Back to IndieWire

‘Tangerine,’ Jonas Carpigano, Chanelle Aponte Pearson Are 2015 Gotham Nominees

'Tangerine,' Jonas Carpigano, Chanelle Aponte Pearson Are 2015 Gotham Nominees

Signaling the kick-off to the film awards season, IFP’s Gotham Independent Film Awards, presented every year by the New York-based Independent Film Project, this year’s ceremony is set for November 30 at Cipriani Wall Street, downtown Manhattan.

The 2015 Gotham Independent Film Awards nominations are listed below. Of note, given this blog’s interests, “Tangerine” snagged 3 nominations (Best Feature, and 2 Breakthrough Actor nominations for the film’s 2 leads – Kitana Kiki Rodriguez and Mya Taylor); and Jonas Carpigano is nominated for the Breakthrough Director Award for “Mediterranea.” 

Also, for the Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Directors “Live the Dream” grant – a $25,000 cash award – the nominees include Chanelle Aponte Pearson for “195 Lewis.”

The full list of nominees follows below:

Best Feature

“Carol”

Todd Haynes, director; Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley, producers (The Weinstein Company)

“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Marielle Heller, director; Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit, Miranda Bailey, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Heaven Knows What”

Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard, producers (RADiUS)

“Spotlight”

Tom McCarthy, director; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust, producers (Open Road Films)

“Tangerine”

Sean Baker, director; Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou, Marcus Cox & Karrie Cox, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Documentary

“Approaching the Elephant”

Amanda Rose Wilder, director; Jay Craven, Robert Greene, Amanda Rose Wilder, producers (Kingdom County Productions)

“Cartel Land”

Matthew Heineman, director; Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin, producers (The Orchard and A&E IndieFilms

“Heart of a Dog”

Laurie Anderson, director; Dan Janvey, Laurie Anderson, producers (Abramorama and HBO Documentary Films)

“Listen to Me Marlon”

Stevan Riley, director; John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell, producers (Showtime Documentary Films)

“The Look of Silence”

Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, producer (Drafthouse Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Desiree Akhavan for “Appropriate Behavior” (Gravitas Ventures)

Jonas Carpigano for “Mediterranea” (Sundance Selects)

Marielle Heller for “The Diary of a Teenage Girl” (Sony Pictures Classics)

John Magary for “The Mend” (Cinelicious Pics)

Josh Mond for “James White” (The Film Arcade)

Best Screenplay

“Carol,” Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)

“The Diary of a Teenage Girl,” Marielle Heller (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Love & Mercy,” Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)

“Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Open Road Films)

“While We’re Young,” Noah Baumbach (A24)

Best Actor*

Christopher Abbott in “James White” (The Film Arcade)

Kevin Corrigan in “Results” (Magnolia Pictures)

Paul Dano in “Love & Mercy” (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)

Peter Sarsgaard in “Experimenter” (Magnolia Pictures)

Michael Shannon in “99 Homes” (Broad Green Pictures)

Best Actress*

Cate Blanchett in “Carol” (The Weinstein Company)

Blythe Danner in “I’ll See You in My Dreams” (Bleecker Street)

Brie Larson in “Room” (A24 Films)

Bel Powley in “The Diary of a Teenage Girl” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lily Tomlin in “Grandma” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kristen Wiig in “Welcome to Me” (Alchemy)

Breakthrough Actor

Rory Culkin in “Gabriel” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Arielle Holmes in “Heaven Knows What” (RADiUS)

Lola Kirke in “Mistress America” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez in “Tangerine” (Magnolia Pictures)

Mya Taylor in “Tangerine” (Magnolia Pictures)

This Article is related to: News and tagged