Back to IndieWire

‘Brooklyn,’ ‘Room’ Add to Oscar Nominations Haul with Canadian Screen Awards Nods

'Brooklyn,' 'Room' Add to Oscar Nominations Haul with Canadian Screen Awards Nods

A24’s “Room,” fresh off three Oscar nominations (including Best Picture) and a solid arthouse expansion, received another flurry of nominations Tuesday for the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television’s 2016 Screen Awards: 11, to be exact, including Best Picture, Best Director Lenny Abrahamson, Best Adapted Screenplay Emma Donoghue, Best Actress Brie Larson, Best Actor Jacob Tremblay, and Best Supporting Actress Joan Allen. 

READ MORE: “10 Ways the Golden Globe-Nominated ‘Room’ Filmmakers Wrote Their Own Script (EXCLUSIVE)”

“Room” will be joined in the Best Picture category at the CSAs by fellow Oscar contender “Brooklyn,” which also received CSA nominations for Best Cinematography ( Yves Bélanger) and Best Original Score (Michael Brook). Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson’s fascinating “The Forbidden Room”—rather too outré for the Oscars—also made an impressive showing, with three CSA nominations, including Best Picture. Read the full list of CSA film nominees below. 

READ MORE: “How They Transported Saoirse Ronan Between Two Worlds in ‘Brooklyn'”  

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film

Brooklyn – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer,
Amanda Posey

Corbo – Félize Frappier

The Demons | Les Démons – Philippe Lesage

Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy
Grant

The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso,
Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin

My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc
Déry, Kim McCraw

Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy
Grant

Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos

Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney

Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc
Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure
direction artistique

Louisa Schabas – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek
Szczerbowski – The Forbidden Room

Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund – Forsaken

Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle – Hyena Road

Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn

Sara Mishara – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Rene Ohashi – Forsaken

Karim Hussain – Hyena Road

Danny Cohen – Room

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys

Judy Jonker – Corbo

Christopher Hargadon – Forsaken

Katelynd Johnston – Hyena Road

Arabella Bushnell – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Philippe Lesage – The Demons | Les Démons

Maxime Giroux – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage

Renee Beaulieu – Adrien | Le Garagiste

David Wharnsby – Hyena Road

Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Nathan Nugent – Room

James Vandewater – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages

Catherine Beaudoin – Anna

David Scott, Trina Brink – Backcountry

Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece – Forsaken

Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier – Hyena Road

Sid Armour – Room

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique
originale

Michel Corriveau – Anna

Michael Brook – Brooklyn

François Dompierre – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion
d’Augustine

Stephen Rennicks – Room

Chris Gestrin – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson
originale

Peter Katz, Karen Kowsowski – 88 – “Where the Light Used to
Be”

Martin Léon – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – “Red and
Yellow”

Noah Reid – People Hold On – “People Hold On”

Jenny Salgado – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un
Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”

Kris Elgstrand – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows –
“Asshole Dave”

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble

Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier
Léger – Adrien | Le Garagiste

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles
Desjardins, François Grenon – Endorphine

Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham
Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road

Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack
Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt – Into The Forest

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye,
Benoît Leduc – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Benoît Dame – Adrien | Le Garagiste

Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François
Senneville – Endorphine

Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy – Forsaken

John Gurdebeke, David Rose – The Forbidden Room

Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry
Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro
Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels

Darren Wall – Borealis

Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet – Endorphine

Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony
DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena
Road

Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony
DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon
Molnar, Rob Kennedy – Remember

Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho,
George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa
Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss – Zoom

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Eadweard

Emma Donoghue – Room

Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario

André Turpin – Endorphine

Philippe Falardeau – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en
va-t-en guerre

Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Benjamin August – Remember

Matt Hansen – Zoom

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation
masculine dans un premier rôle

Maxim Gaudette – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Christopher Plummer – Remember

Rossif Sutherland – River

Jacob Tremblay – Room

Jasmin Geljo – The Waiting Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role |
Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien

Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys

Tony Nardi – Corbo

Irdens Exantus – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en
va-t-en guerre

Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant

Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation
féminine dans un premier rôle

Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues

Hadas Yaron – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Karelle Tremblay – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Céline Bonnier – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion
d’Augustine

Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role |
Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien

Balinder Johal – Beeba Boys

Mylène Mackay – Endorphine

Christine Beaulieu – The Mirage | Le Mirage

Joan Allen – Room

Cynthia Ashperger – The Waiting Room

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , ,