Back to IndieWire

‘Empire,’ ‘Transparent’ Lead Television Critics Association Awards Nominees

'Empire,' 'Transparent' Lead Television Critics Association Awards Nominees

The Television Critics Association has announced the nominees for its annual awards, which will be given in an untelevised ceremony on August 8. “Empire” and “Transparent” led the pack, with four nominations each. Past winners can be viewed here.

The TCA’s membership includes more than 200 critics writing for online outlets in the U.S. and Canada.

Program of the Year

“The Americans,” FX

“Empire,” Fox

Game of Thrones,” HBO

“Mad Men,” AMC

“Transparent,” Amazon

Heritage Award

“Friends,” NBC

“Late Show/Late Night with David Letterman,” CBS/NBC

“The Shield,” FX

“Star Trek,” NBC

“Twin Peaks,” ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

“The Americans,” FX

“Empire,” Fox

“Game of Thrones,” HBO

“Justified,” FX

“Mad Men,” AMC

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

“The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

“Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central

“Jane the Virgin,” The CW

 “Transparent,” Amazon

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix

Outstanding New Program

“Better Call Saul,” AMC

“Empire,” Fox

“The Flash,” The CW

“Jane the Virgin,” The CW

“Transparent,” Amazon

Individual Achievement in Comedy

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep,” HBO – (2014 Winner in Category)

Gina Rodriguez, “Jane The Virgin,” The CW

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent,” Amazon

Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat,” ABC

Individual Achievement in Drama

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder,” ABC

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men,” AMC

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire,” Fox

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans,” FX

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul,” AMC

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

“CBS Sunday Morning,” CBS

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central

“Frontline,” PBS

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” HBO

“60 Minutes,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

“The Amazing Race,” CBS

“The Chair,” Starz

“Dancing with the Stars,” ABC

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Logo – (2014 Winner in Category)

“Shark Tank,” ABC

 Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

“Bessie,” HBO

“The Honorable Woman,” SundanceTV

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst,” HBO

“Olive Kitteridge,” HBO

“Wolf Hall,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood,” PBS

“The Fosters,” ABC Family – (2014 Winner in Category)

“The Legend of Korra,” Nickelodeon

“Sesame Street,” PBS

“Switched at Birth,” ABC Family

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,