Back to IndieWire

PGA 2016 TV Award Nominees (Mostly) Ignore First-Timers for Veterans

PGA 2016 TV Award Nominees (Mostly) Ignore First-Timers for Veterans

Mad Men

AMC

Awards shows tend to fall into two categories: the kind obsessed with the new, and the kind that prefers the familiar. There’s no question as to where the PGA falls: When looking at this year’s nominees for the Producer’s Guild Awards, there are very few new faces.

READ MORE: ‘The Americans,’ ‘Transparent,’ ‘The Leftovers’ and More Great TV Nominated for 2016 Writers Guild Awards

In the Best Comedy and Best Drama categories this year, in fact, there’s only one freshman series: AMC’s “Better Call Saul,” which some would argue doesn’t even count as a freshman because of its status as a prequel to awards favorite “Breaking Bad.” 

This is “Inside Amy Schumer’s” first nomination for best comedy series, however, following a breakthrough year that saw the third season become its most critically lauded yet. And in Non-Fiction, newcomer “The Jinx” was also recognized. 

All other PGA nominations will be announced on January 5, 2016, and the awards will be presented on Saturday, January 23, 2016. Check out the full list of nominees below. 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Better Call Saul”

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk 

“Game of Thrones”

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

“Homeland”

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

“House of Cards”

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

“Mad Men”

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“Inside Amy Schumer”

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

“Modern Family”

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

“Silicon Valley”

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

“Transparent”

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

“Veep”

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30”

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst”

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

“Shark Tank”

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

“Vice”

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race”

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

“Dancing with the Stars”

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway”

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

“Top Chef”

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

“The Voice”

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report”

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

“Key & Peele”

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

“Real Time with Bill Maher”

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

READ MORE: PGA to Grant Shonda Rhimes with 2016 Norman Lear Achievement Award

This Article is related to: Television and tagged ,