Back to IndieWire

24th Philadelphia Film Festival Reveals Lineup, Including ‘Anomalisa’ and ‘Where to Invade Next’

24th Philadelphia Film Festival Reveals Lineup, Including 'Anomalisa' and 'Where to Invade Next'

READ MORE: Geena Davis Has Two Easy Steps to Make Your Film Gender-Balanced

The Philadelphia Film Festival is gearing up for its 24th edition with a lineup full of awards contenders. The 11-day event takes place October 22 – November 1 in theaters throughout the greater Philadelphia area.

The Philadelphia Film Society has announced that Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson’s stop-motion dramedy “Anomalisa” will open the fest, while Michel Moore’s acclaimed documentary “Where to Invade Next” will close the event.

“I’m thrilled with this year’s fantastic line-up of films, bringing so many incredible features and shorts from around the world to Philadelphia for our 24th edition,” said Executive Director J. Andrew Greenblatt. “This year’s slate is not only incredibly strong and diverse, but fully represents what a film festival truly is: the gathering of a community of film lovers experiencing some of the most exciting, challenging, innovative, prestigious and thought-provoking films of the year, with many of the artists behind these films in attendance.”

Other notable films playing the fest include “Room,” “Youth,” “Carol” and “Brooklyn,” and there will also be an entire section to devoted to the late horror icon Wes Craven.

Check out highlights from the lineup for the Philadelphia Film Festival below, and visit the website for more information and full schedule.

Opening Night Film
“Anomalisa”

Closing Night Film
“Where to Invade Next”
Centerpiece Screenings
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“Our Brand is Crisis”
“Room”
“A Royal Night Out”
“Youth”

From the Vaults
“Life of Brian”
“The Memory of Justice”
“My Sex Life…or How I Got Into An Argument”
“Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation”
A Very Scary Sleepover
“Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare”
“The Hills Have Eyes”
“The Last House on the Left”
“New Nightmare”
“A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge”
“A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warrior”
“A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master”
“A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child”
“A Nightmare on Elm Street”
“The People Under the Stairs”
“Scream”

Spotlights, Presented by Philadelphia Magazine
“The 33”
“Camino”
“James White”
“Legend”
“The Lobster”
“Macbeth”
“Man Up”
“Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life”
“The Program”
“Remember”

Masters of Cinema, Presented by Comcast
“The Club”
“Dheepan”
“In the Shadow of Woman”
“In Transit”
“Love”
“Mia Madre”
“Mountains May Depart”
“My Golden Days”
“The Pearl Button”
“Sunset Song”
“Tale of Tales”
“Taxi”
“The Treasure”
“The White Knights”

World Narratives, Presented by 6ABC
“45 Years”
“Body”
“The Boy and the Beast”
“Bridgend”
“Chasuke’s Journey”
“Guilty”
“Hedi Schneider Is Stuck”
“The High Sun”
“Homesick”
“Just Jim”
“Kilo Two Bravo”
“Mediterranea”
“Men & Chicken”
“Much Loved”
“Mustang”
“Rams”
“The Survivalist”
“Umrika”
“Victoria”
“The Wave”

READ MORE: Mill Valley Film Festival Announces Full Lineup, Including ‘Suffragette,’ ‘Carol’ and ‘Macbeth’

This Article is related to: News and tagged , ,