You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

TIFF List 2015: All the Films That Played at Toronto (Plus Criticwire Grade Averages)

TIFF List 2015: All the Films That Played at Toronto (Plus Criticwire Grade Averages)

And so, another Toronto International Film Festival has come and gone. As the collective eyes of the film world start to veer from the streets around the TIFF Bell Lightbox, many of the films that played as part of the fest will go on to play other venues around the world. Some of these are films that will be part of the steadily growing awards conversation. Others may come back for a second life in wider release in 2016.

But for every headliner, there were a dozen other titles that also had their respective times on TIFF screens. To celebrate the lineup in full, we’ve gathered all the titles from TIFF 2015 in one place, with links to their individual film pages. There, we’ll continue to gather news, reviews and Criticwire grades from across our network. 

So for your tracking pleasure, to see how these films fare in the weeks and months (and in some cases, years) to come, here are the films from this year’s Toronto International Film Festival. 

Gala Presentations:

Beeba Boys,” directed by Deepa Mehta

Demolition,” directed by Jean-Marc Vallee (Opening Night Film) — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

Disorder (Maryland),” directed by Alice Winocour — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

The Dressmaker,” directed by Jocelyn Moorhouse

Eye in the Sky,” directed by Gavin Hood 

Forsaken,” directed by Jon Cassar

Freeheld,” directed by Peter Sollett

Hyena Road,” directed by Paul Gross

Lolo,” directed by Julie Delpy

Legend,” directed by Brian Helgeland

Man Down,” directed by Dito Montie

The Man Who Knew Infinity,” directed by Matt Brown

The Martian,” directed by Ridley Scott — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Miss You Already,” directed by Catherine Hardwicke
Mississippi Grind,” directed by Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]

Mr. Right,” directed by Paco Cabezas (Closing Night Film)

The Program,” directed by Stephen Frears

Remember,” directed by Atom Egoyan

Septembers of Shiraz,” directed by Wayne Blair

Stonewall,” directed by Roland Emmerich

Special Presentations:

45 Years,” directed by Andrew Haigh — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

About Ray,” directed by Gaby Dellal
Angry Indian Goddesses,” directed by Pan Nalin


Anomalisa,” directed by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Beasts of No Nation,” directed by Cary Fukunaga — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Being Charlie,” directed by Rob Reiner

Black Mass,” directed by Scott Cooper — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]

Body (Body/Cialo),” directed by Małgorzata Szumowska

Born to be Blue,” directed by Robert Budreau
Brooklyn,” directed by John Crowley — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

The Club,” directed by Pablo Larrian — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Colonia,” directed by Florian Gallenberger

The Danish Girl,” directed by Tom Hooper — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]

The Daughter,” directed by Simon Stone

Desierto,” directed by Jonás Cuarón

Dheepan,” directed by Jacques Audiard — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]

Equals,” directed by Drake Doremus

Families (Belles Familles),” directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau

The Family Fang,” directed by Jason Bateman

Guilty (Talvar),” directed by Meghna Gulzar

I Saw the Light,” directed by Marc Abraham 

I Smile Back,” directed by Adam Salky — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer),” directed by Hany Abu-Assad

Into the Forest,” directed by Patricia Rozema

The Lady in the Van,” directed by Nicolas Hytner

Len and Company,” directed by Tim Godsall

The Lobster,” directed by Yorgos Lanthimos — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

London Fields,” directed by Matthew Cullen

Louder than Bombs,” directed by Joachim Trier — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]

ma ma,” directed by Julio Medem

Maggie’s Plan,” directed by Rebecca Miller

The Meddler,” directed by Lorene Scafaria

Mountains May Depart (Shan He Gu Ren),” directed by Jia Zhang-ke — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]

Mr. Six (Lao Pao Er),” directed by Guan Hu

Mustang,” directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
My Mother (Mia Madre),” Nanni Moretti  — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]

Office,” directed by Johnnie To

Our Brand Is Crisis,” directed by David Gordon Green

Parched,” directed by Leena Yadav
Room,” directed by Lenny Abrahamson — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Sicario,” directed by Denis Villeneuve — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]
Son of Saul,” directed by László Nemes — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Spotlight,” directed by Tom McCarthy — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Summertime,” directed by Catherine Corsini

Sunset Song,” directed by Terence Davies

A Tale of Love and Darkness,” directed by Natalie Portman — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

A Tale of Three Cities (San Cheng Ji),” directed by Mabel Cheung
Trumbo,” directed by Jay Roach

Truth,” directed by James Vanderbilt — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

Un plus une,” directed by Claude Lelouch
Victoria,” directed by Sebastian Schipper — [Criticwire Grade Average: A]

Ville-Marie,” directed by Guy Edoin

The Wave,” directed by Roar Uthaug
Where To Invade Next,” directed by Michael Moore — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]

The Witch,” directed by Robert Eggers — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Youth,” directed by Paolo Sorrentino — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]


Platform:

Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story),” directed by Eva Husson
The Clan (El Clan),” directed by Pablo Trapero
French Blood (Un Français),” directed by Diastème 
Full Contact,” directed by David Verbeek
High-Rise,” directed by Ben Wheatley
HURT,” directed by Alan Zweig
Land of Mine (Under Sandet / Unter dem Sand),” directed by Martin Zandvliet 
Looking for Grace,” directed by Sue Brooks
Neon Bull (Boi Neon),” directed by Gabriel Mascaro
Sky,” directed by Fabienne Berthaud
The White Knights (Les Chevaliers blancs),” directed by Joachim Lafosse 

TIFF DOCS:

Al Purdy Was Here,” directed by Brian D. Johnson

Amazing Grace,” directed by Sydney Pollack
A Flickering Truth,” directed by Pietra Brettkelly
A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers,” directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
A Young Patriot (Shao Nian * Xiao Zhao),” directed by Du Haibin
Being AP,” directed by Anthony Wonke
Bolshoi Babylon,” directed by Nick Read
Dark Horse,” directed by Louise Osmond — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr,” directed by Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard
Heart of a Dog,” directed by Laurie Anderson
Hitchcock/Truffaut,” directed by Kent Jones — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
Horizon,” directed by Bergur Bernburg and Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
In Jackson Heights,” directed by Frederick Wiseman
Janis: Little Girl Blue,” directed by Amy Berg
Je Suis Charlie,” directed by Emmanuel Leconte and Daniel Leconte
Miss Sharon Jones!,” directed by Barbara Kopple
Nasser,” directed by Jihan El-Tahri

Ninth Floor,” directed by Mina Shum

Our Last Tango (Un tango más),” directed by German Kral 
P.S. Jerusalem,” directed by Danae Elon
The Reflektor Tapes,” directed by Kahlil Joseph
Return of the Atom (Atomin paluu),” directed by Mika Taanila and Jussi Eerola 
Sherpa,” directed by Jennifer Peedom

This Changes Everything,” directed by Avi Lewis

Thru You Princess,” directed by Ido Haar

Welcome to F.L.,” directed by Genevieve Dulude-De Celles

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom,” directed by Evgeny Afineevsky
Women He’s Undressed,” directed by Gillian Armstrong


Contemporary World Cinema:

