Back to IndieWire

Pixar Dominate 2016 Annie Award Nominations, ‘Anomalisa’ Gets Best Animated Feature Nod

Pixar Dominate 2016 Annie Award Nominations, 'Anomalisa' Gets Best Animated Feature Nod

December 1st, in some ways, marks the official beginning of awards season, but it’s not just the National Board of Review that are nominating and awarding things today. The Annies, the prizes given out by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, are more or less the top awards in the animation world, and today announced their nominations for their 2016 ceremony, which will be their 43rd.

They have an almost Grammy-level number of categories, a whopping thirty-six (including TV and video games), but on the movie front, it’s Pixar that lead the way (notable, given a historical bias in recent years towards DreamWorks, which briefly saw Disney boycott the ceremony), with fourteen nods for “Inside Out,” and a further nine for “The Good Dinosaur” (DreamWorks’ sole movie this year, “Home,” picked up only a handful).

READ MORE: The 25 Best Animated Films Of The 21st Century So Far

Minions” picked up eight, but didn’t make it to Best Feature Film, while “Anomalisa,” an unusually grown-up pic for the organization, got five. “Shaun The Sheep Movie” and “The Peanuts Movie” completed the line-up in the big category. “Jurassic World,” “The Hobbit” and the rapey bear from “The Revenant” all picked up live-action animation nods, while Jennifer Jason Leigh, Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith and Jon Hamm were nominated for voice acting, along with two “Peanuts Movie” kids.

Given the animation world of politics, the picks here don’t always match up with the Academy, but it’s at least a guide to an Oscar category that, with two Pixar and a Charlie Kaufman picture, promises to be more unpredictable than it sometimes is. Take a look at the complete movie awards below, and click over to Deadline to read all 36 categories.

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa

Paramount Pictures

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Shaun the Sheep The Movie

Aardman Animations

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

The Peanuts Movie

Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

Carface

National FilmBoard of Canada

DISSONANCE

frameboX

If I was God

National FilmBoard of Canada

On Ice

Google/Evil Eye Pictures

Sanjay’s Super Team

Pixar Animation Studios

World of Tomorrow

Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Feature – Independent

Boy and the World

Filme de Papel

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet

Ventanarosa

The Boy and the Beast

Studio Chizu

When Marnie Was There

Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

Can I Stay?

Ringling College

Dodoba

Yon Hui Lee

ed

Taha Neyestani

Life Smartphone

Xie Chenglin

Mother

Stephanie Chiew

Nice To Meeteor You

Yizhou Li

Shift

Maria Cecilia Puglesi

The Casebook of Nips & Porkington

Melody Wang

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Home

DreamWorks Animation

Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone

Effects Lead: Tim Hoff

Effects Lead: Mark Newport

Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald

Effects Lead: Stephen Wood

Hotel Transylvania 2

Sony Pictures Animation

Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan

Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper

Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter

Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar

Effects Artist: Dave Hale

Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella

Second Unit & Crowds Animation Supervisor: Paul Mendoza

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat

Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux

Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall

Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge

Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall

Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

Paramount Animation

Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier

FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley

FX Animator: Brent Droog

FX Animator: Alex Whyte

Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Animated Effects

Universal Studios/Legendary Pictures

Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig

Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt

Digital Artist: Mark Chataway

Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction

Marvel Studios

Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog

Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen

Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra

Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Gotham Group/20th Century Fox

FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem

CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati

Lighting TD: Francois Sugny

Models: Leslie Chan

FX TD: Nicolas Petit

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7

FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem

Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin

FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff

Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris

Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Home

DreamWorks Animation

Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald

Character: Various

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: Allison Rutland

Character: All Characters

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: Travis Hathaway

Character: All Characters

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Animator: Hichem Arfaoui

Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: Mark C. Harris

Character: All Characters

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: K.C. Roeyer

Character: All Characters

The Peanuts Movie

Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Lead Animator: BJ Crawford

Character: Multiple Characters

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Indominus Rex

Universal Studios/Legendary Pictures

VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh

Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel

Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman

Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham

Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – The Hulk

Marvel Studios

Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky

Animator: Gang Trinh

Animator: Craig Penn

Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel

Lead Animator: Yair Gutierrez

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Ultron

Marvel Studios

Lead Animator: Peter Tan

Animator: Boonyiki Lim

Animator: Sachio Nishiyama

Animator: Byounghee Cho

Animator: Roy Tan

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – AZOG

New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7

Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman

Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly

Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan

Creature TD: Kevin Kelm

Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – SMAUG

New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7

Animation Supervisor: David Clayton

Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston

Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic

Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois

Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl

The Revenant – Judy

Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment

Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway

Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington

Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian

Digital Artist: Alexander Poei

Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Hotel Transylvania 2

Sony Pictures Animation

Character Designer: Craig Kellman

Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister

Character Design: Stephen DeStefano

Character: Kelsey, Cronies

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Character Art Director: Albert Lozano

Character: All Characters

Character Artist: Chris Sasaki

Character: All Characters

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Character Designer: Eric Guillon

Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Character Art Director: Matt Nolte

Character: All Characters

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa

Paramount Pictures

Director: Charlie Kaufman

Director: Duke Johnson

Extraordinary Tales

Melusine Productions and R&R Communications

Director: Raul Garcia

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Director: Pete Docter

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet

Ventanarosa

Director: Roger Allers

Shaun the Sheep The Movie

Aardman Animations

Director: Mark Burton

Director: Richard Starzak

The Peanuts Movie

Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Director: Steve Martino

When Marnie Was There

Studio Ghibli

Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa

Paramount Pictures

Composer: Carter Burwell

Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem

Warner Bros. Animation

Composer: Kevin Riepl

Boy and the World

Filme de Papel

Composer: Ruben Feffer

Composer: Gustavo Kurlat

Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música

Composer/Lyricist: Emicida

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Composer: Michael Giacchino

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Composer: Mychael Danna

Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Boy and the World

Filme de Papel

Production Design: Alê Abreu

He Named Me Malala

Parkes-MacDonald/Little Room

Production Design: Jason Carpenter

Home

DreamWorks Animation

Production Design: Emil Mitev

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Production Design: Eric Guillon

Shaun the Sheep The Movie

Aardman Animations

Production Design: Matt Perry

Production Design: Gavin Lines

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design: Harley Jessup

Production Design: Sharon Calahan

Production Design: Bryn Imagire

Production Design: Noah Klocek

Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Extraordinary Tales

Melusine Productions and R&R Communications

Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria

Hotel Transylvania 2

Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan

The Good Dinosaur

Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine

Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa

Paramount Pictures

Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh

Character: Lisa Hesselman

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Cast: Amy Poehler

Character: Joy

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Cast: Phyllis Smith

Character: Sadness

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Cast: Pierre Coffin

Character: The Minions

Minions

Illumination Entertainment

Cast: Jon Hamm

Character: Herb Overkill

The Peanuts Movie

Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Cast: Alex Garfin

Character: Linus

The Peanuts Movie

Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Cast: Hadley Belle Miller

Character: Lucy

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

Paramount Animation

Cast: Tom Kenny

Character: SpongeBob

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Writer: Pete Docter

Writer: Meg LeFauve

Writer: Josh Cooley

Shaun the Sheep The Movie

Aardman Animations

Writer: Mark Burton

Writer: Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There

Studio Ghibli

Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa

Paramount Pictures

Nominee: Garret Elkins

Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios

Nominee: Kevin Nolting

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet

Ventanarosa

Nominee: Jennifer Dolce

Shaun the Sheep The Movie

Aardman Animations

Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , ,