Back to IndieWire

All of the Winners of the 2016 Sundance Film Festival

All of the Winners of the 2016 Sundance Film Festival

This year’s Sundance Film Festival capped off this evening with the fest’s annual awards show, held at Park City, Utah’s own Basin Recreation Field House. The ceremony kicked off at 7:00PM MT, featuring host (and Sundance premiere “Hunt for the Wilderpeople” director) Taika Waititi shepherding along the festivities mostly amusing (and endearingly self-relective) fashion.

Featuring awards judged by six different juries, the ceremony is always a lively, fun and forward-thinking end to the festival. Big winners included World features like “Sonita” and “Between Land and Sea,” along with U.S. offerings like “Morris From America” and “The Birth of a Nation.”

Check out the full list of winners below:

READ MORE: The 2016 Indiewire Sundance Bible: All the Reviews, Interviews and News Posted During The Festival

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “The Birth of a Nation”

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Weiner”

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Roger Ross Williams, “Life, Animated”

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: The Daniels (Daniel Scheinart and Daniel Kwan), “Swiss Army Man”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Sand Storm”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: “Sonita”

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: “The Birth of a Nation”

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: “Jim”

World Cinema Audience Award, Dramatic: “Between Sea and Land”

World Cinema Audience Award, Documentary: “Sonita”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Chad Hartigan, “Morris From America”

NEXT Audience Award: “First Girl I Loved”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: “As You Are”

U.S. Dramatic Breakthrough Performance Award: 
Joe Seo, “Spa Night”

U.S. Dramatic Individual Performance Award: Craig Robinson, “Morris From America”

U.S. Dramatic Individual Performance Award: Melanie Lynskey, “The Intervention”

U.S. Documentary Editing Award: “NUTS!”

U.S. Documentary Social Impact Filmmaking Award: “Trapped”

U.S. Documentary Writing Award: “Kate Plays Christine”

U.S. Documentary Verite Filmmaking Award: “The Bad Kids”

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: “All These Sleepless Nights”

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic: “Belgica”

World Cinema Acting Award, Dramatic: Vicky Hernandez and Manolo Cruz, “Between Land and Sea”

World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Dramatic: “Mi Amiga del Parque”

World Cinema Unique Vision and Design Award, Dramatic: “The Lure”

World Cinema Editing Award, Documentary: “We Are X”

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary: “The Land of the Enlightened”

World Cinema Best First Feature Award, Documentary: “When Two Worlds Collide”

Alfred P. Sloan Prize: “Embrace of the Serpent” (announced earlier)

You can also watch the show live below:


READ MORE: Sundance: Why Nate Parker Put His Acting Career on Hold to Make Breakout Hit ‘The Birth of a Nation’

This Article is related to: News and tagged ,