25 April,” directed by Leanne Pooley 

3000 Nights (3000 Layla),” directed by Mai Masri
An,” directed by Naomi Kawase — [Criticwire Grade Average: C-]
The Apostate (El Apóstata),” directed by Federico Veiroj
As I Open My Eyes (A peine j’ouvre les jeux),” directed by Leyla Bouzid 
Baba Joon,” directed by Yuval Delshad
Box,” directed by Florin Șerban
Campo Grande,” directed by Sandra Kogut
Chevalier,” directed by Athina Rachel Tsangari
A Copy of My Mind,” directed by Joko Anwar
Cuckold,” directed by Charlie Vundla
Embrace of the Serpent (El Abrazo de la Serpiente),” directed by Ciro Guerra — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
The Endless River (La Rivière sans fin),” directed by Oliver Hermanus
The Fear (La Peur),” directed by Damien Odoul
Frenzy (Abluka),” directed by Emin Alper
Girls Lost,” directed by Alexandra-Therese Keining
Granny’s Dancing on the Table,” directed by Hanna Sköld
A Heavy Heart (Herbert),” directed by Thomas Stuber
Homesick (De nærmeste),” directed by Anne Sewitsky — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous,” directed by Christopher Doyle
Honor Thy Father,” directed by Erik Matti 
How Heavy This Hammer,” directed by Kazik Radwanksi
Invisible (Imbisibol),” directed by Lawrence Fajardo
In the Room,” directed by Eric Khoo
Incident Light (La Luz Incidente),” directed by Ariel Rotter 
I Promise You Anarchy (Te prometo anarquía),” directed by Julio Hernández Cordón
Ivy (Sarmaşik),” directed by Tolga Karaçelik
Jack,” directed by Elisabeth Scharang
Journey to the Shore (Kishibe no tabu),” directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa  — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]
The Kind Words (Hamilim Hatovot),” directed by Shemi Zarhin
Koza,” directed by Ivan Ostrochovský
Lamb,” directed by Yared Zeleke 
Last Cab to Darwin,” directed by Jeremy Sims
Let Them Come (Maintenant ils peuvent venire),” directed by Salem Brahimi
Magallanes,” directed by Salvador del Solar
Mekko,” directed by Sterlin Harjo
A Month of Sundays,” directed by Matthew Saville
Much Loved,” directed by Nabil Ayouch
Murmur of the Hearts,” directed by Sylvia Chang
My Internship in Canada,” directed by Phillipe Falardeau
One Breath (Ein Atem),” directed by Christian Zübert
One Floor Below (Un Etaj mai Jos),” directed by Radu Muntean — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
Our Loved Ones,” directed by Anne Emond
Parisienne (Peur de rein),” directed by Danielle Arbid
Paths of the Soul (Kang Rinpoche),” directed by Zhang Yang 
Price of Love,” directed by Hermon Hailay
Rams (Hrútar),” directed by Grímur Hákonarson — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
Schneider vs. Bax,” directed by Alex van Warmerdam
Song of Songs (Pesn pesney),” directed by Eva Neymann
Sparrows,” directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson
Starve Your Dog,” directed by Hicham Lasri
The Steps,” directed by Andrew Currie
Story of Judas (Histoire de Judas),” directed by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
Stranger (Zhat),” directed by Yermek Tursunov
Thank You for Bombing,” directed by Barbara Eder
The Treasure (Comoara),” directed by Corneliu Porumboiu — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Truman,” directed by Cesc Gay
The Whispering Star (Hiso Hiso Boshi),” directed by Sion Sono

Midnight Madness:

Baskin,” directed by Can Evrenol
The Devil’s Candy,” directed by Sean Byrne

The Final Girls,” directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson

The Girl in the Photographs,” directed by Nick Simon
Green Room,” directed by Jeremy Saulnier — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Hardcore,” directed by Ilya Naishuller
The Mind’s Eye,” directed by Joe Begos
Southbound,” directed by Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner, Patrick Horvath and Radio Silence 
SPL 2 – A Time For Consequences,” directed by Soi Cheang
The Waiting Room,” directed by Igor Drljaca
Yakuza Apocalypse (Gokudo Daisenso),” directed by Takashi Miike

Vanguard:

Collective Invention (Dolyeon Byeoni),” directed by Kwon Oh-kwang
Demon,” directed by Marcin Wrona
Der Nachtmahr,” directed by AKIZ
Endorphine,” directed by Andre Turpin
Evolution,” directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
February,” directed by Osgood Perkins
Hellions,” directed by Bruce McDonald — [Criticwire Grade Average: C]
Lace Crater,” directed by Harrison Atkins
Love,” directed by Gaspar Noé — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]
Men & Chicken (Mænd go Høns),” directed by Anders Thomas Jensen
My Big Night (Mi Gran Noche),” directed by Álex de la Iglesia 
The Missing Girl,” directed by A.D. Calvo 
No Men Beyond This Point,” directed by Mark Sawers

Veteran,” directed by Ryoo Seung-wan

City to City:

Couple in a Hole,” directed by Tom Geens

The Hard Stop,” directed by George Amponsah 
Kill Your Friends,” directed by Owen Harris
Kilo Two Bravo,” directed by Paul Katis 
London Road,” directed by Rufus Norris
Northern Soul,” directed by Elaine Constantine
The Ones Below,” directed by David Farr 
Urban Hymn,” directed by Michael Caton-Jones
Discovery:

A Patch of Fog,” directed by Michael Lennox

The Ardennes,” directed by Robin Pront
Beast,” directed by Tom McKeith & Sam McKeith
Black,” directed by Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah
Born to Dance,” directed by Tammy Davis
Closet Monster,” directed by Stephen Dunn — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]

Dégradé,” directed by Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser
Desde Allá,” directed by Lorenzo Vigas
Downriver,” directed by Grant Scicluna
Eva Nová,” directed by Marko Škop
Fire Song,” directed by Adam Garnet Jones

Five Nights in Maine,” directed by Maris Curran

 “The Here After (Efterskalv),” directed by Magnus von Horn
Ixcanul,” directed by Jayro Bustamante
James White,” directed by Josh Mond 
Keeper,” directed by Guillaume Senez 
Les Cowboys,” directed by Thomas Bidegain
Meghmallar,” directed by Zahidur Rahim Anjan
Mountain,” directed by Yaelle Kayam
My Name is Emily,” directed by Simon Fitzmaurice
The Paradise Suite,” directed by Joost van Ginkel
The Rainbow Kid,” directed by Kire Paputts

River,” directed by Jamie M. Dagg

Semana Santa,” directed by Alejandra Márquez Abella

Sleeping Giant,” directed by Andrew Cividino — [Criticwire Grade Average: B-]

Spear,” directed by Stephen Page

Very Big Shot (Film Kteer Kbeer),” directed by Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya
The Wait (L’attesa),” directed by Piero Messina
We Monsters (Wir Monster),” directed by Sebastian Ko
Wedding Doll (Chatona Meniyar),” directed by Nitzan Gilady 

Masters of Cinema:

11 Minutes,” directed by Jerzy Skolimowski
The Assassin,” directed by Hou Hsiao-hsien — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]
Bleak Street,” directed by Arturo Ripstein
Blood Of My Blood,” directed by Marco Bellocchio
Cemetery of Splendour,” directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul — [Criticwire Grade Average: A]
Every Thing Will Be Fine,” directed by Wim Wenders
Francofonia,” directed by Alexander Sokurov
In the Shadow of Women,” directed by Philippe Garrel — [Criticwire Grade Average: B+]
Jafar Panahi’s Taxi,” directed by Jafar Panahi — [Criticwire Grade Average: A]
Our Little Sister,” directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda — [Criticwire Grade Average: B]
The Pearl Button,” directed by Patricio Guzmán 
Rabin, The Last Day,” directed by Amos Gitaï
Right Now, Wrong Then,” directed by Hong Sang-soo


Wavelengths:

88:88,” directed by Isiah Medina

Afternoon (Na ri xia wu),” directed by Tsai Ming-liang
Arabian Nights,” directed by Miguel Gomes — [Criticwire Grade Average: A]
Eva Doesn’t Sleep,” directed by Pablo Agüero
The Event,” directed by Sergei Loznitsa
The Forbidden Room,” directed by Evan Johnson and Guy Maddin — [Criticwire Grade Average: A-]

Invention,” directed by Mark Lewis

La Giubba,” directed by Tony Romano and Corin Sworn

Lost and Beautiful (Bella e perduta),” directed by Pietro Marcello

Minotaur,” directed by Nicolas Pereda
No Home Movie,” directed by Chantal Akerman
The Other Side,” directed by Roberto Minervini

Stories are Meaning-Making Machines,” directed by Annie McDonnell and Maider Fortune


TIFF Kids:

The Boy and the Beast (Bakemono no ko),” directed by Mamoru Hosoda
My Skinny Sister (Min lilla system),” directed by Sanna Lenken
Phantom Boy,” directed by Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

The Iron Giant: Signature Edition,” directed by Brad Bird

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,