1926, 68 min)

Renowned pianist Donald Sosin performs live with Cave of the Spider Women (d: Dan Duyu, China 1927, 60 min); presented with the 1967 Shaw Brothers remake The Cave of Silken Web (d: Ho Meng Hua, Hong Kong 1967, 82 min)

Saved From the Flames – A Trip to the Moon and Other Trips Through Time and Space with film impresario Serge Bromberg live in person.

A Tribute to Stewart Stern: Rebel Without a Cause Live Screenplay Reading directed by Ryan Piers Williams. Rebel Without a Cause will also screen.

FEATURE FILM PREMIERES

World (23)

2045 Carnival Folklore (d: Naoki Kato c: Junya Ishii, Misaki Oka, Yusuke Hayashi, Hideyuki Okamoto, Ryo Hamamoto, Japan 2015, 100 min)

Beach Town (d: Erik Hammen c: Sarah Winsor, Ahren Buhmann, Riley Neldam, Kenna Kettrick, William Poole, USA 2015, 72 min)

Chatty Catties (d: Pablo Valencia c: Megan Hensley, Matthew Grathwol, John Autry II, Julia Holter, Jennie Russ Tamblyn, USA 2015, 85 min)

Circle (d: Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione c: Julie Benz, Mercy Malick, Carter Jenkins, Lisa Pelikan, Cesar Garcia, USA 2015, 87 min)

Fourth Man Out (d: Andrew Nackman c: Evan Todd, Parker Young, Chord Overstreet, Jon Gabrus, Kate Flannery, USA 2015, 95 min)

Front Cover (d: Ray Yeung c: Jake Choi, James Chen, USA 2015, 86 min)

The Glamour & The Squalor (d: Marq Evans f: Marco Collins, Shirley Manson, Macklemore, Ben Gibbard, Mike McCready, USA 2015, 82 min)

The Golden Hill (d: Rajan Kathet c: Tsewang Rinzin Gurung, Yeshi Choeden, Kunga Tashi, Mentok Gurung, Nepal 2015, 74 min)

Good Ol’ Boy (d: Frank Lotito c: Jason Lee, Anjul Nigam, Brighton Sharbino, Hilarie Burton, Roni Akurati, USA 2015, 104 min)

The Great Alone (d: Greg Kohs f: Lance Mackey, Dick Mackey, Kathie Smith, USA 2015, 84 min)

Happy 40th (d: Madoka Raine c: Yvonne Woods, Brian Slaten, Madoka Raine, Jenni Blong, Robyn Cohen, USA 2015, 100 min)

The Hollow One (d: Nathan Hendrickson c: Kate Alden, Jesse James, Chelsea Farthing, Tony Doupé, Tonya Skoog, USA 2015, 97 min)

In Utero (d: Kathleen Gyllenhaal, USA 2015, 84 min)

License to Operate (d: James Lipetzky f: Aquil Basheer, Kenneth Jones, Alfred Lomas III, Reynaldo Reaser, Stinson Brown, USA 2015, 103 min)

Me Him Her (d: Max Landis c: Luke Bracey, Dustin Milligan, Emily Meade, Scott Bakula, Geena Davis, USA 2015, 98 min)

Paper Tigers (d: James Redford, USA 2015, 102 min)

The Primary Instinct (d: David Chen f: Stephen Tobolowsky, USA 2015, 73 min)

A Rising Tide (d: Ben Hickernell c: Hunter Parrish, Ashley Hinshaw, Tim Daly, Victor Slezak, Jonathan Togo, USA 2015, 98 min)

Those People (d: Joey Kuhn c: Jonathan Gordon, Jason Ralph, Haaz Sleiman, Britt Lower, Meghann Fahy, USA 2015, 89 min)

Under Construction (d: Rubaiyat Hossain c: Shahana Goswami, Mita Rahman, Rikita Shimu, Rahul Bose, Bangladesh 2015, 88 min)

The Village (d: Levan Tutberidze c: Crystal Bennett, Tornike Bziava, Mikheil Gomiashvili, Georgia 2015, 112 min)

West of Redemption (d: Cornelia Duryee Moore c: Billy Zane, Kevin Alejandro, Mariana Klaveno, USA 2015, 90 min)

North American (33)

Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories (d: Phan Dang Di c: Do Thi Hai Yen, Nguyen Ha Phong, Le Cong Hoang, Truong The Vinh, Mai Quoc Viet, Vietnam/France/Germany 2015, 102 min)

A Blast (d: Syllas Tzoumerkas c: Angeliki Papoulia, Vassilis Doganis, Maria Filini, Themis Bazaka, Yorgos Biniaris, Greece/Germany/Netherlands 2014, 83 min)

The Blue Hour (d: Anucha Boonyawatana c: Atthaphan Poonsawas, Oabnithi Wiwattanawarang, Duangjai Hirunsri, Chaowalit Teangsap, Nithiroj Simkamtorn, Thailand 2015, 96 min)

The Boda Boda Thieves (d: Donald Mugisha c: Hassan Insingoma, Prossy Rukundo, Saul Mwesigwa, Michael Wawuyo, Peace Birungi, Uganda/Kenya/South Africa/Germany 2015, 85 min)

Bonifacio (d: Enzo Williams c: Robin Padilla, Vina Morales, Daniel Padilla, Eddie Garcia, Cholo Barretto, Philippines 2014, 105 min)

Breathe Umphefumlo (d: Mark Dornford-May c: Pauline Malefane, Sifiso Lupuzi, Zebulon Mmusi, Mhlekazi Moseia, Busisiwe Ngejane, South Africa/United Kingdom/Germany 2015, 89 min)

Cherry Tobacco (d: Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik c: Maris Nõlvak, Gert Raudsep, Getter Meresmaa, Anne Reemann, Maarja Jakobson, Estonia 2014, 93 min)

The Coffin in the Mountain (d: Yukun Xin c: Weimin Huo, Xiaotian Wang, Yun Luo, Yuzen Yang, Li Sun, China 2014, 119 min)

Cooking Up a Tribute (d: Luis González, Andrea Gómez f: Joan Roca, Josep Roca, Jordi Roca, Spain 2015, 87 min)

Corrections Class (d: Ivan I. Tverdovsky c: Maria Poezhaeva, Filipp Avdeev, Nikita Kukushkin, Artem Markaryan, Irina Vilkova, Russia/Germany 2014, 98 min)

Dreams Rewired (d: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, Manu Luksch n: Tilda Swinton, Austria 2015, 85 min)

Eisenstein in Guanajuato (d: Peter Greenaway c: Elmer Bäck, Luis Alberti, Rasmus Slatis, Jacob Öhrman, Maya Zapata, Netherlands/Mexico/Belgium/Finland 2015, 105 min)

Fassbinder – To Love Without Demands (d: Christian Braad Thomsen f: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Irm Hermann, Harry Baer, Lilo Pempeit, Denmark 2015, 109 min)

The Fire (d: Juan Schnitman c: Pilar Gamboa, Juan Barberini, Luciano Suardi, Marcelo D’ Andrea, Andrea Garrote, Argentina 2015, 95 min)

Hedi Schneider Is Stuck (d: Sonja Heiss c: Laura Tonke, Hans Löw, Leander Nitsche, Germany/Norway 2015, 92 min)

How To Win At Checkers (Every Time) (d: Josh Kim c: Thira Chutikul, Ingkarat Damrongsakkul, Natarat Lakha, Thailand/USA/Indonesia/Hong Kong, 2015, 80 min)

The Invisible Boy (d: Gabriele Salvatores c: Ludovico Girardello, Valeria Golino, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Christo Jivkov, Noa Zatta, Italy 2014, 100 min)

Key House Mirror (d: Michael Noer c: Ghita Nørby, Sven Wollter, Trine Pallesen, Jens Brenaa, Denmark 2015, 94 min)

Kid Kulafu (d: Paul Soriano c: Buboy Villar, Alessandra de Rossi, Cesar Montano, Philippines 2015, 108 min)

Little Forest – Winter / Spring (d: Junichi Mori c: Ai Hashimoto,Takahiro Miura, Mayu Matsuoka, Yoichi Nukumizu, Karen Kirishima, Japan 2015, 120 min)

Liza, the Fox-Fairy (d: Károly Ujj-Mészáros c: Mónika Balsai, David Sakurai, Piroska Molnár, Zoltán Schmied, Gábor Reviczky, Hungary 2015, 98 min)

Love Among the Ruins (d: Massimo Alì Mohammad c: Mary Di Tommaso, Massimo Malucelli, Stefano Muroni, Filippo Parma, Edoardo Siravo, Italy/USA 2015, 71 min)

Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (d: Muayad Alayan c: Sami Metwasi, Maya Abu Alhayyat, Riyad Sliman, Ramzi Maqdisi, Kamel Elbasha, Palestine 2015, 93 min)

A Matter of Interpretation (d: Lee Kwang-kuk c: Shin Dong-Mi, Kim Kang-Hyun, Yu Jun-Sang, South Korea 2014, 99 min)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara c: Fatoumata Diawara, Claire Simba, Brigette Masure, Guinea 2015, 124 min)

My Skinny Sister (d: Sanna Lenken c: Rebecka Josephson, Amy Deasismont, Annika Hallin, Henrik Norlén, Maxim Mehmet, Sweden/Germany 2015, 95 min)

Name Me (d: Nigina Sayfullayeva c: Konstantin Lavronenko, Alexandra Bortich, Marina Vasilieva, Russia 2014, 91 min)

Pioneer Heroes (d: Natalya Kudryashova c: Natalya Kudryashova, Daria Moroz, Alexey Mitin, Russia 2015, 115 min)

Sergio Herman, F**KING PERFECT (d: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands 2015, 80 min)

Sherry & The Mystery of Palo Cortado (d: José-Luis López-Linares, Spain 2015, 87 min)

Short Skin (d: Duccio Chiarini c: Matteo Creatini, Francesca Agostini, Nicola Nocchi, Miriana Raschillà, Bianca Ceravolo, Italy 2014, 86 min)

Sugarcane Shadows (d: David Constantin d: Raj Bumma, Dany Bhowaneedin, Nalini Aubeeluck, Jean-Claude Catheya, Mauritius/France 2014, 88 min)

Waterline (d: Michal Otlowski c: Jowita Budnik, Sebastian Fabijanski, Mariusz Bonaszewski, Lukasz Simlat, Michal Zurawski, Poland 2014, 94 min)

US (7)

Atlantic. (d: Jan-Willem van Ewijk c: Fettah Lamara, Thekla Reuten, Mohamed Majd, Boujmaa Guilloul, Hassna Souidi, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany/Morocco 2014, 94 min)

Before We Go (d: Chris Evans c: Chris Evans, Alice Eve, USA 2014, 89 min)

Gazelles (d: Mona Achache c: Camille Chamoux, Audrey Fleurot, Joséphine de Maux, Franck Gastambide. Anne Brochet, France 2014, 99 min)

Graziella (d: Mehdi Charef c: Rossy De Palma, Denis Lavant, Claire Nebout, France 2014, 93 min)

Mountain Spirits (d: Singing Chen, Kuo-Liang Chiang, Taiwan 2014, 70 min)

Out of Nature (d: Ole Giæver, Marte Vold c: Ole Giæver, Marte Magnusdotter Solem, Sivert Giæver Solem, Rebekka Nystadbakk, Ellen Birgitte Winther, Norway 2014, 80 min)

War of Lies (d: Matthias Bittner, Germany 2014, 90 min)

COMPETITIONS

New Directors Competition

Festival programmers select 12 films remarkable for their original concept, striking style and overall excellence. To be eligible, films must be a director’s first or second feature and without U.S. distribution at the time of their selection. Winners receive a $2,500 cash prize.

2015 Entries:

A Blast (d: Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece/Germany/Netherlands 2014, North American Premiere)

Bonifacio (d: Enzo Williams, Philippines 2014, North American Premiere)

Corrections Class (d: Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia/Germany 2014, North American Premiere)

Liza, the Fox-Fairy (d: Karoly Ujj-Meszaros, Hungary 2015, North American Premiere)

Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (d: Muayad Alayan, Palestine 2015, North American Premiere)

A Matter of Interpretation (d: Kwang-kuk Lee, South Korea 2014, North American Premiere)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara, Guinea 2015, North American Premiere)

My Skinny Sister (d: Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany 2015, North American Premiere)

Short Skin (d: Duccio Chiarini, Italy 2014, North American Premiere)

Under Construction (d: Rubaiyat Hossain, Bangladesh 2015, World Premiere)

Vincent (d: Thomas Salvador, France 2014)

Waterline (d: Michal Otlowski, Poland 2014, North American Premiere)

New American Cinema Competition

Festival programmers select 8 films without U.S. distribution that are sure to delight audiences looking to explore the exciting vanguard of New American Cinema and compete for the FIPRESCI Award for Best New American Film. Jury is comprised of 3 members from the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI). The winning film will receive a $2,500 cash prize and a copy of Adobe Creative Suite 6 Production Premium edition.

2015 Entries:

Chatty Catties (d: Pablo Valencia, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Circle (d: Aaron Hann & Mario Miscione, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Fourth Man Out (d: Andrew Nackman, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Front Cover (d: Ray Yeung, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Good Ol’ Boy (d: Frank Lotito, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Happy 40th (d: Madoka Raine, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Me Him Her (d: Max Landis, USA 2015, World Premiere)

A Rising Tide (d: Ben Hickernell, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Those People (d: Joey Kuhn, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Documentary Competition

Unscripted and uncut, the world is a resource of unexpected, informative, and altogether exciting storytelling. Documentary filmmakers have, for years, brought these untold stories to life and introduced us to a vast number of fascinating topics we may have never known existed—let alone known were so fascinating. Winners receive a $2,500 cash prize.

2015 Entries:

Cooking Up a Tribute (d: Luis Gonzalez & Andrea Gomez, Spain 2015, North American Premiere)

Dreams Rewired (d: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, & Manu Luksch, Austria 2015, North American Premiere)

The Glamour & The Squalor (d: Marq Evans, USA 2015, World Premiere)

The Great Alone (d: Greg Kohs, USA 2015, World Premiere)

In Utero (d: Kathleen Gyllenhaal, USA 2015, World Premiere)

License to Operate (d: James Lipetzky, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Mountain Spirits (d: Singing Chen & Kuo-Liang Chiang, Taiwan 2014, US Premiere)

Paper Tigers (d: James Redford, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Romeo Is Bleeding (d: Jason Zeldes, USA 2015)

Sergio Herman, F**KING PERFECT (d: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands 2015, North American Premiere)

War of Lies (d: Matthias Bittner, Germany 2014, US Premiere)

Shorts Competition

All short films shown at the Festival are eligible for both the Golden Space Needle Audience Award and Jury Award. Jurors will choose winners in the Narrative, Animation, and Documentary categories. Each jury winner will receive $1,000 and winners in any of the three categories may also qualify to enter their respective films in the Short Film category of the Academy Awards®.

Golden Space Needle Awards

For the past 30 years, SIFF has celebrated its most popular films and filmmakers with the Golden Space Needle Audience Award. Awards by Festival audiences are given in five categories: Best Film, Best Documentary, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Short Film.

CULINARY CINEMA  – new program!

Popcorn is no longer king as the phenomenon of food culture has exploded into cinema. We’ve selected 11 extraordinary films that explore different aspects of taste and the senses for the cinematically inclined. The program also includes dinner pairings in partnership with local restaurants Bookstore Bar & Café, The Dunbar Room, Loulay, Manhattan, Poppy, and Vude.

The Birth of Saké (d: Erik Shirai f: Yamamoto Toji, Yasuyuki Yoshida, USA 2015, 91 min)

City of Gold (d: Laura Gabbert f: Jonathan Gold, USA 2015, 88 min)

Cooking Up a Tribute (d: Luis González, Andrea Gómez f: Joan Roca, Josep Roca, Jordi Roca, Spain 2015, 87 min, North American Premiere)

For Grace (d: Mark Helenowski, Kevin Pang f: Curtis Duggy, Michael Muser, Ruth Snider, USA 2015, 92 min)

King Georges (d: Erika Frankel f: Georges Perrier, Nicholas Elmi, Daniel Boulud, Thomas Keller, Eric Ripert, USA 2015, 77 min)

Little Forest – Summer / Autumn (d: Junichi Mori c: Ai Hashimoto, Takahiro Miura, Mayu Matsuoka, Yoichi Nukumizu, Karen Kirishima, Japan 2014, 112 min)

Little Forest – Winter / Spring (d: Junichi Mori c: Ai Hashimoto,Takahiro Miura, Mayu Matsuoka, Yoichi Nukumizu, Karen Kirishima, Japan 2015, 120 min, North American Premiere)

Sergio Herman, F**KING PERFECT (d: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands 2015, 80 min, North American Premiere)

Sherry & The Mystery of Palo Cortado (d: José-Luis López-Linares, Spain 2015, 87 min, North American Premiere)

Steak (R)evolution (d: Franck Ribière f: Franck Ribière, Yves-Marie le Bourdonnec, France 2014, 110 min)

That Sugar Film (d: Damon Gameau f: Stephen Fry, Brenton Thwaites, Isabel Lucas, Jessica Marais, Hugh Jackman, Australia 2015, 94 min)

FACE THE MUSIC

Seattle is a music-obsessed city, so it’s only fitting that the Festival features films that showcase the many ways in which music affects our lives, ranging from biopics and documentaries to concert films and live events. 

808 (d: Alexander Dunn f: Afrika Bambaataa, The Beastie Boys, Pharrell Williams, Questlove, Phil Collins, United Kingdom 2015, 107 min)

All Things Must Pass (d: Colin Hanks f: Russ Solomon, Heidi Cotler, Mark Viducich, Bruce Springsteen, Elton John, USA 2015, 100 min)

Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll (d: John Pirozzi f: Sinn Sisamouth, Ros Serey Sothea, Baksey Cham Krong, USA/Cambodia 2015, 106 min)

The Glamour & The Squalor (d: Marq Evans f: Marco Collins, Shirley Manson, Macklemore, Ben Gibbard, Mike McCready, USA 2015, 82 min, World Premiere)

Love & Mercy (d: Bill Pohlad c: John Cusack, Paul Dano, Elizabeth Banks, Paul Giamatti, Jake Abel, Bill Camp, USA 2014, 119 min)

Paco de Lucía: A Journey (d: Curro Sanchez Varela f: Paco de Lucía, Spain 2014, 92 min)

Virtuosity (d: Christopher Wilkinson f: Alessandro Deljavan, Sean Chen, Fei Fei Dong, Vadym Kholodenko, Beatrice Rana, USA/Italy, Russia 2014, 86 min)

NORTHWEST CONNECTIONS

Seattleites see more films per capita than the residents of any other American city. This year’s lineup of films with their roots in the Pacific Northwest reveals a filmmaking region officially on the map. Every year, SIFF honors the many ways in which the Puget Sound region contributes to the world of cinema, whether it’s as an evocative location for outside filmmakers or inspiration for local filmmakers on the rise.

Beach Town (d: Erik Hammen c: Sarah Winsor, Ahren Buhmann, Riley Neldam, Kenna Kettrick, William Poole, USA 2015, 72 min, World Premiere)

Bodyslam: Revenge of the Banana (d: Ryan Harvie, John Paul Hortsmann c: Ronald McFondle, Eddie Van Glam, The Banana, USA 2015, 86 min)

The Hollow One (d: Nathan Hendrickson c: Kate Alden, Jesse James, Chelsea Farthing, Tony Doupé, Tonya Skoog, USA 2015, 97 min, World Premiere)

Paper Tigers (d: James Redford, USA 2015, 102 min, World Premiere)

Personal Gold: An Underdog Story (d: Tamara Christopherson s: Jennie Reed, Dotsie Bausch, Sarah Hammer, USA/Spain, United Kingdom 2015, 89 min)

Pilchuck, A Dance with Fire (d: John Forsen v: Jeff Bridges, USA 2015, 68 min)

The Primary Instinct (d: David Chen f: Stephen Tobolowsky, USA 2015, 73 min, World Premiere)

Uncertain (d: Ewan McNichol, Anna Sandilands, USA 2015, 82 min)

Valley of the Sasquatch (d: John Portanova c: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, D’Angelo Midili, Jason Vail, David Saucedo, Bill Oberst Jr., USA 2015, 92 min)

West of Redemption (d: Cornelia Duryee Moore c: Billy Zane, Kevin Alejandro, Mariana Klaveno, USA 2015, 90 min, World Premiere)

AFRICAN PICTURES

Now in its third year, this program once again presents an impressive and diverse selection of films from and about Africa. Supported by a generous multi-year grant from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, African Pictures brings the best in cinema to audiences in Seattle and the broader Northwest. Featured selections include indigenous films, films by African filmmakers working outside the continent, and films on topics relating to Africa’s changing contemporary political and social landscape.

Beats of the Antonov (d: Hajooj Kuka s: Jodah Bujud, Insaf Awad, Sarah Mohamed Abunama-Elgadi, Seif Alislam, Sudan/South Africa 2014, 65 min)

Beti and Amare (d: Andy Siege c: Hiwot Asres, Pascal Dawson, Biniyam Kore, Yonas An Kidane, Delelegne Sharwe, Ethiopia/Germany 2014, 94 min)

The Boda Boda Thieves (d: Donald Mugisha c: Hassan Insingoma, Prossy Rukundo, Saul Mwesigwa, Michael Wawuyo, Peace Birungi, Uganda/Kenya/South Africa/Germany 2015, 85 min, North American Premiere)

