Premios Platino Nominees and Lifetime Achievement Award to be Announced in L.A. Tomorrow!

Premios Platino Nominees and Lifetime Achievement Award to be Announced in L.A. Tomorrow!

On Wednesday, May 27th, Premios Platino‘s hosts Alessandra Rosaldo and Juan Carlos Arciniegas alongside actor Eugenio Derbez, as well as Elvi Cano
(Director EGEDA US) and Gonzalo Elvira (FIPCA Mexico) will announce the nominees for the Awards in Los Angeles, CA.

During the press conference Mexican actress Kate Del Castillo will announce the recipient of the Premio de Honor (Lifetime Achievement Award). In addition Rick Nicita, Chairman of the American Cinematheque, will accept
a special Platino Award to The American Cinematheque for its contribution to Iberoamerican Cinema.
Produced by EGEDA, in collaboration with FIPCA, the Premios Platino of Iberoamerican Cinema was
born with the vocation to
establish itself as a major international ceremony, promoting Latin
American cinema as a whole and transcending borders. It is one of the
most important
tools to promote and support our film industry and all the
professionals who, day after day, put forth all their effort and
commitment so that audiences
can enjoy the best films.

The candidates for the 2nd Platino Awards (Premios Platino) were announced during the 18th Málaga Film Festival in Spain. 73 feature films and 18 Ibero-
American countries compete for the final nominations in the 14 categories for this prestigious award. The competing films had to be commercially released
or premiered in an A-List Film Festival during 2014. The final nominations will be announced tomorrow at the Andaz Hotel West Hollywood. The Premios Platino Award Ceremony will take place on July 18, 2015 at Starlite Marbella in Spain.

As part of the same event The Premios Platino has distinguished the Málaga Film Festival with a special award for its contribution to the circulation and
promotion of Spanish and Ibero- American cinema.

Here is the list of preselected candidates in each category ahead of tomorrow’s final nominations


Premio PLATINO for the Best Ibero-American Fictional Film


· Cantinflas
(Kenio Films) (Mexico).

· “Conducta
(Behavior)
(Instituto Cubano Del Arte E Industria Cinematográfica, Rtv Comercial) (Cuba).

· “El Mudo
(The Mute)
(Maretazo Cine, Urban Factory) (Peru, Mexico).

· “El Niño

(Vaca Films Studio, S.L., Telecinco Cinema, S.A., Ikiru Films, S.L., La Ferme! Productions, El Niño la película, A.I.E.) (Spain).

·La Danza de la Realidad” (The Dance of Reality)
(Camera One, Pathe Y Le Soleil Films) (Chile).

· La Dictadura Perfecta” (The Perfect Dictatorship) 

(IMCINE – Instituto Mexicano De Cinematografía, Estudios Churubusco Azteca, S.A., Bandidos Films, Fidecine, Eficine 226) (Mexico).

· “La Isla Mínima” (Marshland) 

(Antena 3 Films, S.L., Atípica Films, S.L. y Sacromonte Films S.L.) (Spain).

· Libertador” (The Liberator)
(Producciones Insurgentes, San Mateo Films) (Venezuela, Spain).

· Matar a un Hombre” (To Kill a Man) 

(Arizona Production, El Remanso Cine Ltda) (Chile).

· Mr. Kaplan
(Baobab 66 Films, S.L., Salado Media, Expresso Films) (Uruguay, Spain).


·
O Lobo Atrás da Porta” (A Wolf at the Door)


(Tc Filmes, Gullane Filmes) (Brazil).

· Os gatos não têm vertigens
(Cats Don’t Have Vertigo)
(Mgn Filmes) (Portugal).

· Pelo Malo” (Bad Hair)
(Sudaca Films, Hanfgarn & Ufer Filmproduktion, Artefactos S.F., Imagen Latina, La Sociedad Post) (Venezuela Peru, Argentina).

· Refugiado
(Gale Cine, Burning Blue, El Campo Cine, Staron Films, Bellota Films, Río Rojo Contenidos) (Argentina, Colombia).

. “Relatos Salvajes” (Wild Tales) 


(Kramer & Sigman Films, El Deseo P.C – S.A.) (Argentina, Spain).


Premio PLATINO for Best Directing


  • Alberto Rodríguez (Spain), for “La Isla Mínima.” 
  • Alejandro Jodorowsky (Chile), for “La danza de la Realidad.”
  • Álvaro Brechner (Uruguay), for “Mr Kaplan.”
  • António-Pedro Vasconcelos (Portugal), for “Os gatos não têm vertigens.”
  • Claudia Pinto (Venezuela), for “La Distancia más Larga.”
  • Damián Szifron (Argentina), for “Relatos Salvajes.” 
  • Daniel Monzón (Spain), for “El Niño.”
  • Daniel Vega (Peru) and Diego Vega (Peru), for “El Mudo.”
  • Ernesto Daranas (Cuba), for “Conducta.”
  • Fernando Coimbra (Brazil), for “O lobo atrás da porta.”
  • Fernando Pérez (Cuba), “La Pared de las Palabras.”
  • Luis Estrada (Mexico), for “La Dictadura Perfecta.”
  • Mariana Rondón (Venezuela), for “Pelo Malo.”
  • Miguel Cohan (Argentina), for “Betibú.”
  • Sebastián del Amo (Mexico), for “Cantinflas.


Premio PLATINO for Best Actor


  • Benicio Del Toro (Puerto Rico), for Escobar. “Paraíso Perdido.”
  • Damián Alcázar (Mexico), for “La Dictadura Perfecta.
  • Dani Rovira (Spain), for “Ocho Apellidos Vascos.”
  • Daniel Candia (Chile), for “Matar a un Hombre.”
  • Daniel Fanego (Argentina), for “Betibú.”
  • Edgar Ramírez (Venezuela), for “Libertador.”
  • Fernando Bacilio (Peru), “El Mudo.”
  • Ghilherme Lobo (Brazil), “The Way He Looks.”
  • Javier Gutiérrez (Spain), for “La Isla Mínima.”
  • Jorge Perugorría (Cuba), for “La Pared de las Palabras.”
  • Leonardo Sbaraglia (Argentina), for “Relatos Salvajes.”
  • Oscar Jaenada (Spain), by “Cantinflas.”
  • Salvador del Solar (Peru), for “El Elefante Desaparecido.”
  • Viggo Mortensen (USA), for “Jauja.”
  • Wagner Moura (Brazil), for “Futuro Beach” .


Premio PLATINO for Best Actress

  • Angie Cepeda (Colombia), for “El Elefante Desaparecido.”
  • Bárbara Lennie (Spain), by “Magical Girl.”
  • Carme Elías (Spain), for “La Distancia Más Larga.”
  • Elena Anaya (Spain), for “Todos Están Muertos.”
  • Érica Rivas (Argentina), for “Relatos Salvajes.”
  • Geraldine Chaplin (USA), for “Dólares de Arena.”
  • Isabel Santos (Cuba), for “La Pared de las Palabras.”
  • Julieta Díaz (Argentina), for “Refugiado.”
  • Laura de la Uz (Cuba), for “Vestido de Novia.”
  • Leandra Leal (Brazil), for “O Lobo Atrás da Porta.”
  • Maria do Céu Guerra (Portugal), for “Os gatos não têm vertigens.”
  • Martha Higareda (Mexico), for “Cásese Quien Pueda.”
  • Paulina García (Chile), for “Las Analfabetas.”
  • Samantha Castillo (Venezuela), for “Pelo Malo.”
  • Silvia Navarro (Mexico), for “La Dictadura Perfecta.


Premio PLATINO for Best Original Score


  • Adán Jodorowsky (Chile), for “La Danza de la Realidad.”
  • Antonio Pinto (Brazil), for “Trash. A esperança vem do lixo.”
  • Edilio Paredes (Dominican Republic), Ramón Cordero (Dominican Republic), Benjamín de Menil (Dominican Republic), for “Dólares de Arena.”
  • Federico Jusid (Argentina), for “Betibú”
  • Gustavo Dudamel (Venezuela), for “Libertador.”
  • Gustavo Santaolalla (Argentina), for “Relatos Salvajes.”
  • Juan A. Leyva (Cuba), Magda R. Galbán (Cuba), for “Conducta.”
  • Julio de la Rosa (Spain), for “La iIsla Mínima.”
  • Mikel Salas (Spain), for “Mr Kaplan.”
  • Pedro Subercaseaux (Chile), for “Crystal Fairy y el Cactus Mágico.”
  • Ricardo Cutz (Brazil), “O lobo atrás da porta.”
  • Roque Baños (Spain), for “El Niño.”
  • Ruy Folguera (Argentina), for” Olvidados.”
  • Selma Mutal (Peru), for “El Elefante Desaparecido.”
  • Vicent Barrière (France), for “La Distancia más Larga.”


Premio PLATINO for Best Animated Film


  • “Até que a Sbórnia nos Separe” (Otto Desenhos Animados) (Brazil).
  • “Dixie y la Rebelión Zombi” (Abra Prod. S.L.) (Spain)
  • “El Ultimo Mago o Bilembambudín” (Fabula Producciones, Aleph Media S.A., Filmar Uno) (Argentina, Chile).
  • “Historia de Cronopios y de Famas” (Prodarte) (Argentina).
  • “La Leyenda de las Momias de Guanajuato” (Ánima Estudios, S.A. De C.V.) (Mexico).
  • “La Tropa de Trapo en la Selva del Arcoíris” (Continental Producciones, S.L, Anera Films, S.L., Abano Producions, S.L. La Tropa De Trapo, S.L.) (Spain,
    Brazil).
  • “Meñique” (Ficción Producciones, S.L., Estudios De Animación Icaic) (Cuba, Spain).
  • “Mortadelo y Filemón Contra Jimmy el Cachondo” (Zeta Audiovisual y Películas Pendelton) (Spain).
  • “The Boy and the World” (Filme de Papel) (Brazil).
  • “Pichinguitos. Tgus, la Película” (Non Plus Ultra) (Mexico, Honduras).
  • “Ritos de Passagem” (Liberato Produçoes Culturais) (Brazil).


Premio PLATINO for Best Documentary Film


• “¿Quién es Dayani Cristal?” (Canana Films, Pulse Films Limited) (Mexico).

  • “2014, Nacido en Gaza” (La Claqueta Pc, S.L.Contramedia Films) (Spain).
  • “Avant” (Trivial Media Srl, Tarkio Film) (Uruguay, Argentina).
  • “Buscando a Gastón” (Chiwake Films) (Peru).
  • “E agora? Lémbra-me” (C.R.I.M. Produçoes, Presente Edições De Autor) (Portugal).
  • “El Color que Cayó del Cielo” (K & S Films) (Argentina).
  • “El Ojo del Tiburón” (Astronauta Films, Gema Films) (Argentina, Spain).
  • “El Río que Nos Atraviesa” (Ochi Producciones, Maraisa Films Producciones) (Venezuela).
  • “El Sueño de Todos” (S3d Films, Tridi Films) (Chile).
  • “El Vals de los Inútiles” (La Pata De Juana, Cusicanqui Films) (Chile, Argentina).
  • “Invasión” (Apertura Films, Ajimolido Films) (Panama, Argentina).
  • “Maracaná” (Coral Cine, S.R.L., Tenfield S.A.) (Uruguay, Brazil).
  • “The Salt of the Earth” (Decia Films) (Brazil)
  • “Paco de Lucía. La búsqueda” (Ziggurat Films, S.L.) (Spain)
  • “Pichuco” (Puente Films) (Argentina).


Premio PLATINO for Best Screenplay


  • Alberto Rodríguez (Spain), Rafael Cobos (Spain), for” La Isla Mínima.”
  • Alejandro Jodorowsky (Chile), for “La Danza de la Realidad.”
  • Álvaro Brechner (Uruguay), for “Mr. Kaplan.”
  • Anahí Berneri (Argentina), Javier Van Couter (Argentina), for “Aire Libre.”
  • Carlos Vermut (Spain), for “Magical Girl.”
  • Claudia Pinto (Venezuela), for “La Distancia Más Larga.”
  • Damián Szifron (Argentina), for “Relatos Salvajes.”
  • Daniel Ribeiro (Brazil), for “The Way He Looks.”
  • Daniel Vega (Peru), Diego Vega (Peru), for “El Mudo.”
  • Ernesto Daranas (Cuba), for “Conducta.”
  • Fernando Coimbra (Brazil), for “O lobo atrás da porta.”
  • Luis Arambilet (Dominican Republic), for “Código Paz.”
  • Luis Estrada (Mexico), Jaime Sampietro (Mexico), for “La Dictadura Perfecta.”
  • Mariana Rondón (Venezuela), for “Pelo Malo.”
  • Tiago Santos (Portugal) for “Os gatos não têm vertigens.


Premio PLATINO for Best Ibero-American Fiction Debut

  • “10.000 KM,” by Carlos Marqués- Marcet (Lastor Media, S.L., La Panda) (Spain).
  • “23 segundos,” by Dimitry Rudakov (Clever Producciones) (Uruguay).
  • “Branco sai, preto fica,” by Adirley Queirós (Cinco Da Norte Serviços Audiovisuais) (Brazil).
  • “Ciencias Naturales,” by Matías Lucchesi (Tarea Fina, Metaluna Productions) (Argentina).
  • “Código Paz,” by Pedro Urrutia (One Alliance Srl) (Dominican Republic).
  • “Feriado”  by Diego Araujo (Cepa Audiovisual S.R.L., Abacafilms, S.A., Lunafilms Audiovisual) (Ecuador, Argentina).
  • Historias del Canal (Hypatia Films, Manglar Films, Tvn Films and Wp Films) (Panama).
  • “La Distancia Más Larga,” by Claudia Pinto (Castro Producciones Cinematograficas, S.L.U., Sin Rodeos Films C.A., Claudia Lepage) (Venezuela).
  • “Las Vacas con Gafas,” by Alex Santiago Pérez (Cozy Light Pictures) (Puerto Rico).
  • “Luna de Cigarras,” by Jorge Bedoya (Oima Films, Koreko Gua, S.R.L., Sabate Films) (Paraguay).
  • “Mateo,”  by Maria Gamboa (Hangar Filmsdiafragma, Fabrica De Peliculas, Cine Sud Promotion) (Colombia).
  • “Perro Guardian,” by Bacha Caravedo, Chinón Higashionna (Señor Z)(Peru).
  • “Vestido de Novia,” by Marilyn Solaya (ICAIC) (Cuba).
  • “Visitantes,” by Acan Coen (Sobrevivientes Films, Akira Producciones, Nodancingtoday) (Mexico).
  • “Volantín Cortao,” by Diego Ayala and Aníbal Jofré (Gallinazo Films) (Chile)

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *