Back to IndieWire

‘Carol’ and ‘Tangerine’ Lead Very LGBT-Friendly Spirit Award Nominations

'Carol' and 'Tangerine' Lead Very LGBT-Friendly Spirit Award Nominations

Say what you want about the year that has been when it comes to LGBT cinema, but it has not been without its standouts. Namely we’re referring to Todd Haynes’ “Carol” and Sean Baker’s “Tangerine,” which should absolutely stake claims in the canon of truly great LGBT films going forward. But for now, they are both having a deservedly big stake in the 2015 awards season.

The 31st Independent Spirit Awards were announced today, and both films were nominated for best feature — just as they were at the Gotham Awards a few weeks back. What’s more is that all four main performers from the films — Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Cate Blanchett, Mya Taylor and Rooney Mara — were nominated too, as was the film’s directors. Add that to Cynthia Nixon’s nod for “James White” and “Girlhood” getting in for best international film and it was certainly a great morning for LGBT women in film.

Full list of nominees below. The Indie Spirits will be handed out on February 27th.

Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts Of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight”
“Tangerine”


Best First Feature

“James White”
“Manos Sucias”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brother Taught Me”
“The Diary Of A Teenage Girl”


Best International Film

“A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence”
“Embrace Of The Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“Son Of Saul”


Best Director

Cary Joji Fukunaga — “Beasts Of No Nation”
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson — “Anomalisa”
David Robert Mitchell — “It Follows”
Sean Baker — “Tangerine”
Todd Haynes — “Carol”
Tom McCarthy — “Spotlight”


Best Female Lead

Bel Powley — “Diary Of A Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson — “Room”
Cate Blanchett — “Carol”
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez — “Tangerine”
Rooney Mara — “Carol”


Best Male Lead

Abraham Attah — “Beasts Of No Nation”
Ben Mendelsohn — “Mississippi Grind”
Christopher Abbott — “James White”
Jason Segel — “The End Of The Tour”
Koudous Seihon — “Mediterranea”


Best Supporting Female

Cynthia Nixon — “James White”
Jennifer Jason Leigh — “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland — “Glass Chin”
Mya Taylor — “Tangerine”
Robin Bartlett — “H.”


Best Supporting Male

Idris Elba — “Beasts Of No Nation”
Kevin Corrigan — “Results”
Michael Shannon — “99 Homes”
Paul Dano — “Love & Mercy”
Richard Jenkins — “Bone Tomahawk”


Best First Screenplay

Emma Donoghue — “Room”
Jesse Andrews — “Me And Earl And The Dying Girl”
John Magary, Russell Harbagh, Myna Joseph — “The Mend”
Jonas Carpignano — “Mediterranea”
Marielle Heller — “The Diary Of A Teenage Girl”

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman — “Anomalisa”
Donald Marguiles — “The End Of The Tour”
Phyllis Nagy — “Carol”
S. Craig Zahler — “Bone Tomahawk”
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer — “Spotlight”


Best Cinematography

Cary Joji Fukunaga — “Beasts Of No Nation”
Ed Lachman — “Carol”
Joshua James Richards — “Songs My Brother Taught Me”
Michael Giolakis — “It Follows”
Reed Morano — “Meadowland”


Best Documentary

“(T)error”
“Best Of Enemies”
“Heart Of A Dog”
“Meru”
“The Look Of Silence”
“The Russian Woodpecker”


Best Editing

Julio C. Perez IV — “It Follows”
Kristan Sprague — “Manos Sucias”
Nathan Nugent — “Room”
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Sadie — “Heaven Knows What”
Tom McArdle — “Spotlight”


John Cassavetes Award

“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha”
“Out Of My Hand”


Robert Altman Award

“Spotlight”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged