Back to IndieWire

53rd New York Film Festival Unveils Shorts Program and Conversations With Todd Haynes and Michael Moore

53rd New York Film Festival Unveils Shorts Program and Conversations With Todd Haynes and Michael Moore

READ MORE: 53rd New York Film Festival Announces Main Slate Offerings; ‘Brooklyn,’ ‘Carol’ and ‘Bridge of Spies’ Top List

The Film Society of Lincoln center has released a handful of upcoming slates for the 53rd New York Film Festival, running September 25 – October 11.

On Cinema, the festival’s annual master class, will feature a conversation between NYFF Director of Programming Kent Jones and “The Assassin” director Hou Hsiao-hsien, who recently took home the Best Director prize at Cannes. The director’s period drama is screening at this year’s festival, as is his 1983 New Wave drama “The Boys From Fengkuei,” and the discussion will take place on Saturday, October 10.

NYFF’s three Directors Dialogues events have also been revealed and include sit-down conversations with Jia Zhangke (“Mountains May Depart”) on Tuesday, September 29; Michael Moore (“Where To Invade Next”) on Sunday, October 4 and Todd Haynes (“Carol”) on Saturday, October 10. Each director’s latest film will be screening in the Main Slate of the festival. The Directors Dialogue conversations are free and open to the public. 

Finally, the festival has expanded its shorts program this year to include four distinct categories: Animation, International, New York and Horror.

This year’s short film selections include:

NYFF SHORTS PROGRAM 1: INTERNATIONAL (TRT: 85M)

“La Novia de Frankenstein”
Agostina Gálvez & Francisco Lezama, Portugal/Argentina, 2015, DCP, 13m
Spanish with English subtitles

“Monaco”
David Easteal, Australia, 2015, DCP, 13m

“Carry On”
Rafael Haider, Austria, 2015, DCP, 22m
German with English subtitles

“Marea de Tierra”
Manuela Martelli & Amirah Tajdin, Chile/France, 2015, DCP, 15m
Spanish with English subtitles

“The Mad Half Hour”
Leonardo Brzezicki, Argentina/Denmark, 2015, DCP, 22m

NYFF SHORTS PROGRAM 2: HORROR (TRT: 93M)

“Territory / Territoire”
Vincent Paronnaud, France, 2014, DCP, 22m
French with English subtitles

“We Wanted More”
Stephen Dunn, Canada, 2013, DCP, 16m

“Sânge”
Percival Argüero Mendoza, Mexico, 2015, DCP, 19m
Spanish with English subtitles

“How to Be a Villain”
Helen O’Hanlon, UK, 2015, DCP, 16m

“Ramona”
Andrei Cretulescu, Romania, 2015, DCP, 20m

READ MORE: Film Society of Lincoln Center Reveals 53rd New York Film Festival Convergence Series

NYFF SHORTS PROGRAM 3: ANIMATION (TRT: 56M)

“Lingerie Show”
Laura Harrison, USA, 2015, HDCAM, 8m

“Hot Bod”
Claire van Ryzin, USA, 2014, DCP, 4m

“Whole”
William Reynish, Denmark, 2014, DCP, 12m
Danish with English subtitles

“Denis the Pirate”
Sam Messer, USA, 2015, DCP, 11m

“Sanjay’s Super Team”
Sanjay Patel, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m

“Palm Rot”
Ryan Gillis, USA, 2014, DCP, 7m

“Food”
Siqi Song, USA, 2014, DCP, 4m

“Rolling”
Matt Christensen, USA, 2014, DCP, 3m

NYFF SHORTS PROGRAM 4: NEW YORK (TRT: 75m)

“Hernia”
Jason Giampietro, USA, 2015, DCP, 12m

“Riot”
Nathan Silver, USA, 2015, DCP, 4m

“Sundae”
Sonya Goddy, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m

“Dragstrip”
Pacho Velez & Daniel Claridge, USA, 2015, DCP, 4m

“Special Features”
James N. Kienitz Wilkins, USA, 2014, DCP, 10m

“Six Cents in the Pocket”
Ricky D’Ambrose, USA, 2015, DCP, 14m

“Bad at Dancing”
Joanna Arnow, USA, 2015, DCP, 11m

“My Last Film”
Zia Anger, USA, 2015, DCP, 9m

“Review”

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , ,