You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Locarno Film Festival Announces Lineup for Its 68th Year, Awards Edward Norton on Opening Night

Locarno Film Festival Announces Lineup for Its 68th Year, Awards Edward Norton on Opening Night

READ MORE: Locarno Film Festival Announces Lineup Including Including Luc Besson’s ‘Lucy’; Honors Juliette Binoche, Mia Farrow

The Locarno International Film Festival celebrates auteur cinema for its 68th year this August. Locarno, Switzerland is situated at the crossroads of Italy, Germany and France, making its diverse international feature film premieres all the more accessible to the press and public. Known for embracing both emerging and established members of the European and American film industries, the festival has become a key event for over 8,000 filmgoers to meet and collaborate.

Artistic Director, Carlo Chatrian, has structured the festival’s lineup into a variety of categories for audiences to explore film and the cinematic art of storytelling. The festival will open with “Ricki and the Flash” by Jonathan Demme, featuring Meryl Streep and deliver the Excellence Award Moët & Chandon to Edward Norton. After ten days of celebrating filmmakers and theirs stars alike, the festival will close with “Helipolis” by Sérgio Machado.

The Piazza Grande: This section showcases films that concentrate on moments in past and recent history as well as present day dilemmas. These films pack the most noteworthy stars from the season.

AMNESIA by Barbet Schroeder Switzerland/France – 2015 – 96′ with Marthe Keller, Max Riemelt, Bruno Ganz, Joel Basman, Corinna Kirchhoff, Femi Reixach, Marie Leuenberger, Felix Pons, Florentin Groll, Eva Barcelo Production: Vega Film AG Co-production: Les films du Losange World Sales: Les films du Losange Swiss distributor: Vega Distribution 

AG BOMBAY VELVET by Anurag Kashyap India – 2015 – 148′ with Ranbir Kapoor, Anushka Sharma, Karan Johar Production: Phantom Films World Sales: Fox Star Studios India Pvt Ltd 

DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER by Lars Kraume Germany – 2015 – 105′ with Burghart Klaußner, Ronald Zehrfeld, Lilith Stangenberg, Jörg Schüttauf, Sebastian Blomberg, Micheal Schenk Production: zero one film GmbH Co-production: Terz Filmproduktions GmbH World Sales: Beta Cinema GmbH World Premiere 

ERLKÖNIG by Georges Schwizgebel Switzerland – 2015 – 5′ Production: Studio gds Co-production: RTS Radio Télévision Suisse World Sales: Studio gds Swiss distributor: Studio gds World Premiere 

FLORIDE by Philippe Le Guay France – 2015 – 110′ with Jean Rochefort, Sandrine Kiberlain, Laurent Lucas, Anamaria Marinca Production: F comme Film, Ciné-@ Co-production: Gaumont, Cinefrance 1888, France 2 Cinéma, Rhônes-Alpes Cinéma World Sales: Gaumont International Swiss distributor: Frenetic Films World Premiere 

GUIBORD S’EN VA-T-EN GUERRE by Philippe Falardeau Canada – 2015 – 108′ with Patrick Huard, Suzanne Clément, Irdens Exantus, Clémence Dufresne-Deslières, Sonia Cordeau, Paul Doucet, Jules Philip, Robin Aubert, Micheline Lanctôt Production: micro-scope World Sales: Films Distribution Swiss distributor: Agora Film World Premiere 

HELIOPOLIS by Sérgio Machado Brazil – 2015 – 100′ with Lázaro Ramos, Sandra Corveloni, Fernanda de Freitas, Kaique de Jesus, Elzio Vieira Production: Gullane Co-production: Fox International Productions World Sales: Films Boutique World PremierePiazza Grande

I PUGNI IN TASCA by Marco Bellocchio Italy – 1965 – 107′ with Lou Castel, Paola Pitagora, Marino Masé Production: Doria Cinematografica World Sales: The Match Factory Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich AG JACK by Elisabeth Scharang Austria – 2015 – 95′ with Johannes Krisch, Corinna Harfouch, Birgit Minichmayr, Paulus Manker, Sami Loris, Sarah Viktoria Frick Production: epo-film produktionsges.m.b.h. World Premiere

LA BELLE SAISON by Catherine Corsini France – 2015 – 105′ with Cécile de France, Izïa Higelin, Noémie Lvovsky, Kévin Azaïs, Laetitia Dosch, Benjamin Bellecour, Bruno Podalydès Production: Chaz productions Co-production: France 3 Cinéma, Artemis Productions World Sales: Pyramide international Swiss distributor: cineworx gmbh World Premiere 

LA VANITÉ by Lionel Baier Switzerland/France – 2015 – 75′ with Patrick Lapp, Carmen Maura, Ivan Georgiev Production: Bande à part films Co-production: Les films du poisson, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse, SRG SSR World Sales: WIDE Swiss distributor: Frenetic Films

LE DERNIER PASSAGE by Pascal Magontier France – 2015 – 28′ Production: Rup’Art Production Co-production: Guy Perazio Engineering World Premiere

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon USA – 2014 – 105′ with Thomas Mann, Rj Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Nick Offerman, Connie Britton, Molly Shannon, Jon Bernthal Production: Indian Paintbrush, Rhode Island Ave. World Sales: Fox Searchlight Pictures Swiss distributor: Warner Bros. Entertainment Switzerland GmbH 

PASTORALE CILENTANA by Mario Martone Italy – 2015 – 19′ with Mattia Oricchio, Aurora Maria Marrocco, Nicole Pinto, Tiziano La Selva, Luigina Laurito Production: Palomar International Premiere 

QING TIAN JIE YI HAO (The Laundryman) by LEE Chung Taiwan – 2015 – 110′ with CHANG Hsiao-chuan, SUI Tang, WAN Qian Production: 1 production film co. World Sales: Ablaze image First featurePiazza Grande 

RICKI AND THE FLASH by Jonathan Demme USA – 2015 – 100′ with Meryl Streep, Kevin Kline, Mamie Gummer, Audra McDonald, Sebastian Stan, Rick Springfield Production: Clinica Estetico, LStar Capital; TriStar Pictures World Sales: Sony Pictures Releasing International Swiss distributor: The Walt Disney Company (Switzerland) Gmbh World Premiere 

SOUTHPAW by Antoine Fuqua USA – 2015 – 123′ with Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Forest Whitaker, Naomie Harris, Rita Ora, Curtis James Jackson III (50 Cent) Production: Escape Artists, Fuqua Films, Riche Productions, WanDa Pictures World Sales: The Weinstein Company Swiss distributor: Ascot Elite Entertainment Group 

THE DEER HUNTER by Michael Cimino United Kingdom/USA – 1978 – 182′ with Robert De Niro, John Cazale, John Savage, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep Production: EMI Films, Universal Pictures World Sales: Tamasa Distribution 

TRAINWRECK by Judd Apatow USA – 2015 – 125′ with Amy Schumer, Bill Hader, Brie Larson, Tilda Swinton, Colin Quinn, John Cena, LeBron James Production: Judd Apatow p.g.a., Barry Mendel p.g.a. World Sales: Universal Pictures International Swiss distributor: Universal Pictures International Switzerland GmbH

The Concorso Internazionale: This section showcases documentaries, personal-narrative films, classical-arch fictions in addition to hybrids of those genres. The following is the lineup for this year’s Concorso Internazionale category:

BELLA E PERDUTA by Pietro Marcello
Italy – 2015 – 86′
with Tommaso Cestrone, Sergio Vitolo, Gesuino Pittalis
Production: Avventurosa
Co-production: Rai Cinema
World Premiere

BRAT DEJAN (Brother Dejan) by Bakur Bakuradze
Russia/Serbia – 2015 – 113′
with Marko Nikolic, Misa Tirinda
Production: Vita Aktiva
Co-production: CTB, Focus Plus Cinema, Look Film, Pilon Media
World Premiere

CHEVALIER by Athina Rachel Tsangari
Greece – 2015 – 99′
with Yorgos Kentros, Panos Koronis, Vangelis Mourikis, Makis Papadimitriou, Yorgos Pirpassopoulos, Sakis Rouvas
Production: Faliro House Productions, Haos Film
Co-production: Nova, The Match Factory
World Sales: The Match Factory
World Premiere

COSMOS by Andrzej Zulawski
France/Portugal – 2015 – 103′
with Sabine Azéma, Jean-François Balmer, Jonathan Genet, Johan Libéreau, Victória Guerra, Clémentine Pons, Andy Gillet
Production: Alfama Films
Co-production: Leopardo Filmes
World Sales: Alfama Films
World Premiere

ENTERTAINMENT by Rick Alverson
USA – 2015 – 104′
with Gregg Mc Patrick Turkington, Gregg Turkington, John C. Reilly, Tye Sheridan, Michael Cera, Amy Seimetz
Production: Jagjaguwar, Made Bed Productions, Nomadic Independence Pictures, Complex Corporation, Epic Pictures Group
World Sales: Stray Dogs, Epic Pictures Group
International Premiere

HAPPY HOUR by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Japan – 2015 – 317′
with Sachie Tanaka, Hazuki Kikuchi, Maiko Mihara, Rira Kawamura
Production: Fictive LLC, Neopa INC
Co-production: Kobe Workshop Cinema Project LLP
World Premiere

HEIMATLAND by Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Jan Gassmann, Benny Jaberg, Carmen Jaquier, Michael Krummenacher, Jonas Meier,
Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp, Mike Scheiwiller
Switzerland/Germany – 2015 – 99′
with Peter Jecklin, Julia Glaus, Issaka Sawadogo, Michèle Schaub, Morgane Ferru, Nicolas Bachmann, Gabriel Noah Maurer, Dashmir Ristemi,
Florin Schmidig, Egon Betschart, Roberto Garieri, Soumeya Ferro-Luzzi, Luna Arzon Production: Contrast Film Bern GmbH
Co-production: 2:1 Film GmbH, Passanten Filmproduktion GBR
Swiss distributor: Look Now!
World Premiere

JAMES WHITE by Josh Mond
USA – 2015 – 88′
with Christopher Abbott, Cynthia Nixon, Scott Mescudi, Makenzie Leigh, Ron Livingston, David Call
Production: BorderLine Films, Relic Pictures
World Sales: Memento Films International
Swiss distributor: Praesens Film AG
International Premiere, First feature

JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo
South Korea – 2015 – 121′
with JUNG Jaeyoung, KIM Minhee
Production: Jeonwonsa Film Co.
World Sales: Finecut
World Premiere

MA DAR BEHESHT (Paradise) by Sina Ataeian Dena
Iran/Germany – 2015 – 100′
with Dorna Dibaj, Fariba Kamran, Fateme Naghavi, Nahid Moslemi, Roya Afshar
Production: Bon Voyage Films, Sina Dena Films
World Premiere, First feature

NO HOME MOVIE by Chantal Akerman
Belgium/France – 2015 – 115′
Production: Liaison cinématographique, Paradise Films
World Sales: Doc & Film International
World Premiere

O FUTEBOL by Sergio Oksman
Spain – 2015 – 68′
Production: Dok Films
Co-production: TVE, Canal Brasil
World Premiere

SCHNEIDER VS. BAX by Alex van Warmerdam
Netherlands/Belgium – 2015 – 95′
with Tom Dewispelaere, Alex van Warmerdam, Maria Kraakman, Annet Malherbe, Eugene Bervoets, Eva van de Wijdeven,
Pierre Bokma, Loes Haverkort, Henri Garçin
Production: Graniet Film
World Sales: Fortissimo Films
International Premiere

SUITE ARMORICAINE by Pascale Breton
France – 2015 – 145′
with Valérie Dréville, Kaou Langoët, Élina Löwensohn, Manon Évenat, Laurent Sauvage, Yvon Raude, Peter Bonke, Klet Beyer,
Ewen Gloannec, Catherine Riaux, Soukamba Dabo, Mélanie Degals, Morgane Lamanda, Tangi Daniel, Erwan Badin, Bertrand Le Guen
Production: Zadig Films
Co-production: Sylicone
World Premiere

SULANGA GINI ARAN (Dark in the White Light) by Vimukthi Jayasundara
Sri Lanka/France – 2015 – 80′
with Steve De La Zilwa, Ruvin de Silva, Suranga Ranawaka, Mahendra Perera, Kaushalya Fernando
Production: Film Council Productions
Co-production: Les Films de l’Etranger
World Sales: Film Council Productions
World Premiere

TE PROMETO ANARQUÍA by Julio Hernández Cordón
Mexico/Germany – 2015 – 88′
with Diego Calva, Eduardo Martínez Peña
Production: Interior XIII
Co-production: Rohfilm
World Sales: Latido Films
World Premiere

THE SKY TREMBLES AND THE EARTH IS AFRAID AND THE TWO EYES ARE NOT BROTHERS by Ben Rivers
United Kingdom – 2015 – 100′
with Oliver Laxe
Production: Artangel
World Premiere

TIKKUN by Avishai Sivan
Israel – 2015 – 120′
with Aharon Traitel, Khalifa Natour, Riki Blich, Gur Sheinberg, Omri Fuhrer, Shani Ben Haim
Production: Plan B Productions Ltd., The Mouth Agape, United King Films
International Premiere

The Concorso Cineasti Del Presente: This category highlights films that have ensemble casts, film essays,
politically driven works relevant to today’s world. The following outlines the lineup from this year’s Concorso Cineasti Del Presente section:

DEAD SLOW AHEAD by Mauro Herce
Spain/France – 2015 – 74’
Production: Nanouk Films, El Viaje Films
Co-production: Bocalupo Films
World Premiere, First feature

DER NACHTMAHR by AKIZ
Germany – 2015 – 88’
with Carolyn Genzkow, Kim Gordon, Julika Jenkins, Arnd Klawitter, Wilson Gonzales Ochsenknecht
Production: OOO-Films GbR, Bon Voyage Films
World Sales: ERA K5 Media Group GmbH
International Premiere

DOM JUAN by Vincent Macaigne
France – 2015 – 108’
with Loïc Corbery, Serge Bagdassarian, Suliane Brahim, Alain Lenglet, Julie Sicard, Gérard Giroudon, Jérémy Lopez,
Clément Hervieux-léger, Claire De La Rüe du Can, Gilles David
Production: Iconoclast
Co-production: ARTE France, La Comédie Française, Euromedia, Maïa Cinéma
World Premiere, First feature

DREAM LAND by Steve Chen
Cambodia/USA – 2015 – 90’
with Lida Duch, Sokun Nhem, Hak Kim
Production: Chen Office
Co-production: Anti-Archive
World Premiere, First feature

EL MOVIMIENTO by Benjamín Naishtat
Argentina/South Korea – 2015 – 67’
with Pablo Cedrón, Marcelo Pompei, Francisco Lumerman, Céline Latil
Production: Pucará Cine, Varsovia Films, Jeonju Cinema Project
International Premiere

KEEPER by Guillaume Senez
Belgium/Switzerland/France – 2015 – 91’
with Kacey Mottet Klein, Galatea Bellugi, Catherine Salée, Sam Louwyck, Laetitia Dosch
Production: Iota production
Co-production: Louise Productions, Offshore, Savage Film
World Sales: Be for Films
Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich
World Premiere, First feature

LE GRAND JEU by Nicolas Pariser
France – 2015 – 100’
with Melvil Poupaud, André Dussollier, Clémence Poésy
Production: Bizibi
World Sales: Bac Films International
World Premiere, First feature

LES ÊTRES CHERS by Anne Émond
Canada – 2015 – 102’
with Maxim Gaudette, Karelle Tremblay, Valérie Cadieux, Mikael Gouin
Production: Metafilms
World Premiere

LU BIAN YE CAN (Kaili Blues) by BI Gan
China – 2015 – 110’
with CHEN Yongzhong, ZHAO Daqing, LUO Feiyang, XIE Lixun, ZENG Shuai
Production: Blackfin (Beijing) culture&media Co.Ltd.
Co-production: Heaven Pictures (Beijing) the movie Co.Ltd.
World Premiere, First feature

MOJ BRATE – MIO FRATELLO by Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti
Italy/Canada/Bosnia-Herzegovina – 2015 – 78’
with Stefano Gabrini, Marco Musacchio, Hamica Nametak, Karen Tomashavsky, William Anselmi, Vincenzo Maselli, Deb Joly
Production: Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
World Premiere, First feature

OLMO & THE SEAGULL by Petra Costa, Lea Glob
Denmark/Brazil/Portugal/France – 2014 – 85’
with Olivia Corsini, Serge Nicolaï
Production: Zentropa Entertainments5, Busca Vida Filmes, O Som e a Fúria, Epicentre Films
World Premiere

SIEMBRA by Ángela Osorio Rojas, Santiago Lozano Álvarez
Colombia/Germany – 2015 – 80’
with Diego Balanta, Ines Granja, Jose Luis Preciado
Production: Contravia Films
Co-production: Autentika Films
World Premiere, First feature

THE WAITING ROOM by Igor Drljaca
Canada – 2015 – 92’
with Jasmin Geljo, Masa Lizdek, Filip Geljo, Cynthia Ashperger, Ma-Anne Dionisio
Production: Timelapse pictures, Gearshift films, Yn films
World Premiere

THITHI by Raam Reddy
India – 2015 – 130’
with Abhi H.N, Thamme Gowda, Chenna Gowda, Pooja S.M.
Production: Prspctvs Productions
World Premiere, First feature

Signs of Life: These films experiment with new forms of narrative, varying in visual and audio techniques. The following is a list of the films representing this category:

88:88 by Isiah Medina
Canada – 2015 – 65′
with Myles Taylor, Erik Berg, Eliza Brontë, Anne Denisse Valencia, Avery Medina
World Premiere, First feature

CHI (Mr. Zhang Believes) by QIU Jiongjiong
China – 2015 – 135′
with MA Xiao’ou, CAI Yifan, ZHANG Jimmy
Production: All Ways Pictures
World Premiere

DEUX RÉMI, DEUX by Pierre Léon
France/Switzerland – 2015 – 66′
with Pascal Cervo, Luna Picoli-Truffaut, Serge Bozon, Bernard Eisenschitz, Jean-Christophe Bouvet
Production: Ferris & Brockman
Co-production: Garidi Films, Kapara pictures
World Premiere

L’ACCADEMIA DELLE MUSE by José Luis Guerin
Spain – 2015 – 92′
with Raffaele Pinto, Emanuela Forgetta, Rosa Delor Muns, Mireia Iniesta
Production: Los Films de Orfeo
World Premiere

L’INFINITA FABBRICA DEL DUOMO by Martina Parenti, Massimo D’anolfi
Italy – 2015 – 74′
Production: Montmorency Film
World Premiere
MACHINE GUN OR TYPEWRITER? by Travis Wilkerson
USA – 2015 – 71′
with Travis Wilkerson
World Premiere

RECOLLECTION by Kamal Aljafari
Germany – 2015 – 70′
World Premiere, First feature
SLACKJAW by Zach Weintraub
USA – 2014 – 71′
with Robert Malone, Blaise Hall, Jesse Rudoy
Production: Newhard Entertainment
World Sales: Newhard Entertainment
World Premiere

READ MORE: Michael Cimino to Be Honored at 68th Locarno Film Festival

Fuori Concorso: This section celebrates film as an art form and will feature works from established filmmakers. The list below outlines the films showing from this category:

CONTRE-POUVOIRS by Malek Bensmaïl
Algeria/France – 2015 – 97’
Production: Hikayet Films
World Sales: Hikayet Films
World Premiere

FRAGMENTS DU PARADIS by Stéphane Goël
Switzerland – 2015 – 85’
Production: Climage
Swiss distributor: Agora Films
World Premiere

GENITORI by Alberto Fasulo
Italy – 2015 – 82’
with Associazione Vivere Insieme
Production: Nefertiti Film
Co-production: Rai Cinema
World Premiere

I SOGNI DEL LAGO SALATO by Andrea Segre
Italy – 2015 – 72’
Production: Ambleto SRL
Co-production: Rai Cinema
World Premiere
KAKI KOUBAby Kazuhiro Soda
Japan/USA – 2015 – 145’
with Koichi Watanabe, Yukiko Watanabe, Shinsuke Hirano
Production: Laboratory X, Inc.
World Sales: Laboratory X, Inc.
World Premiere

KIEV/MOSCOW. PART 1 by Elena Khoreva
Russia/Estonia/Ukraine – 2015 – 70’
Production: Realnost
Co-production: Marx Film
World Sales: Marx Film
World Premiere, First feature

LE BOIS DONT LES RÊVES SONT FAITS by Claire Simon
France/Switzerland – 2015 – 144’
Production: Just Sayin’ Films, Pio & Co
Co-production: Tipi’mages Productions
World Sales: Be for Films
World Premiere

ROMEO E GIULIETTAby Massimo Coppola
Italy – 2015 – 56’
with Nino Smith, Mary Monrovich, Hasib Omerovic, Valerio Mastandrea, Massimo Coppola
Production: Standard Films, Indigo Film
World Premiere

TOPOPHILIAby Peter Bo Rappmund
USA – 2015 – 62’
Co-production: Light brigade
International Premiere

VIVERE ALLA GRANDE by Fabio Leli
Italy – 2015 – 159’
Production: Human Tree S.r.l.s.
World Premiere, First feature

YES NO MAYBE by Kaspar Kasics
Switzerland – 2015 – 105’
Production: Distant Lights GmbH, Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen SRG SSR
Swiss distributor: Vinca Film GmbH
World Premiere

Shorts:
ESTRATOS DE LA IMAGEN by Lois Patiño
Spain – 2015 – 7’
World Premiere

L’ARCHITECTE DE SAINT-GAUDENS by Julie Desprairies, Serge Bozon
France – 2015 – 29’
with Mehdi Zannad, Elise Ladoué, Hélène Iratchet, Arnold Pasquier
Production: Les Films de la Liberté
World Premiere

NOITE SEM DISTÂNCIA by Lois Patiño
Portugal/Spain – 2015 – 23’
Production: Campus – Curtas Vila Do Conde
World Sales: AGÊNCIA – Portuguese Short Film Agency
International Premiere
RIOT by Nathan Silver
USA – 2015 – 4’
with Nathan Silver, Cindy Silver
Production: Replacement Party Pictures, Industry Standard Films
World Premiere

THE GLORY OF FILMMAKING IN PORTUGAL by Manuel Mozos
Portugal – 2015 – 15’
Production: Curtas Metragens CRL
World Sales: AGÊNCIA – Portuguese Short Film Agency
International Premiere

UNDISCLOSED RECIPIENTS by Sandro Aguilar
Portugal – 2015 – 25’
Production: Curtas Metragens CRL
World Sales: AGÊNCIA – Portuguese Short Film Agency
International Premiere

Art Basel:
ANFANGSSZENE by Karolin Meunier
Germany – 2015 – 8’
with Ceci Chuh
Production: Karolin Meunier

IT, HEAT, HIT by Laure Prouvost
United Kingdom – 2010 – 7’
Production: MOT International

THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John Smith
United Kingdom – 1976 – 12’
Production: Tanya Leighton Gallery

TURBULENT by Shirin Neshat
USA – 1998 – 10’
with Shoja Azari, Sussan Deyhim
Production: Gladstone Gallery

TWELVE by Melanie Manchot
United Kingdom – 2015 – 28’
with Stephen Giddings, Leon Jakeman, Catherine Emberton, Stephen Disley, Robbie Edwards
Production: Galerie m Bochum 
 
Tela Brilhadora:
GAROTO (Kid) by Júlio Bressane
Brazil – 2015 – 76’
with Marjorie Estiano, Gabriel Leone, Josie Antello
Production: Tb Produções
Co-production: Canal Brasil
World Premiere

O ESPELHO (The Mirror) by Rodrigo Lima
Brazil – 2015 – 64’
Production: Tb Produções
Co-production: Canal Brasil
World Premiere, First feature

O PREFEITO (The Mayor) by Bruno Safadi
Brazil – 2015 – 70’
with Nizo Neto, Djin Sganzerla, Gustavo Novaes
Production: Tb Produções
Co-production: Canal Brasil, Cavideo, Pedro peregrino
World Premiere

ORIGEM DO MUNDO (Origin of the World) by Moa Batsow
Brazil – 2015 – 65’
Production: Tb Produções
Co-production: Canal Brasil
World Premiere, First feature

Pardo d’onore Swisscom to Marco Bellocchio:
BUONGIORNO, NOTTE by Marco Bellocchio – Italy – 2003 – 108’
I PUGNI IN TASCA by Marco Bellocchio – Italy – 1965 – 107’

L’ORA DI RELIGIONE by Marco Bellocchio – Italy – 2002 – 105’
VINCERE by Marco Bellocchio – France/Italy – 2009 – 128’

Pardo d’onore Swisscom to Michael Cimino:
HEAVEN’S GATE by Michael Cimino – USA – 1980 – 216’

THE DEER HUNTER by Michael Cimino – United Kingdom/USA – 1978 – 182’

THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT by Michael Cimino – USA – 1974 – 115’
YEAR OF THE DRAGON by Michael Cimino – USA/France – 1986 – 134’

Excellence Award Moët & Chandon to Edward Norton:
 25TH HOUR by Spike Lee – USA – 2002 – 134’

FIGHT CLUB by David Fincher – USA/Germany – 1999 – 139’

THE PAINTED VEIL by John Curran – China/USA/Canada – 2006 – 125’

Leopard Club Award to Andy Garcia: 
THE LOST CITY by Andy Garcia – USA – 2005 – 144’
THE UNTOUCHABLES by Brian De Palma – USA – 1987 – 119’

Vision Award Nescens to Walter Murch:
APOCALYPSE NOW by Francis Ford Coppola – USA – 1979 – 153’

RETURN TO OZ by Walter Murch – United Kingdom/USA – 1985 – 108’
PARTICLE FEVER by Mark Levinson – USA – 2013 – 99’
TOUCH OF EVIL by Orson Welles – USA – 1958 – 111’

Pardo alla carriera to Bulle Ogier:
BELLE TOUJOURS by Manoel De Oliveira – Portugal/France – 2006 – 70’
ET CRAC by Jean Douchet – France – 1969 – 15’

LA SALAMANDRE by Alain Tanner – Switzerland – 1971 – 125’
LA VALLÉE by Barbet Schroeder – France – 1972 – 106’
LE

PONT DU NORD by Jacques Rivette – France – 1981 – 127’
LES IDOLES by Marc’o – France – 1968 – 104’

Pardo alla carriera to Marlen Khutsiev:
BESKONEČNOST’ (Infinitas) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1992 – 206’

BYL MESJAZ MAJ (It Was the Month of May) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1970 – 113’

DVA FJODORA (Two Fyodor) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1958 – 88’
IJUL’SKIJ DOŽD’ (July Rain) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1966 – 115’

KHUTSIEV. MOTOR IDJOT! (Khutsiev. Action starts!) by Peter Shepotinnik – Russia – 2015 – 84’

POSLESLOVIE (Afterword) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1984 – 98’
ZASTAVA IL’IČA (Bastione Il’ich) by Marlen Khutsiev – ex USSR – 1965 – 115’

Tribute to Alex Phillips:
CREPÚSCULO by Julio Bracho – Mexico – 1944 – 108’

EN LA PALMA DE TU MANO by Roberto Gavaldón – Mexico – 1950 – 90’

LA MUJER DEL PUERTO by Arcady Boytler, Raphael J. Sevilla – Mexico – 1933 – 76’

SUBIDA AL CIELO by Luis Buñuel – Mexico – 1952 – 85’

Premio Cinema Ticino:
L’AMORE PROBABILMENTE by Giuseppe Bertolucci – Italy/Switzerland – 2001 – 107’

Cinema svizzero riscoperto- Tribute to Georges Schwizgebel: 
Switzerland/France/Canada – 1974-2006 – 60’

Cinema svizzero riscoperto – Tribute to Kurt Früh
DÄLLEBACH KARI by Kurt Früh:
Switzerland – 1970 – 113’
HINTER DEN SIEBEN GLEISEN by Kurt Früh – Switzerland – 1959 – 103’

Histoire(s) du cinéma:
A QUALCUNO PIACERÀ – STORIA E STORIE DI ELIO PANDOLFI by Caterina Taricano, Claudio de Pasqualis – Italy – 2015 – 70’

I DON’T BELONG ANYWHERE – LE CINÉMA DE CHANTAL AKERMAN by Marianne Lambert – Belgium – 2015 – 67’

Karlovy Vary:
VYNÁLEZ ZKÁZY (Invention for Destruction) by Karel Zeman – ex Czechoslovakia – 1958 – 78’

In addition to premiering and showing this season’s most impressive and artistic works, the festival dedicates funds to audiovisual training institutions in the Canton Ticino. CISA (Conservatorio Internazionale di Scienze Audiovisive), SUPSI (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland) and the Academy of Architecture of USI (Unversità della Svizzera italiana) and Italy’s CSC (Experimental Cinematography Center) will be endorsing the festival for the fifth year running. 

The Locarno Film Festival has also taken a portion of its funds to focus on the pressing issue filmmakers face in the digital era: distribution and viewing rights. With the Locarno Industry Days, the festival allots a day to brings industry executives and participants together to formulate new opportunities and innovation in terms of streaming and distribution of films. This is a unique opportunity for ideas and plans to be made due to the variety of different countries, languages, cultures and film laws represented. 

The 68th Locarno International Film Festival runs from August 5th until August 15th.

READ MORE: Among Locarno’s Short Films, Vodka and Sorcerers

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , ,