Back to IndieWire

Toronto International Film Festival Reveals Short Film and Canadian Programs

Toronto International Film Festival Reveals Short Film and Canadian Programs

READ MORE: Toronto International Film Festival Reveals First Slate of Titles: New Ridley Scott and Cary Fukunaga Films Top List, ‘Demolition’ to Open

With a little over a month to go before the start of the 2015 Toronto International Film Festival, the event’s organizers are slowly revealing the full slate of titles. Last week’s huge announcement revealed world premieres and Special Presentation screenings such as “The Martian” and “Room,” and now TIFF has unveiled the short films and Canadian films that will play screen during the 40th edition of the Festival. 

Boasting a lineup as diverse in themes and cultures as the country itself, TIFF is welcoming 44 homegrown short films packed with strong emerging voices and uniquely Canadian perspectives. The shorts include:

Short Cuts Program (titles eligible for the Award for Best Canadian Short Film):

“4 Quarters” (Ashley McKenzie) – Toronto Premiere
“A New Year (Nouvel an)” (Marie-Ève Juste) – World Premiere
“Bacon & God’s Wrath” (Sol Friedman) – World Premiere
“The Ballad of Immortal Joe” (Hector Herrera) – World Premiere

“BAM” (Howie Shia) – World Premiere

“Benjamin” (Sherren Lee) – World Premiere
“Beyond The Horizon” (Ryan J. Noth) – World Premiere
“Boxing” (Grayson Moore and Aidan Shipley) – World Premiere
“Boy” (Connor Jessup) – World Premiere
“Casualties of Modernity” (Kent Monkman) – World Premiere
“Clouds of Autumn” (Trevor Mack and Matthew Taylor Blais) – North American Premiere
“Dogs Don’t Breed Cats” (Cristina Martins) – Canadian Premiere
“Dredger” (Phillip Barker) – World Premiere
“The Guy From Work” (Jean-François Leblanc) – World Premiere

“It’s Not You” (Don McKellar) – World Premiere

“KOKOM” (Kevin Papatie) – Toronto Premiere

“The Magnificent Life Underwater” (Joel Vaudreuil) – World Premiere

“The Man Who Shot Hollywood” (Barry Avrich) – World Premiere

“Mia'” (Amanda Strong and Bracken Hanuse Corlett) – World Premiere

“Mobilize” (Caroline Monnet) – World Premiere

“Never Happened” (Mark Slutsky) – World Premiere

“Never Steady, Never Still” (Kathleen Hepburn) – World Premiere

“NINA” (Halima Elkhatabi) – World Premiere

“o negative” (Steve McCarthy) – World Premiere

“Our Remaining Lives” (Luiza Cocora) – World Premiere

“Overpass” (Patrice Laliberte) – World Premiere

“Portal to Hell!!!” (Vivieno Caldinelli) – World Premiere

“Quiet Zone” (David Bryant and Kar Lemieux) – Canadian Premiere

“Rock the Box” (Katherine Monk) – World Premiere

“She Stoops To Conquer” (Zachary Russell) – World Premiere

“The Sleepwalker” (Theodore Ushev) – North American Premiere

“The Swimming Lesson” (Olivia Boudreau) – North American Premiere

“Wolkaan” (Bahar Noorizadeh) – World Premiere

“World Famous Gopher Hole Museum” (Chelsea McMullan and Douglas Nayler) – World Premiere

Midnight Madness (title will precede the Opening Night Film in the Midnight Madness program):

“The Chickening” (Nick DenBoer and Davy Force) – World Premiere

Wavelengths:

“Bunte Kuh” (Ryan Ferko, Parastoo Anoushahpour and Faraz Anoushahpour) – Toronto Premiere

“Engram of Returning” (Daichi Saito) – World Premiere

“Fugue” (Kerstin Schrodinger) – North American Premiere

“Office Space Modulation” (Terrarea) – World Premiere

“May We Sleep Soundly” (Denis Cote) – World Premiere

“Palms” (Mary-Helena Clark) – World Premiere

“Something Horizontal” (Blake Williams) – World Premiere

“Theodolitique” (David K. Ross) – World Premiere

“UNcirCling” (John Creson and Adam Rosen) – World Premiere

TIFF has also revealed a lineup of bold Canadian works by filmmakers including Patricia Rozema, André Turpin, Anne Émond, Kazik Radwanski and Guy Édoin. The Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film will be given to one of following outstanding Canadian filmmakers, with the City of Toronto Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film being presented to the Canadian filmmaker with the most impressive debut feature film at the Festival. The Canadian program includes:

Special Presentations:

Born to be Blue” (Robert Budreau) – World Premiere

Into the Forest” (Patricia Rozema) – World Premiere

Ville-Marie” (Guy Edoin) – World Premiere

TIFF DOCS:

Al Purdy Was Here” (Brian D. Johnson) – World Premiere

Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr” (Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard) – World Premiere

Ninth Floor” (Mina Shum) – World Premiere

This Changes Everything” (Avi Lewis) – World Premiere

Welcome to F.L.” (Genevieve Dulude-De Celles) – World Premiere

Discovery:

Closet Monster” (Stephen Dunn) – World Premiere

Fire Song” (Adam Garnet Jones) – World Premiere

The Rainbow Kid” (Kire Paputts) – World Premiere

River” (Jamie M. Dagg) – World Premiere

Sleeping Giant” (Andrew Cividino) – World Premiere

Contemporary World Cinema:

How Heavy This Hammer” (Kazik Radwanksi) – World Premiere

Our Loved Ones” (Anne Emond) – North American Premiere

My Internship in Canada” (Phillipe Falardeau) – North American Premiere

The Waiting Room” (Igor Drljaca) – North American Premiere

Vanguard:

Endorphine” (Andre Turpin) – World Premiere

Hellions” (Bruce McDonald) – Canadian Premiere

No Men Beyond This Point” – North American Premiere

Wavelengths:

88:88” (Isiah Medina) – North American Premiere

The Forbidden Room” (Evan Johnson and Guy Maddin) – Canadian Premiere

Invention” (Mark Lewis) – World Premiere

Minotaur” (Nicolas Pereda) – World Premiere

“Bring Me The Head of Tom Horton” (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson) – World Premiere

“The Forbidden Room – A Living Poster”  (Galen Johnson) – World Premiere

La Giubba” (Tony Romano and Corin Sworn) – World Premiere

Stories are Meaning-Making Machines” (Annie McDonnell and Maider Fortune) – International Premiere

Deepa Mehta’s “Beeba Boys,” Jon Cassar’s “Forsaken,” Paul Gross’ “Hyena Road (Hyena Road: Le Chemin du Combat)” and Atom Egoyan’s “Remember” are Canadian features previously announced in the Galas Program.

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,