You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Toronto International Film Festival Reveals Picks for Discovery Program, Along With Next Wave and TIFF Kids Sections

Toronto International Film Festival Reveals Picks for Discovery Program, Along With Next Wave and TIFF Kids Sections

READ MORE: Toronto International Film Festival Reveals Midnight Madness and Vanguard Slate, Including ‘Love,’ ‘Hardcore’ and ‘Green Room’

For its final round of official announcements, the Toronto International Film Festival has now unveiled its picks for its Discovery, Next Wave and TIFF Kids programs, topping off the festival’s already impressive line-up with still more exciting programing picks.

The Discovery section features 30 “outstanding and absorbing feature films, including 16 World Premieres, by first and second time directors from Canada and across the globe.” 

“Discovery is the place where Festival audiences will find the future of filmmaking,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of the Toronto International Film Festival. “You can expect to uncover thrilling new voices, inspiring storytellers and hidden gems among this fantastic showcase of work from some of the most exciting new directors from around the world.”

Elsewhere, the TIFF Kids and TIFF Next Wave programs offer something for budding cinephiles. The TIFF Kids “lineup opens a world of cultural perspectives for young festival-goers, presenting everything from animated adventures to touching coming-of-age stories.” Of note, the section includes the world premiere of the remastered and expanded Brad Bird classic “The Iron Giant.”

The TIFF Next Wave line-up is chosen by a committee of young film enthusiasts who believe their choices (plucked from other sections in the festival) “will resonate with their peers.” The section was founded in 2010, and the committee is made up of a group of 12 students, all ranging in age from 15
to 18 and selected from a competitive pool of young film enthusiasts, hailing from schools across the Greater Toronto Area.

Below are the newest additions to this year’s Discovery, Next Wave and TIFF Kids sections. The festival runs September 10 – 20.

Discovery

A Patch of Fog,” Michael Lennox, United Kingdom, World Premiere

The Ardennes,” Robin Pront, Belgium, World Premiere

Beast,” Tom McKeith, Sam McKeith, Australia/Philippines, World Premiere

Black,” Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah, Belgium, World Premiere

Born to Dance,” Tammy Davis, New Zealand, World Premiere

Dégradé,” Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser, Palestine/France/Qatar, North American Premiere

Desde Allá,” Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela, North American Premiere

Downriver,” Grant Scicluna, Australia, International Premiere

Eva Nová,” Marko Škop, Slovakia, World Premiere

Five Nights in Maine,” Maris Curran, USA, World Premiere
 
The Here After (Efterskalv),” Magnus von Horn, Poland/Sweden/France, North American Premiere

Ixcanul,” Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France, Canadian Premiere 

James White,” Josh Mond, USA, Canadian Premiere 

Keeper,” Guillaume Senez, Belgium/Switzerland/France, North American Premiere 

Les Cowboys,” Thomas Bidegain, France/Belgium, North American Premiere

Meghmallar,” Zahidur Rahim Anjan, Bangladesh, World Premiere

Mountain,” Yaelle Kayam, Israel/Denmark, North American Premiere

My Name is Emily,” Simon Fitzmaurice, Ireland, North American Premiere

The Paradise Suite,” Joost van Ginkel, Netherlands/Sweden/Bulgaria, World Premiere 

Semana Santa,” Alejandra Márquez Abella, Mexico, World Premiere 

Spear,” Stephen Page, Australia, World Premiere

Very Big Shot (Film Kteer Kbeer),” Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, Lebanon/Qatar, World Premiere

The Wait (L’attesa),” Piero Messina, Italy, North American Premiere 

We Monsters (Wir Monster),” Sebastian Ko, Germany, North American Premiere 

Wedding Doll (Chatona Meniyar),” Nitzan Gilady, Israel, International Premiere 

Previously announced Canadian titles in the Discovery Programme include Stephen Dunn’s “Closet Monster,” Adam Garnet Jones’ “Fire Song,” Jamie M. Dagg’s “River,” Kire Paputts’ “The Rainbow Kid” and Andrew Cividino’s “Sleeping Giant.”

TIFF Kids

“The Boy and the Beast (Bakemono no ko),” Mamoru Hosoda, Japan, International Premiere 

“My Skinny Sister (Min lilla system),” Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany, Canadian Premiere

“Phantom Boy,” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli, France/Belgium, North American Premiere

“The Iron Giant: Signature Edition,” Brad Bird, USA, World Premiere

TIFF Next Wave

As I Open My Eyes (A peine j’ouvre les jeux),” Leyla Bouzid, Tunisia/France/Belgium (Contemporary World Cinema)

“Born To Dance,” Tammy Davis, New Zealand (Discovery) 

The Final Girls,” Todd Strauss-Schulson, USA (Midnight Madness) 

Girls Lost,” Alexandra-Therese Keining, Sweden (Contemporary World Cinema) 

He Named Me Malala,” Davis Guggenheim, USA (TIFF Docs) 

The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer),” Hany Abu-Assad, United Kingdom/Palestine/Qatar/ United Arab Emirates (Special Presentations) 
“Ixcanul, “Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France (Discovery)

“Keeper,” Guillaume Senez, Belgium/Switzerland/France (Discovery)

“My Name is Emily,” Simon Fitzmaurice, Ireland (Discovery)

“Sleeping Giant,” Andrew Cividino, Canada (Discovery)

READ MORE: Toronto International Film Festival Reveals First Slate of Titles: New Ridley Scott and Cary Fukunaga Films Top List, ‘Demolition’ to Open

This Article is related to: Festivals