Back to IndieWire

France’s Cesar Awards Nominate Oscar Contenders ‘Mustang,’ ‘Son of Saul’ and More

France's Cesar Awards Nominate Oscar Contenders 'Mustang,' 'Son of Saul' and More

READ MORE: Meet France’s Oscar Entry, ‘Mustang,’ a Controversial 5-Headed Monster of Femininity

France’s Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for the 41st annual Cesar Awards, the country’s equivalent to the Oscars. Arnaud Desplechin’s acclaimed Cannes drama “My Golden Years” and Xavier Giannoli’s “Marguerite,” a crowd-pleasing comedy-drama about a 1920s singer who tries to become an opera star despite her terrible voice, dominated the categories with 11 nominations each, including Best Film and Best Director.

The ceremony will be held on February 26, just two days before the Oscars, and both shows will have crossover nominees, as France’s Academy nominated current Oscar nominees like “Son of Saul,” “Mustang” and “Youth.” “Mustang,” France’s Oscar-nominated drama for Best Foreign Language Film, earned nine nominations, including Best Film, Best Director and Best First Film for breakout director Deniz Gamze Erguven. Other notable nominees include Isabelle Huppert, Vincent Cassel and director Jacques Audiard, whose Palme d’Or-winning “Dheepan” is also a multiple nominee. 

Last year’s Oscar winner for Best Picture, “Birdman,” is also nominated for a Cesar this year in the Best Foreign Film category. The awards show made headlines last year when Kristen Stewart became the first American to win a Cesar for her supporting turn in “Clouds of Sils Maria.” No American is up for a nomination this year. Check out all the nominees below.

Best Film
“Dheepan,” Jacques Audiard
“Fatima,” Philippe Faucon
“The Measure of a Man,” Stephane Brize
“Marguerite,” Xavier Giannoli
“Mon Roi,” Maiwenn
“Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Erguven
“Standing Tall,” Emmanuelle Bercot
“My Golden Days,” Arnaud Desplechin
Best Director
Jacques Audiard for “Dheepan”
Stephane Brize for “The Measure of a Man”
Xavier Giannoli for “Marguerite”
Maiwenn for Mon “Roi”
Deniz Gamze Erguven for “Mustang”
Emmanuelle Bercot for “Standing Tall”
Arnaud Desplechin for “My Golden Days”
Best Actress
Loubna Abidar for “Much Loved”
Emmanuelle Bercot for “Mon Roi”
Cecile de France for “Summertime”
Catherine Deneuve for “Standing Tall”
Catherine Frot for “Marguerite”
Isabelle Huppert for “Valley of Love”
Soria Zeroual for “Fatima”
Best Actor
Jean-Piere Bacri for “La Vie Tres Privee de Monsier Sim”
Vincent Cassel for “Mon Roi”
Francois Damiens for “Cowboys”
Gerard Depardieu for Valley of “Love”
Antonythasan Jesuthasan for “Dheepan”
Vincent Lindon for “The Measure of a Man”
Fabrice Luchini for “Courted”
Best Foreign Film
“Birdman,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
“Son of Saul,” Laszlo Nemes
“Je Suis Mort Mais J’Ai Des Amis,” Guillaume and Stephane Malandrin
“Mia Madre,” Nanni Moretti
“Taxi,” Jafar Panahi
“The Brand New Testament,” Jaco Van Dormael
“Youth,” Paolo Sorrentino

Best Original Screenplay
Noe Debre, Thomas Bidegain, Jacques Audiard for “Dheepan”
Xavier Giannoli for “Marguerite”
Deniz Gamze Erguven and Alice Winocour for “Mustang”
Emmanuelle Bercot and Marcia Romano for “Standing Tall”
Arnaude Despleching and Julie Peyr for “My Golden Days”
Best Adapted Screenplay
David Oelhoffen and Frederic Tellier for “SK1”
Samuel Benchetrit for “Asphalte”
Vincent Garenq and Stephane Cable for “L’Enquete”
Philippe Faucon for “Fatima”
Helene Zimmer and Benoit Jacquot for “The Diary of a Chambermaid”
Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forestier for “Standing Tall”
Agnes Jaoui for Comme un “Avion”
Sidse Babett Knudsen for “Courted”
Noemie Levovsky for “Summertime”
Karin Viard for 21 Nights with Pattie”

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau for “Marguerite”
Louis Garrel for “Mon Roi”
Benoit Magimel for “Standing Tall”
Andre Marcon for “Marguerite”
Vincent Rottiers for “Dheepan”
Best New Actress
Camille Cottin for “Connasse, Princesse des Coeurs”
Sara Giraudeau for “Les Betises”
Zita Hanrot for “Fatima”
Diane Rouxel for “Standing Tall”
Lou Roy-Lecolllinet for “My Golden Years”
Best New Actor
Swann Arlaud for “Les Anarchistes”
Quentin Dolmaire for “My Golden Days”
Felix Moati for “All About Them”
Finnegan Oldfield for “Cowboys”
Rod Paradot for “Standing Tall”
Best Documentary
“Le Bouton de Nacre,” Patricio Guzman
“Cavanna,” Jusqu’a l’Ultime Seconde, J’Ecrirai, Denis Robert and Nina Robert
“Demain,” Cyril Dion and Melanie Laurent
“L’Image Manquante,” Rithy Pahn
“Une Jeunesse Allemande,” Jean-Gabriel Periot
Best First Film
“SK1,” Frederic Tellier
“Cowboys,” Thomas Bidegain
“Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Erguven
“The Wakhan Front,” Clement Cogitore
“Nous Trois ou Rien,” Kheiron

Best Costume
“The Diary of a Chambermaid”
“Marguerite”
“Mustang”
“L’Odeur de la Mandarin”
“My Golden Days”

Best Set Decoration
“Dheepan”
“The Diary of a Chambermaid”
“Marguerite”
“L’Odeur de la Mandarine”
“My Golden Days”

Best Cinematography
Eponine Momenceau for “Dheepan”
Glynn Speekaert for “Marguerite”
David Chizallet for “Mustang”
Irina Lubtchansky for “My Golden Days”
Christophe Offenstein for “Valley of Love”
Best Editing
Dheepan”
“Marguerite”
“Mon Roi”
“Mustang”
“My Golden Days”

Best Sound
“Dheepan”
“Marguerite”
“Mon Roi”
“Mustang”
“My Golden Days”

Best Original Music
“Cowboys”
“Come What May”
“Mon Roi”
“Mustang”
“My Golden Days”

Best Animated Feature
“Adama”
“April and the Twisted World”
“The Little Prince”

Best Animated Short
“La Nuit Americaine d’Angelique”
“Le Repas Dominical”
“Sous Tes Doigts”
Best Short Film
“La Contre Allee”
“Le Dernier des Cefrans”
“Essaie de Mourir Jeune”
“Guy Moquet”
“Mon Heros”

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,