You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

2015 Student Academy Awards Finalists Unspool

2015 Student Academy Awards Finalists Unspool

Now celebrating 42 years, the Student Academy Awards honor up-and-coming filmmakers who’ve submitted their projects earlier in the year to the Academy.

Past Student Academy Award winners have gone on to receive 46 Oscar nominations and have won eight awards, including John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Robert Zemeckis, Trey Parker and Spike Lee.

READ MORE: Oscar Predictions 2016

Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medal Awards — with cash grants of $5000, $3000 and $2000, respectively — plus a trip to Los Angeles are given by the Academy. If they satisfy the criteria for a given Oscar category, winners are eligible to enter the following year’s Academy Awards competition.

Alternative
Daniel Drummond, “Chiaroscuro,” Chapman University
M. Louis Gordon, “Girl in the Chair,” NYU Tisch School of the Arts
ChiHyun Lee, “Zoe,” School of Visual Arts
Balbinka Korzeniowska, “Awaken,” UCLA
David Karp, “Disconnected,” Cornell University

Animation
Jack Anderson, “Wire Cutters,” Chapman University
Lynn Tomlinson, “The Ballad of Holland Island House,” Towson University
Alyce Tzue, “SOAR,” Academy of Art University
Nicholas Manfredi, Elizabeth Ku-Herrero, “Taking the Plunge,” The School of Visual Arts
Seth Boyden, “An Object At Rest,” California Institute of the Arts
Tom Teller, “Hum,” Chapman University
Jenna Hamzawi, “Ram’s Horn,” Brigham Young University

Documentary
Emily Kassie, “I Married My Family’s Killer,” Brown University
Alexandre Peralta, “Looking at the Stars,” University of Southern California
Dan Kerrigan, “Rise and Shine,” Villanova University
Elinore Wright, “In Transition: Tony Chennault,” Villanova University
Eddie Roqueta, “Silencing the Thunder,” Montana State University
Meg Smaker, “Boxeadora,” Stanford University
Matthew Spaull, “Spiritus,” Rochester Institute of Technology

Foreign
Arthur Lecouturier, “Do You Even Know…,” IAD (Belgium)
Dustin Loose, “The Last Will,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg (Germany)
Fernanda Valadez, “400 Bags,” Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica (Mexico)
Nick Rowland, “GROUP B,” NFTS (United Kingdom)
Patrick Vollrath, “Everything Will Be Okay,” Filmacademy Vienna / Filmakademie Wien (Austria)
Ilker Çatak, “Fidelity,” Hamburg Media School (Germany)
Ahmed Abdullahi, “Francis,” Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts (Sweden)

Narrative
Henry Hughes, “Day One,” American Film Institute
Bennett Lasseter, ”Stealth,” American Film Institute Conservatory
Stefan Kubicki, “Against Night,” AFI Conservatory
Jeremy Cloe, “This Way Up,” American Film Institute
Jesse Gustafson, “Day 39,” Columbia University
Justin S. Lee, “Drone, “USC School of Cinematic Arts
Kiel Adrian Scott, “Samaria,” New York University

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,