You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Luca Guadagnino’s ‘I Am Love’ Follow-Up ‘A Bigger Splash’ Leads Our Venice Film Festival To-Sees

Luca Guadagnino’s 'I Am Love' Follow-Up 'A Bigger Splash' Leads Our Venice Film Festival To-Sees

The fall festival lineups are coming in fast and furious. Yesterday, we got a big chunk of Toronto’s, including the LGBT-focused likes of 2000s-set civil partnership drama “Freeheld,” 1960s-set civil rights drama “Stonewall” and “The Danish Girl,” a fictionalized account of the life of one of the first people to undergo sex reassignment surgery.   

Today, it’s Venice — which alongside “Danish Girl” (having its world premiere there before heading to Toronto — we get the massively anticipated likes of Luca Guadagnino’s “A Bigger Splash,” the filmmaker’s follow-up to his immaculate “I Am Love.” His “I Am Love” star Tilda Swinton joins him again this time around, along with Ralph Fiennes, Dakota Johnson and Matthias Schoenaerts (who is also in “The Danish Girl”). 

The film revolves around a high profile couple — a famous rock star and a filmmaker (Schoenaerts and Swinton), who get an unexpected visit from an old friend and his daughter (Fiennes and Johnson) — creating “a whirlwind of jealousy, passion and, ultimately, danger for everyone involved.” Sounds like a good time to us.

Also heading to Venice? Cary Fukunaga’s “Beasts of No Nation,” Atom Egoyan’s “Remember,” Charlie Kaufman’s “Anomalisa,” Laurie Anderson’s “Heart of a Dog” and Aleksander Sokurov’s “Francofonia.”

Check out the full list of films below. The Venice Film Festival kicks of September 2nd.

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL — IN COMPETITION
“Frenzy,” Emin Alper (Turkey, France, Qatar)
“Heart of a Dog,” Laurie Anderson (U.S.)
“Blood of My Blood,” Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
“Looking for Grace,” Sue Brooks (Australia)
“Equals,” Drake Doremus (U.S.)
“Remember,” Atom Egoyan (Canada, Germany)
“Beasts of No Nation,” Cary Fukunaga (U.S.)
“Per amor vostro,” Giuseppe M. Gaudino (Italy, France)
“Marguerite,” Xavier Giannoli (France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
“Rabin, the Last Day,” Amos Gitai (Isreal, France)
“A Bigger Splash,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy, France)
“The Endless River,” Oliver Hermanus (South Africa, France)
“The Danish Girl,” Tom Hooper (U.K., U.S.)
“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson (U.S.)
“L’attesa,” Piero Messina (Italy)
“11 minutes,” Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland)
“Francofonia,” Aleksander Sokurov (France, Germany, Netherlands)
“The Clan,” Pablo Trapero (Argentina, Spain)
“Desde alla,” Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela, Mexico)
“L’hermine,” Christian Vincent (France)
“Behemoth,” Zhao Liang (China, France)

OUT OF COMPETITION
“Everest,” Baltasar Kormakur (U.S., U.K.) – Opening Film
“Mr. Six,” Hu Guan (China) – Closing Film

FICTION
“Go With Me,” Daniel Alfredson (U.S., Canada, Sweden)
“Non essere cattivo,” Claudio Caligari (Italy)
“Black Mass,” Scott Cooper (U.S.)
“Spotlight,” Thomas McCarthy (U.S.)
“La calle de la Amargura,” Mexico Spain
“The Audition,” Martin Scorsese (U.S.)

NON-FICTION
“Winter on Fire,” Evgeny Afineevsky (Ukraine)
“De Palma,” Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow (U.S.)
“Janis,” Amy Berg (U.S.)
“The Event,” Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands, Belgium)
“Gli uomini di questa città io non li conosco,” Franco Maresco (Italy)
“L’esercito piu piccolo del mondo,” Gianfranco Pannone (Vatican City State)
“Afternoon,” Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei)
“In Jackson Heights,” Frederick Wiseman (U.S.)

SPECIAL SCREENING
“Human,” Yann Arthus-Bertrand (France)

GOLDEN LION FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
“La vie et rien d’autre,” Betrand Tavernier

HORIZONS
“Madame Courage,” Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France, U.A.E.)
“A Copy of My Mind,” Joko Anwar (Indonesia, South Korea)
“Pecore in erba,” Alberto Caviglia (Italy)
“Tempete,” Samuel Collardey (France)
The Childhood of a Leader,” Brady Corbet (U.K., Hungary, Belgium, France)
“Italian Gangster,” Renato De Maria (Italy)
“Wednesday, May 9,” Vahid Jalilvand, Iran
“Mountain,” Yaelle Kayam (Israel)
“A War,” Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
“Interrogation,” Vetri Maaran (India)
“Free in Deed,” Jake Mahaffy (U.S., New Zealand)
“Boi Neon,” Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands)
“Man Down,” Dito Montiel (U.S.)
“Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me?,” Hadar Morag (Israel, France)
“Un monstruo de mil cabezas,” Rodrigo Pla (Mexico)
“Mate-me por favor,” Anita Rocha Da Silveira (Brazil, Argentina)
“Taj Mahal,” Nicolas Saada (France, Belgium)
“Interruption,” Yorgos Zois (Greece, France, Croatia)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged