Back to IndieWire

Toronto International Film Festival Unveils World Cinema Slate; Includes New Films From Athina Rachel Tsangari, Sion Sono and Anne Sewitsky

Toronto International Film Festival Unveils World Cinema Slate; Includes New Films From Athina Rachel Tsangari, Sion Sono and Anne Sewitsky

READ
MORE:
Toronto International Film Festival Reveals First Slate of Titles: New
Ridley Scott and Cary Fukunaga Films Top List, ‘Demolition’ to Open

The Toronto International Film Festival has now revealed the full slate for its Contemporary World Cinema section. Standouts in the World Cinema program include Athina Rachel Tsangari’s “Chevalier,” Anne Sewitsky’s “Homesick,” Federico Veiroj’s “The Apostate,” Sion Sono’s “The Whispering Star” and Grímur Hákonarson’s Un Certain Regard-winning “Rams.” A mix of festival favorites and new offerings, the section provides a vibrant look at current world cinema to suit a variety of tastes.

Below is the slate for the
Contemporary World Cinema section of the TIFF 2015 lineup. The festival runs September 10-20.

Contemporary World Cinema:

25 April,” Leanne Pooley, New Zealand, World Premiere 

3000 Nights (3000 Layla),” Mai Masri, Palestine/France/Jordan/Lebanon/United Arab Emirates/Qatar, World Premiere 

An,” Naomi Kawase Japan/France/Germany, North American Premiere

The Apostate (El Apóstata),” Federico Veiroj, Spain/France/Uruguay, World Premiere

As I Open My Eyes (A peine j’ouvre les jeux),” Leyla Bouzid, Tunisia/France/Belgium, North American Premiere 

Baba Joon,” Yuval Delshad, Israel, World Premiere 

Box,” Florin Șerban, Romania/Germany/France, North American Premiere

Campo Grande,” Sandra Kogut, Brazil/France, World Premiere

Chevalier,” Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece, North American Premiere 

A Copy of My Mind,” Joko Anwar, Indonesia/South Korea, North American Premiere

Cuckold,” Charlie Vundla, South Africa, World Premiere

Embrace of the Serpent (El Abrazo de la Serpiente),” Ciro Guerra, Colombia/Venezuela/Argentina, North American Premiere 

The Endless River (La Rivière sans fin),” Oliver Hermanus, South Africa/France, North American Premiere

The Fear (La Peur),” Damien Odoul, France, World Premiere

Frenzy (Abluka),” Emin Alper, Turkey/France, North American Premiere

Girls Lost,” Alexandra-Therese Keining, Sweden, World Premiere

Granny’s Dancing on the Table,” Hanna Sköld, Sweden, World Premiere

A Heavy Heart (Herbert),” Thomas Stuber, Germany, World Premiere

Homesick (De nærmeste),” Anne Sewitsky, Norway, Canadian Premiere

Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous,” Christopher Doyle, Hong Kong, World Premiere

Honor Thy Father,” Erik Matti, Philippines, World Premiere 

Invisible (Imbisibol),” Lawrence Fajardo, Philippines/Japan, International Premiere

In the Room,” Eric Khoo, Hong Kong/Singapore, World Premiere 

Incident Light (La Luz Incidente),” Ariel Rotter, Argentina/France/Uruguay, World Premiere

I Promise You Anarchy (Te prometo anarquía),” Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Germany, North American Premiere

Ivy (Sarmaşik),” Tolga Karaçelik, Turkey, Canadian Premiere

Jack,” Elisabeth Scharang, Austria, North American Premiere

Journey to the Shore (Kishibe no tabu),” Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan/France, North American Premiere 

The Kind Words (Hamilim Hatovot),” Shemi Zarhin, Israel/Canada, International Premiere

Koza,” Ivan Ostrochovský, Slovakia/Czech Republic, North American Premiere

Lamb,” Yared Zeleke, Ethiopia/France/Germany/Norway, North American Premiere 

Last Cab to Darwin,” Jeremy Sims, Australia, International Premiere

Let Them Come (Maintenant ils peuvent venire),” Salem Brahimi, France/Algeria, World Premiere 

Magallanes,” Salvador del Solar, Peru/Argentina/Colombia/Spain, International Premiere 

Mekko,” Sterlin Harjo, USA, International Premiere 

A Month of Sundays,” Matthew Saville, Australia, World Premiere

Much Loved,” Nabil Ayouch, Morocco/France, North American Premiere

Murmur of the Hearts,” Sylvia Chang, Taiwan/Hong Kong, North American Premiere

One Breath (Ein Atem),” Christian Zübert, Germany, World Premiere

One Floor Below (Un Etaj mai Jos),” Radu Muntean, Romania/France/Germany/Sweden, North American Premiere

Parisienne (Peur de rein),” Danielle Arbid, France, World Premiere 

Paths of the Soul (Kang Rinpoche),” Zhang Yang, China, World Premiere 

THE PEOPLE vs. FRITZ BAUER (Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer),” Lars Kraume, Germany, North American

Price of Love,” Hermon Hailay, Ethiopia, North American Premiere

Rams (Hrútar),” Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland, Canadian Premiere

Schneider vs. Bax,” Alex van Warmerdam, Netherlands/Belgium, North American Premiere
Song of Songs (Pesn pesney),” Eva Neymann, Ukraine, North American Premiere
Sparrows,” Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland/Denmark, World Premiere

Starve Your Dog,” Hicham Lasri, Morocco, World Premiere

The Steps,” Andrew Currie, Canada, World Premiere

Story of Judas (Histoire de Judas),” Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France, North American Premiere

Stranger (Zhat),” Yermek Tursunov, Kazakhstan, World Premiere

Thank You for Bombing,” Barbara Eder, Austria, World Premiere 

The Treasure (Comoara),” Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania/France, North American Premiere 

Truman,” Cesc Gay, Spain/Argentina, World Premiere

The Whispering Star (Hiso Hiso Boshi),” Sion Sono, Japan, World Premiere

Previously announced Canadian titles in the Contemporary World Cinema programme include Kazik Radwanski’s “How Heavy this
Hammer, Anne Émond’s “Les êtres chers,” Philippe Falardeau’s “My Internship in Canada” and Igor Drljača’s “The Waiting Room.”

READ MORE: Toronto International Film Festival
Reveals Midnight Madness and Vanguard Slate, Including ‘Love,’ ‘Hardcore’ and
‘Green Room’

This Article is related to: News and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *