Back to IndieWire

Fantastic Fest 2015 Award Winners Announced, Including ‘Green Room’ and ‘Anomalisa’

Fantastic Fest 2015 Award Winners Announced, Including 'Green Room' and 'Anomalisa'

Fantastic Fest, the country’s biggest genre film festival, has drawn to a close, ending one glorious week of monsters, thrills, aliens and general cinematic mayhem.

Taking home audience awards were “Blue Ruin” director Jeremy Saulnier’s thriller “Green Room,” starring Patrick Stewart, Hungarian fantasy-romance “Liza the Fox-Fairy,” and an homage to VHS in the form of Ross Sutherland’s experimental documentary “Stand By For Tape Backup”.

The absence in the awards of high-visibility films like “The Martian” and “The Lobster” is a testament to the fact that Fantastic Fest remains dedicated to showcasing underground and emerging talent to genre purists. Here’s the complete list of Fantastic Fest winners. 

Read More: How Fantastic Fest Provides a New Meaning to Some of the Year’s Best Discoveries

AUDIENCE AWARD – Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter
1st Place: GREEN ROOM directed by Jeremy Saulnier
2nd Place: LIZA THE FOX FAIRY directed by Károly Ujj Mészáros
3rd Place: STAND BY FOR TAPE BACK-UP directed by Ross Sutherland
 
“NEXT WAVE” SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION – Presented By Dell Precision
Best Picture: DER BUNKER directed by Nikias Chryssos
Best Director: Can Evrenol for BASKIN
 
FANTASTIC FEATURES
Best Picture: THE CLUB
Best Director: Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman for ANOMALISA
 
HORROR FEATURES
Best Picture: DEMON
Best Director: Joe Begos for THE MIND’S EYE
 
COMEDY FEATURES
Best Picture: THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
Best Director: Anders Thomas Jensen for MEN & CHICKEN
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Best Picture: MAN VS SNAKE 
Best Director: Heath Cozens for DOGLEGS
 
SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS
Best Picture: SISTER HELL
Best Director: Ryan Spindell for THE BABYSITTER MURDERS
 
FANTASTIC SHORTS – Presented by Chiller
Best Picture: MOVIES IN SPACE
Best Director: Jeremy David White for ENHANCED
 
SHORTS WITH LEGS
Best Picture: TRIAL RUN
Best Director: Alice Waddington for DISCO INFERNO
FANTASTIC MARKET | MERCADO FANTASTICO PITCHES
1st Place: THE DUMP by Fernando Montes de Oca and Xavier Sánchez Mercado
2nd Place: PARADISE HILLS by Alice Waddington
3rd Place: EL GIGANTE by Gigi Saul Guerrero
 
FANTASTIC ARCADE
Best in Show: SECRET LEGEND developed by Andrew Shouldice
Audience Award Winner: SUPER RUSSIAN ROULETTE developed by Andrew Reitano
 
KING OF SHAKEYFACE
Robert Ha
 
FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by SourceFedNERD

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,