Back to IndieWire

PGA Best Picture Nominees Include ‘Mad Max: Fury Road,’ ‘Sicario,’ But No ‘The Force Awakens’ Or ‘The Hateful Eight’

PGA Best Picture Nominees Include 'Mad Max: Fury Road,' 'Sicario,' But No 'The Force Awakens' Or 'The Hateful Eight'

There are few augurs as reliable for Oscar nominations and possible awards as results for the Producers Guild of America Awards. With the group’s nominations coming just a week before the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences unveils its own, you might want to adjust any bets you might have made, particularly when it comes to movies directed by J.J. Abrams and Quentin Tarantino.

READ MORE: The 10 Biggest Snubs From The 2015 Academy Awards Nominations

You won’t find “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” or “The Hateful Eight” among the ten movies nominated for Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture byt the PGA. Instead, “Mad Max: Fury Road” continues its award season momentum, while there are a bounty of real surprises. Indeed, one should never count out Steven Spielberg, as “Bridge Of Spies,” which hasn’t culled much in the way of nods with critics groups, makes the cut. Same with “Brooklyn,” for which acclaim seemed to die down for a while, but there’s no doubt it has connected with industry types, and the same goes for “Spotlight” and “Sicario.”

Two really big shockers receiving nomination from the Guild are “Ex Machina,” the kind of rare hard sci-fi that almost never gets recognized by such mainstream Hollywood organizations, and the blockbuster hip-hop biopic “Straight Outta Compton.” It bears reminding that Academy votes tend to run similar to the PGA, but there are always a couple of picks that differ, so it will be interesting to see that shake out.

Check out the full list of nominees below, including the television categories. The awards will be handed out on January 23rd.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø  The Big Short

Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Ø  Bridge of Spies

Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Ø  Brooklyn

Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

Ø  Ex Machina

This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Ø  Mad Max: Fury Road

Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

Ø  The Martian

Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

Ø  The Revenant

Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

Ø  Sicario

Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

Ø  Spotlight

Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

Ø  Straight Outta Compton

Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø  Anomalisa

Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

Ø  The Good Dinosaur

Producer: Denise Ream

Ø  Inside Out

Producer: Jonas Rivera

Ø  Minions

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Ø  The Peanuts Movie

Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

 

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.  

Ø  American Crime (Season 1)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Ø  American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)

Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear,  Jennifer Salt,  James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

Ø  Fargo (Season 2)

Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

Ø  True Detective (Season 2)

Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

Ø  A Very Murray Christmas

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Ø  Back on Board: Greg Louganis

Ø  E:60

Ø  Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans

Ø  Kareem: Minority of One

Ø  Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Ø  30 for 30 Shorts

Ø  Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Ø  Epic Rap Battles of History

Ø  Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent

Ø  This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

 

The Producers Guild of America previously announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø  Amy

Producer: James Gay-Rees

Ø  The Hunting Ground

Producer: Amy Ziering

Ø  The Look of Silence

Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

Ø  Meru

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

Ø  Something Better to Come

Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Ø  Better Call Saul (Season 1)

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk 

Ø  Game of Thrones (Season 5)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Ø  Homeland (Season 4)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

Ø  House of Cards (Season 3)

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

Ø  Mad Men (Season 7B)

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Ø  Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

Ø  Modern Family (Season 6)

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Ø  Silicon Valley (Season 2)

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally 

Ø  Transparent (Season 1)

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

Ø  Veep (Season 4)

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

Ø  30 for 30 (Season 6)

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

 

Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

 

Ø  The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

 

Ø  Shark Tank (Season 6)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

 

Ø  Vice (Season 3)

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Ø  The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

 

Ø  Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

 

Ø  Project Runway (Season 13)

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

 

Ø  Top Chef (Season 12)

Producers:  Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

 

Ø  The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Ø  The Colbert Report (Season 11)

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

 

Ø  Key & Peele (Season 4)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

 

Ø  Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

 

Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

 

Ø  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell 

The following programs were previously announced. They were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23rd:

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Ø  Doc McStuffins

 

Ø  The Fairly OddParents

 

Ø  Octonauts

 

Ø  Sesame Street

 

Ø  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

 

Ø  Toy Story That Time Forgot

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,