You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ Nabs 13 Nominations from Broadcast Film Critics

'Mad Max: Fury Road' Nabs 13 Nominations from Broadcast Film Critics

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) have selected their nominees for The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. Among the films, Warner Bros.’ “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.) led with 13 nominations, while Weinstein Co.’s “Carol “and Fox’s “The Revenant” landed nine each.
On the television side, ABC, FX and HBO all score 14 nominations, with “Fargo” leading all series with 8 nods. 
The winners will be revealed live at the Critics’ Choice Awards gala, hosted by comedian T.J. Miller, which will be broadcast from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on A&E, Lifetime and LMN on Sunday, January 17 at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT. 
Like the Golden Globes, the Critics’ Choice Awards has comedy categories, plus action, so that frenetic actioner “Mad Max: Fury Road” lead the field (including Best Picture, Charlize Theron for both Best Actress and Best Actress In An Action Movie, Tom Hardy for Best Actor In An Action Movie, George Miller for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Action Movie, and Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie). You start to see why this is a strong contender for the Oscars.

In fact, the BFCA has a stronger percentage in predicting Oscar nominations than the Golden Globes. In the past 10 years, the BFCA nominations match the Oscar noms in acting categories 70% of the time to the Globes 40%. The BFCA Best Picture category has ten slots, while the acting contests offer six each. 

“Carol,” “The Martian,” and “The Revenant” are all competing for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Cinematography, among other categories.  “Spotlight” earned eight nominations, followed by “The Big Short” with seven, and “The Hateful Eight” with six. “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “The Danish Girl,” “Jurassic World,” and “Sicario” each garnered five nominations and “Room” earned four.
Jennifer Lawrence is up for three awards, for her work in both comedy “Joy” and actioner “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” while Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron are also nominated for two acting awards. Rachel McAdams nabbed nominations for the film “Spotlight” as well as television’s “True Detective.” Mark Ruffalo finally landed in Supporting for “Spotlight,” but not his costar Michael Keaton. Sylvester Stallone is in the running for “Creed.” But “Youth” and “Lady in the Van” got no mentions. 

Matching up with the SAG Ensemble slots were BFCA Best Picture nominees “The Big Short” and “Spotlight,” while left out were SAG Ensemble nominees “Beasts of No Nation,” “Straight Out of Compton” and “Trumbo,” which were listed for Best Ensemble. “Sicario” landed on the BFCA Best Film selection. Among the actors, SAG no-show Matt Damon is listed, along with Charlize Theron and Charlotte Rampling, who collected two European Film Awards this weekend. SAG Best Actress nominees Sarah Silverman (“I Smile Back”) and Helen Mirren (“Woman in Gold”) did not repeat at the Globes or BFCA. 

In television, ABC, FX and HBO lead with 14 nominations each. “Fargo” (FX)  tops the nominated series with eight. “The Leftovers” (HBO) and “Transparent” (Amazon) follow with six each. “The Wiz Live!” (NBC) garnered five nominations, while “Black-ish” (ABC), “Mr. Robot” (USA), and “Penny Dreadful” (Showtime) each earned four. Because of the new combined Critics’ Choice Awards format, only television shows airing primarily within the seven months from June 1 – December 31 were eligible for nomination.  
The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. 
NOMINATIONS FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
MOVIE
BEST PICTURE 
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight
BEST ACTOR 
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo
BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant 
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight 
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl 
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road 
The Revenant 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next
BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do 
Furious 7 – See You Again
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3
BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore
TELEVISION
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax 
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime 
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FXX
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax 
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime 
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America 
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax 
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX
BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers – Fox
BoJack Horseman – Netflix
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox
BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS
BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History
NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
45 YEARS (1)
Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling
99 HOMES (1)
Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon
AMY (1)
Best Documentary Feature
ANOMALISA (1)
Best Animated Feature
ANT-MAN (1)
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Paul Rudd
THE ASSASSIN (1)
Best Foreign Language Film
BEASTS OF NO NATION(1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Abraham Attah
THE BIG SHORT (7)
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Best Editing – Hank Corwin
Best Comedy 
Best Actor In A Comedy – Christian Bale
Best Actor In A Comedy – Steve Carell
BLACK MASS (2)
Best Actor – Johnny Depp
Best Hair and Makeup 
BRIDGE OF SPIES (5)
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Rylance
Best Director – Steven Spielberg 
Best Original Screenplay – Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
BROOKLYN (5)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby
Best Production Design – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Best Costume Design – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL (9)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett
Best Supporting Actress – Rooney Mara
Best Director – Todd Haynes
Best Cinematography – Ed Lachman
Best Production Design – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Score – Carter Burwell
CARTEL LAND (1)
Best Documentary Feature
CINDERELLA (1)
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
CREED (1)
Best Supporting Actor – Sylvester Stallone 
THE DANISH GIRL (5)
Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander
Best Production Design – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Best Costume Design – Paco Delgado
Best Hair and Makeup 
DOPE (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Shameik Moore
EX MACHINA (3)
Best Original Screenplay – Alex Garland
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (1)
Best Song – “Love Me Like You Do”
FURIOUS 7 (2)
Best Action Movie
Best Song – “See You Again”
GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF (1)
Best Documentary Feature
THE GOOD DINOSAUR (1)
Best Animated Feature
GOODNIGHT MOMMY (1)
Best Foreign Language Film
GRANDMA (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy – Lily Tomlin
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (6)
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Jason Leigh
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Score – Ennio Morricone
HE NAMED ME MALALA (1)
Best Documentary Feature
THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (1)
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
THE HUNTING GROUND (1)
Best Song – “Til It Happens To You”
INSIDE OUT (3)
Best Original Screenplay – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Best Animated Feature
Best Comedy
THE INTERN (1)
Best Actor In A Comedy – Robert De Niro
IT FOLLOWS (1)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
JOY (3)
Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence
Best Comedy
Best Actress In A Comedy – Jennifer Lawrence
JURASSIC WORLD (5)
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Pratt
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Bryce Dallas Howard
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
THE LOOK OF SILENCE (1)
Best Documentary Feature
LOVE & MERCY (2)
Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano
Best Song – “One Kind Of Love”
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (13)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Charlize Theron
Best Director – George Miller
Best Cinematography – John Seale
Best Production Design – Colin Gibson
Best Editing – Margaret Sixel
Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Hardy
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Charlize Theron
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
THE MARTIAN (9)
Best Picture
Best Actor – Matt Damon
Best Director – Ridley Scott
Best Adapted Screenplay – Drew Goddard
Best Cinematography – Dariusz Wolski
Best Production Design – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Best Editing – Pietro Scalia
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – RJ Cyler
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION (3)
Best Action Movie
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Cruise
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Rebecca Ferguson
MR. HOLMES (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Milo Parker
MUSTANG (1)
Best Foreign Language Film
THE PEANUTS MOVIE (1)
Best Animated Feature
THE REVENANT (9)
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hardy
Best Director – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Editing – Stephen Mirrione
Best Hair and Makeup 
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
ROOM (4)
Best Picture
Best Actress – Brie Larson
Best Young Actor/Actress – Jacob Tremblay
Best Adapted Screenplay – Emma Donoghue
THE SECOND MOTHER (1)
Best Foreign Language Film
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE (1)
Best Animated Feature
SICARIO (5)
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Action Movie
Best Actress In An Action Movie – Emily Blunt
Best Score – Johann Johannsson
SISTERS (2)
Best Comedy 
Best Actress In A Comedy – Tina Fey
SON OF SAUL (1)
Best Foreign Language Film
SPECTRE (2)
Best Actor In An Action Movie – Daniel Craig
Best Song – “Writing’s On The Wall”
SPOTLIGHT (8)
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
Best Supporting Actress – Rachel McAdams
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Tom McCarthy
Best Original Screenplay – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Best Editing – Tom McArdle
Best Score – Howard Shore
SPY (3)
Best Comedy
Best Actor In A Comedy – Jason Statham
Best Actress In A Comedy – Melissa McCarthy
STEVE JOBS (3)
Best Actor – Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress – Kate Winslet
Best Adapted Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (1)
Best Acting Ensemble
TRAINWRECK (3)
Best Comedy
Best Actor In A Comedy – Bill Hader 
Best Actress In A Comedy – Amy Schumer 
TRUMBO (3)
Best Actor – Bryan Cranston
Best Supporting Actress – Helen Mirren
Best Acting Ensemble
THE WALK (1)
Best Visual Effects
WHERE TO INVADE NEXT (1)
Best Documentary Feature
YOUTH (1)
Best Song – “Simple Song #3”
NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL, FX (3)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN, CNN (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW, PBS (1)
Best Structured Reality Show
ARCHER, FX (1)
Best Animation Series
ARTHUR & GEORGE, PBS (1)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
BLACK-ISH, ABC (4)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
BOB’S BURGERS, FOX (1)
Best Animation Series
BOJACK HORSEMAN, Netflix (1)
Best Animation Series
BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, FOX (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
CATASTROPHE, Amazon (1)
Best Comedy Series
CHILDHOOD’S END, Syfy (1)
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
CHOPPED, Food Network (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show – Competition
COPS, Spike (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND, The CW (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
DEADLIEST CATCH, Discovery (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
DOLLY PARTON’S COAT OF MANY COLORS, NBC (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
EMPIRE, FOX (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
FACE OFF, Syfy (1)
Best Reality Show – Competition
FARGO, FX (8)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
FLESH AND BONE, Starz (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
FRESH OFF THE BOAT, ABC (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
GETTING ON, HBO (2)
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
HANNIBAL, NBC (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
HELL’S KITCHEN, FOX (1)
Best Reality Show Host
HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT, NBC (1)
Best Reality Show Host
HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER, ABC (1)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO, Bravo (2)
Best Structured Reality Show
Best Reality Show Host
INTERVENTION, A&E (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
JANE THE VIRGIN, The CW (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
JESSICA JONES, Netflix (1)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!, ABC (1)
Best Talk Show
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER, HBO  (1)
Best Talk Show
LUTHER, BBC America (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
MANHATTAN, WGN America (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
MASTER OF NONE, Netflix (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
MASTERCHEF JUNIOR, FOX (1)
Best Reality Show – Competition
MOM, CBS (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
MR. ROBOT, USA (4)
Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
MYTHBUSTERS, Discovery (1)
Best Structured Reality Show
NAKED AND AFRAID, Discovery (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
NASHVILLE, ABC (2)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
PAWN STARS, History (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Show
PENNY DREADFUL, Showtime (4)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
PLAYING HOUSE, USA (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
 
PROJECT GREENLIGHT, HBO (1)
Best Structured Reality Show
RAY DONOVAN, Showtime (1)
Best Actor In A Drama Series
RECTIFY, Sundance (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
SAINTS & STRANGERS, National Geographic Channel (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
SHARK TANK, ABC (1)
Best Structured Reality Show
SHOW ME A HERO, HBO (3)
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
SOUTH PARK, Comedy Central (1)
Best Animation Series
STAR WARS REBELS, Disney XD (1)
Best Animation Series
SURVIVOR, CBS (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show – Competition
THE AFFAIR, Showtime (1)
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
THE AMAZING RACE, CBS (2)
Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show – Competition
THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS (1)
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, Comedy Central (1)
Best Talk Show
THE GOLDBERGS, ABC (1)
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
THE GOOD WIFE, CBS (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW, BBC  America (1)
Best Talk Show
THE GRINDER, FOX (2)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
THE KNICK, Cinemax (3)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
THE LAST MAN ON EARTH, FOX (2)
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN, CBS (1)
Best Talk Show
THE LEFTOVERS, HBO (6)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE, Amazon (1)
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
THE MIDDLE, ABC (2)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
THE SIMPSONS, FOX (1)
Best Animation Series
THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, NBC (1)
Best Talk Show
THE VOICE, NBC (1)
Best Reality Show – Competition
THE WIZ LIVE!, NBC (5)
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
TRANSPARENT, Amazon (6)
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
TRUE DETECTIVE, HBO (1)
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
UNDERCOVER BOSS, CBS (1)
Best Structured Reality Show
UNREAL, Lifetime (3)
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP, Netflix (1)
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
YOU’RE THE WORST, FXX (3)
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
ABC – 14
HBO – 14
FX -14
FOX – 12
NBC – 11
CBS – 10
Amazon – 8
Showtime – 6
Netflix – 5
USA – 5
The CW – 4
BBC America – 3
Cinemax – 3 
Discovery – 3 
FXX – 3 
Lifetime – 3 
National Geographic Channel – 3 
Sundance – 3 
Bravo – 2 
Comedy Central – 2 
Food Network – 2 
PBS – 2 
Syfy – 2 
A&E – 1 
BBC – 1 
CNN – 1 
Disney XD – 1 
History – 1 
Spike – 1 
Starz – 1 
WGN America – 1 

This Article is related to: Awards