Back to IndieWire

Predicting The 2016 Emmys: How Many LGBT Winners Will There Be?

Predicting The 2016 Emmys: How Many LGBT Winners Will There Be?

“Transparent” and “Orange Is The New Black” are among the many series competing in what could very well be the most LGBT-friendly Primetime Emmys ever tomorrow night.   A whopping 18 nominations in the acting categories went to either LGBT actors or actors playing LGBT characters (or refreshingly in many occasions: both!).   And this came despite a ton of LGBT-related snubs. There was no Laverne Cox or Taylor Schilling from “Orange is The New Black.”  No Jesse Tyler Ferguson or Eric Stonestreet from “Modern Family.”  No Sam Waterson or Martin Sheen from “Grace & Frankie.” No “Looking” (though that’s not exactly surprising). But it’s hard to complain about any of that when the Emmys so significantly embraced LGBT content and performers from a season that was such a landmark one for both. 

Perhaps our favorite example is the domination of the TV Movie and Limited Series categories by HBO’s “Bessie” and “Olive Kitteridge,” which makes the Best Limited Series/TV Movie race for Best Directing suggestively a battle between… two openly gay female directors. Dee Rees and Lisa Cholodenko each followed up their films “Pariah” and “The Kids Are All Right” with an HBO project, and neither disappointed. Given the sorry situation facing female directors in Hollywood, the idea that two gay women (one of whom is a person of color, no less) are the Emmys’ equivalent of the González Iñárritu v. Linklater race at this year’s Oscars makes us smile very, very wide (and we’re so happy it’s one of the televised categories). 

So assuming one of those women win that award (if not it will be a travesty), what else can we can expect from the winners, LGBT-wise? Here’s our predictions (which suggest — fingers crossed — a big night for “Transparent”):

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“Orange is the New Black”

Will win: “Mad Men”
Could win: 
“Game of Thrones”
Should win: 
“Mad Men”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep”

Will win: “Transparent”
Could win: 
“Modern Family”
Should win: 
“Transparent”

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Will win: Jon Hamm
Could win: 
Bob Odenkirk
Should win: 
Jon Hamm

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Will win: Taraji P. Henson
Could win: 
Elisabeth Moss (or any of them really)
Should win: 
Elisabeth Moss, Taraji P. Henson and Tatiana Maslany would all make fine winners in this totally awesome category of nominees.

LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special”
Adrien Brody, “Houdini”
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Will win: David Oyelowo
Could win: 
Richard Jenkins
Should win: 
Mark Rylance

LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street”

Will win: Frances McDormand
Could win: 
Queen Latifah
Should win: 
Frances McDormand

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Will Forte, “The Last Man On Earth”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Will win: Jeffrey Tambor
Could win: 
Anthony Anderson
Should win: 
Jeffrey Tambor

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace And Frankie”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Will win: Amy Poehler
Could win: 
Any of them, truly
Should win: 
Very hard to pick. Any of them by Edie Falco (sorry Edie)

VARIETY TALK SERIES

“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Late Show With David Letterman”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Will win: “The Daily Show”
Could win: 
“The Colbert Report”
Should win: 
“Last Week Tonight”

LIMITED SERIES

“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“The Honorable Woman”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“Wolf Hall”

Will win: “Olive Kitteridge”
Could win: 
“American Horror Story”
Should win: 
“Olive Kitteridge”

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

“Drunk History”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Will win: “Amy Schumer”
Could win: 
“Saturday Night Live”
Should win: 
“Key & Peele”

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Michael Kelly, “House Of Cards”

Will win: Jonathan Banks
Could win: 
Peter Dinklage
Should win: 
Ben Mendelsohn

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones”
Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is The New Black”

Will win: Uzo Aduba
Could win: 
Christina Hendricks
Should win: 
Christina Hendricks

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Will win: Tony Hale
Could win: 
Tituss Burgess
Should win: 
Tituss Burgess

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate McKinnon “Saturday Night Live”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Will win: Allison Janney
Could win: 
Anna Chlumsky
Should win: 
Anna Chlumsky (but Gaby Hoffmann would be great too)

SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Richard Cabral, “American Crime”
Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Finn Wittrock, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”

Will win: Bill Murray
Could win: 
Michael Kenneth Williams
Should win: 
Michael Kenneth Williams

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King, “American Crime”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Mo’Nique, “Bessie”
Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

Will win: Sarah Paulson
Could win: 
Mo’Nique
Should win: 
Mo’Nique

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Joshua Brand for The Americans, “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” from FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul, “Five-O” from AMC, Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Lost Horizon” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions

Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Person To Person” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions

Will win: Matthew Weiner
Could win: 
Gordon Smith 
Should win: 
Joshua Brand

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten for Boardwalk Empire, “Eldorado” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

David Nutter for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions

Jeremy Podeswa for Game Of Thrones, “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions

Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland, “From A To B And Back Again” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions and Keshet

Steven Soderbergh for The Knick, “Method And Madness” from Cinemax, Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Will win: David Nutter 
Could win: 
Steven Soderbergh
Should win: 
Steven Soderbergh

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik for Episodes, “Episode 409” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions and Crane Klarik Productions

Will Forte for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television

Louis C.K. for Louie, “Bobby’s House” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Alec Berg for Silicon Valley, “Two Days Of The Condor” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with
Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Pilot” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche for Veep, “Election Night” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Will win: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
Could win: 
Jill Soloway
Should win: 
Jill Soloway

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Phil Lord and Christopher Miller for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television

Louis C.K. for Louie, “Sleepover” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Mike Judge for Silicon Valley, “Sand Hill Shuffle” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Best New Girl” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios

Armando Iannucci for Veep, “Testimony” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Will win: Jill Soloway!
Could win: 
Any of them
Should win: 
Jill Soloway

WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

John Ridley for American Crime, “Episode One” from ABC and ABC Studios

Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote for “Bessie” from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg for “Hello Ladies: The Movie” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Four Eyes Entertainment, Quantity Entertainment and ABC Studios

Hugo Blick for “The Honorable Woman” from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Jane Anderson or “Olive Kitteridge” from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Peter Straughan for “Wolf Hall” from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Will win: Jane Anderson
Could win: 
Hugo Blick
Should win: 
Jane Anderson

DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Ryan Murphy for “American Horror Story: Freak Show” from Monsters Among Us, FX Networks and 20th Century Fox

Dee Rees for “Bessie” from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Hugo Blick for “The Honorable Woman” from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Uli Edel for “Houdini” from HISTORY, Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Tom Shankland for “The Missing” from Starz, New Pictures & Company Pictures in association with Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment & the BBC

Lisa Cholodenko for “Olive Kitteridge” from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Peter Kosminsky for “Wolf Hall” from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Will win: Lisa Cholodenko
Could win: 
Dee Rees
Should win: 
Lisa Cholodenko 

This Article is related to: Awards