Breathe Umphefumlo (d: Mark Dornford-May c: Pauline Malefane, Sifiso Lupuzi, Zebulon Mmusi, Mhlekazi Moseia, Busisiwe Ngejane, South Africa/United Kingdom/Germany 2015, 89 min, North American Premiere)

Challat of Tunis (d: Kaouther Ben Hania c: Jallel Dridi, Moufida Dridi, Mohamed Slim Bouchiba, Narimène Saidane, Tunisia/France, Canada, Qatar, United Arab Emirates 2014, 90 min)

Décor (d: Ahmad Abdalla c: Horeya Farghaly, Khaled Abol Naga, Maged El Kedwany, Egypt 2014, 116 min)

Excuse My French (d: Amr Salama c: Ahmed Dash, Hani Adel, Kinda Allouch, Ahmed Helmy, Egypt 2014, 99 min)

I Am the People (d: Anna Roussillon c: Farraj Abdelwahid, France 2014, 111 min)

The Malagasy Way (d: Lova Nantenaina, Madagascar/France 2014, 84 min)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara c: Fatoumata Diawara, Claire Simba, Brigette Masure, Alex Ogou, Guinea 2015, 124 min North American Premiere)

Run (d: Philippe Lacôte c: Abdoul Karim Konaté, Isaach De Bankolé, Rasmane Ouédraogo, Reine Sali Coulibaly, Abdoul Bah, Ivory Coast/France 2014, 97 min)

Sugarcane Shadow (d: David Constantin c: Raj Bumma, Dany Bhowaneedin, Nalini Aubeeluck, Jean-Claude Catheya, Mauritius/France 2014, 88 min, North American Premiere)AF

Now in its third year, this program once again presents an impressive and diverse selection of films from and about Africa. Supported by a generous multi-year grant from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, African Pictures brings the best in cinema to audiences in Seattle and the broader Northwest. Featured selections include indigenous films, films by African filmmakers working outside the continent, and films on topics relating to Africa’s changing contemporary political and social landscape.

Beats of the Antonov (d: Hajooj Kuka s: Jodah Bujud, Insaf Awad, Sarah Mohamed Abunama-Elgadi, Seif Alislam, Sudan/South Africa 2014, 65 min)

Beti and Amare (d: Andy Siege c: Hiwot Asres, Pascal Dawson, Biniyam Kore, Yonas An Kidane, Delelegne Sharwe, Ethiopia/Germany 2014, 94 min)

The Boda Boda Thieves (d: Donald Mugisha c: Hassan Insingoma, Prossy Rukundo, Saul Mwesigwa, Michael Wawuyo, Peace Birungi, Uganda/Kenya/South Africa/Germany 2015, 85 min, North American Premiere)

Breathe Umphefumlo (d: Mark Dornford-May c: Pauline Malefane, Sifiso Lupuzi, Zebulon Mmusi, Mhlekazi Moseia, Busisiwe Ngejane, South Africa/United Kingdom/Germany 2015, 89 min, North American Premiere)

Challat of Tunis (d: Kaouther Ben Hania c: Jallel Dridi, Moufida Dridi, Mohamed Slim Bouchiba, Narimène Saidane, Tunisia/France, Canada, Qatar, United Arab Emirates 2014, 90 min)

Décor (d: Ahmad Abdalla c: Horeya Farghaly, Khaled Abol Naga, Maged El Kedwany, Egypt 2014, 116 min)

Excuse My French (d: Amr Salama c: Ahmed Dash, Hani Adel, Kinda Allouch, Ahmed Helmy, Egypt 2014, 99 min)

I Am the People (d: Anna Roussillon c: Farraj Abdelwahid, France 2014, 111 min)

The Malagasy Way (d: Lova Nantenaina, Madagascar/France 2014, 84 min)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara c: Fatoumata Diawara, Claire Simba, Brigette Masure, Alex Ogou, Guinea 2015, 124 min North American Premiere)

Run (d: Philippe Lacôte c: Abdoul Karim Konaté, Isaach De Bankolé, Rasmane Ouédraogo, Reine Sali Coulibaly, Abdoul Bah, Ivory Coast/France 2014, 97 min)

Sugarcane Shadow (d: David Constantin c: Raj Bumma, Dany Bhowaneedin, Nalini Aubeeluck, Jean-Claude Catheya, Mauritius/France 2014, 88 min, North American Premiere)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged ,