Back to IndieWire

Toronto Gets Julianne Moore, Matthew Weiner, Sarah Silverman, 30 Discoveries

Toronto Gets Julianne Moore, Matthew Weiner, Sarah Silverman, 30 Discoveries

The Toronto International Film Festival (September 10-20) continues to expands its 2015 lineup, adding filmmaker and talent Q&As, international films by new auteurs and festival favorites from first-time directors.

Toronto’s In Conversation With… series, offering a platform as we head into awards season, will include conversations with Julianne Moore (who will be at the fest with lesbian civil rights drama “Freeheld”), “Mad Men” series creator Matthew Weiner (who will present season one finale “The Wheel”), Salma Hayek (festival selection “Septembers of Shiraz”) and Sarah Silverman (starring in “I Smile Back”).

TIFF also announced its Discovery program today, with 30 films from new filmmakers including 16 world premieres, from the debut film by German actor Sebastian Ko to Josh Mond’s gut-wrenching Sundance winner “James White” and Thomas Bidegain’s drama of blood ties “Les Cowboys” and more. (Full program listed below.)

Finally, Toronto has also added the TIFF Kids program, youth-selected Next Wave lineup and a 20th anniversary screening of Michael Mann’s “Heat” to its already extensive Cinematheque program.

Discovery

“A Patch of Fog,” Michael Lennox, United Kingdom, World Premiere

“The Ardennes,” Robin Pront, Belgium, World Premiere

“Beast,” Tom McKeith, Sam McKeith, Australia/Philippines, World Premiere

“Black,” Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah, Belgium, World Premiere

“Born to Dance,” Tammy Davis, New Zealand, World Premiere

“Dégradé,” Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser, Palestine/France/Qatar, North American Premiere

“Desde Allá,” Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela, North American Premiere

“Downriver,” Grant Scicluna, Australia, International Premiere

“Eva Nová,” Marko Škop, Slovakia, World Premiere

“Five Nights in Maine,” Maris Curran, USA, World Premiere
 
“The Here After (Efterskalv),” Magnus von Horn, Poland/Sweden/France, North American Premiere

“Ixcanul,” Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France, Canadian Premiere 

“James White,” Josh Mond, USA, Canadian Premiere 

“Keeper,” Guillaume Senez, Belgium/Switzerland/France, North American Premiere 

“Les Cowboys,” Thomas Bidegain, France/Belgium, North American Premiere

“Meghmallar,” Zahidur Rahim Anjan, Bangladesh, World Premiere

“Mountain,” Yaelle Kayam, Israel/Denmark, North American Premiere

“My Name is Emily,” Simon Fitzmaurice, Ireland, North American Premiere

“The Paradise Suite,” Joost van Ginkel, Netherlands/Sweden/Bulgaria, World Premiere 

“Semana Santa,” Alejandra Márquez Abella, Mexico, World Premiere 

“Spear,” Stephen Page, Australia, World Premiere

“Very Big Shot (Film Kteer Kbeer),” Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, Lebanon/Qatar, World Premiere

“The Wait (L’attesa),” Piero Messina, Italy, North American Premiere 

“We Monsters (Wir Monster),” Sebastian Ko, Germany, North American Premiere 

“Wedding Doll (Chatona Meniyar),” Nitzan Gilady, Israel, International Premiere 

Previously
announced Canadian titles in the Discovery Programme include Stephen
Dunn’s “Closet Monster,” Adam Garnet Jones’ “Fire Song,” Jamie M. Dagg’s
“River,” Kire Paputts’ “The Rainbow Kid” and Andrew Cividino’s
“Sleeping Giant.”

TIFF Kids

“The Boy and the Beast (Bakemono no ko),” Mamoru Hosoda, Japan, International Premiere 

“My Skinny Sister (Min lilla system),” Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany, Canadian Premiere

“Phantom Boy,” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli, France/Belgium, North American Premiere

“The Iron Giant: Signature Edition,” Brad Bird, USA, World Premiere

TIFF Next Wave

“As I Open My Eyes (A peine j’ouvre les yeux),” Leyla Bouzid, Tunisia/France/Belgium (Contemporary World Cinema)

“Born To Dance,” Tammy Davis, New Zealand (Discovery) 

“The Final Girls,” Todd Strauss-Schulson, USA (Midnight Madness) 

“Girls Lost,” Alexandra-Therese Keining, Sweden (Contemporary World Cinema) 

“He Named Me Malala,” Davis Guggenheim, USA (TIFF Docs) 

“The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer),” Hany Abu-Assad, United Kingdom/Palestine/Qatar/ United Arab Emirates (Special Presentations) 
“Ixcanul, “Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France (Discovery)

“Keeper,” Guillaume Senez, Belgium/Switzerland/France (Discovery)

“My Name is Emily,” Simon Fitzmaurice, Ireland (Discovery)

“Sleeping Giant,” Andrew Cividino, Canada (Discovery)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,