You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Santa Barbara International Film Festival Slate Features U.S. Premiere of Malick’s ‘Knight of Cups,’ Much More

Santa Barbara International Film Festival Slate Features U.S. Premiere of Malick's 'Knight of Cups,' Much More

Centerpiece Film “Knight of Cups,” from director Terrence Malick, is among the highlights of the 2016 Santa Barbara International Film Festival, to be held February 3 to February 13. This year’s festival, the 31st, features more than 207 films, including several titles shortlisted for the Foreign-Language Oscar, such as Golden Globe winner “Son of Saul.”  

WATCH: “In New Trailer for Terrence Malick’s Meandering ‘Knight of Cups,’ Christian Bale Floats Through Hollywood”

The festival opens with the U.S. premiere of animated film “The Little Prince,” loosely based on the tale by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry and featuring voice work from Jeff Bridges, Rachel McAdams, Paul Rudd, Ricky Gervais, James Franco, Marion Cotillard, Paul Giamatti, Albert Brooks, and Benicio Del Toro. Closing night selection “Marguerite,” from Xavier Giannoli, follows socialite and aspiring opera singer Marguerite Dumont (Catherine Frot) through the Paris of the Roaring Twenties.

Read the list of tributes and feature films screening at the festival below, and explore the panels, special events, and short films of SBIFF 2016 at the festival’s website.

READ MORE: “‘The Little Prince,’ with All-Star Voice Cast, to Open 2016 Santa Barbara International Film Festival (TRAILER)” 

TRIBUTES

Scott Cooper will present Johnny Depp with the esteemed
Maltin Modern Master Award sponsored by UGG, moderated by longtime friend and
film historian Leonard Maltin on Thursday, February 4th.

Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo and Rachel McAdams will receive
the American Riviera Award sponsored by Engel & Völkers on Friday, February
5th.

The 2016 Virtuosos Award sponsored by Travel + Leisure will
be presented to Elizabeth Banks (LOVE & MERCY), Joel Edgerton (BLACK MASS),
Paul Dano (LOVE & MERCY, YOUTH), Jacob Tremblay (ROOM), Alicia Vikander
(THE DANISH GIRL, EX MACHINA), O’Shea Jackson Jr. (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON) and
Géza Röhrig (SON OF SAUL) in recognition of the year’s emerging film
artists.  The evening will be
moderated by Dave Karger, Chief Correspondent and host of “The
Frontrunners” on Fandango on Saturday, February 6th.

Brie Larson and Saoirse Ronan will receive the Outstanding
Performers of the Year Award, moderated by Pete Hammond, on Monday, February
8th.

The Montecito Award will be Tuesday, February 9th and is
sponsored by Hennessy. Honoree to be announced.

The Variety Artisans Awards will take place on Wednesday,
February 10th and will be moderated by Variety’s Sr. VP Awards Editor, Tim
Gray. Honorees to be announced.

The Outstanding Director of the Year Award sponsored by The
Hollywood reporter will be Thursday, February 11th and will be moderated by
THR’s Scott Feinberg. Honorees to be announced.

Rooney Mara will receive the Cinema Vanguard Award,
presented to her by Cate Blanchett, on Saturday, February 12th.

WORLD PREMIERES

A Classy Broad, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Global
Hollywood
Directed by Anne
Goursaud
Cast: Tony Bill,
James Carabatsos, Glenn Close, Rob Cohen, John Dean, Lucy Fisher, Lawrence
Kasdan, Marcia Nasatir, Michele Nasatir, Daniel Petrie Jr
In 1974 Marcia
Nasatir made history by becoming the first woman vice-president at United
Artists. This film tells how a Jewish girl from San Antonio shattered
Hollywood’s glass ceiling.

A Single Frame, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Documentary
Directed by Brandon
Dickerson
Featuring: Jeff
Bowden, Alexandra Boulat, Gary Knight, Ron Haviv, Wade Goddard
Visiting Dubrovnik in
2007, Jeff Bowden encounters a photograph of a refugee boy taken during the war
in Kosovo. Driven by this haunting image, Bowden sets out to find the child.

Alex and Eve, Australia (World Premiere)
Section: Independent
Directed by Peter
Andrikidis
Cast: Richard
Brancatisano, Andrea Demetriades
In suburban Sydney,
Australia, a Greek man and a Muslim woman fall in love. When things start to
get serious, they must somehow make their prejudiced families see the world
differently.

Bad Seeds (Les
mauvaises herbes)
, Canada (World Premiere)
Section: International
Directed by Louis
Bélanger
Cast: Alexis Martin,
Gilles Renaud, Emmanuelle Lussier-Martinez, Luc Picard
An indebted man flees
Montreal and finds himself in an isolated farmhouse that belongs to a
misanthropic hermit who cultivates marijuana plants–leaving them no choice but
to collaborate.

Battlecreek, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Independent
Directed by Alison
Eastwood
Cast: Bill Skarsgård,
Paula Malcomson, Claire van der Boom, Delroy Lindo, Toby Hemingway, Dana
Powell, Jeremy Sande, Susan McPhail, Amye Gousset,
Henry–a loner and
night owl–has been sheltered by his fiery mother his entire life. One night, a
young woman’s car breaks down, and Henry’s life changes forever.

Being George Clooney, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Documentary,
Global Hollywood
Directed by Paul
Mariano
Featuring: Francesco
Pannofino, Detlef Bierstedt, Samuel Labarthe, Marco Antonio Costa, Tamer
Karadagli, Shakti Singh, Martin Umbach
Meet the many voices
of George Clooney in this documentary that goes behind the scenes to the world
of audio dubbing, where American hits are translated into international
blockbusters.

Bizarre: A Circus
Story
, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Documentary,
Cinematic Overtures
Directed by Meg
Pinsonneault
Cast: Master Lu Yi
This magical tale
shows the extraordinary life of Master Lu Yi, the father of modern acrobatics,
and the vast community of big top lovers who share his dream of a thriving US
circus industry.

The Challenge, UK (World Premiere)
Section: Above and
Beyond
Directed by Peter
Williams
Featuring: Alex
Smith, Donna Smith, Harrison Smith, William Smith, Kay Davies
In June 2015, Alex
Smith completed an Ironman, known as the toughest single day challenge you can
undertake, carrying his disabled son the whole way.

Craft: The California
Beer Documentary
, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Screen
Cuisine
Directed by Jeff
Smith
This documentary
explores the exciting world of craft beer told by the brewers that are setting
the standards.

Crossing Bhutan, USA/Bhutan (World Premiere)
Section: Documentary,
Above and Beyond
Directed by Ben
Henretig
Featuring: Terri
Schneider, David Kelly, Tony Lillios, Greg Thomas
Four veteran athletes
explore Bhutan’s enigmatic policy of Gross National Happiness by making the
first 485-mile crossing entirely by foot and bike.

Floyd Norman: An
Animated Life
, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Documentary,
Global Hollywood
Directed by Erik
Sharkey and Michael Fiore
Featuring: Floyd
Norman, Whoopi Goldberg, Sergio Aragones, Richard Sherman, Don Hahn, Ralph
Guggenheim, Leonard Maltin, Paul Dini, Gary Trousdale, Scott Shaw
This intimate journey
through the life and career of 80-year-old Floyd Norman, the first
African-American animator at Disney Studios, shows that this Disney legend is
still influencing animation.

High Strung, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Cinematic
Overtures
Directed by Michael
Damian
Cast: Jane Seymour,
Keenan Kampa, Sonoya Mizuno, Paul Freeman, David Lipper, Maia Morgenstern,
Nicholas Galitzine
When a hip hop
violinist busking in the New York subway encounters a classical dancer on
scholarship at the Manhattan Conservatory of the Arts, sparks fly.

Interlude, Argentina (World Premiere)
Section:
Spanish/Latin America
Directed by Nadia
Benedicto
Cast: Leticia Mazur,
Lucía Frittayón, Sofía Del Tuffo
Sofia, recently
separated, travels with her daughters Irina and Pachi to a coastal town out of
season. The time they spend there mark a turning point in their relationship.

The Lost City of
Cecil B. DeMille
, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Santa
Barbara Features, Global Hollywood
Directed by Peter L.
Brosnan
Featuring: Cecil B.
DeMille, Charlton Heston, Jesse Lasky Jr., Peter L. Brosnan
In 1982 Peter Brosnan
heard about an ancient Egyptian City buried in the Guadalupe dunes in Santa
Barbara County, which was constructed as the set for Cecil B. DeMille’s THE TEN
COMMANDMENTS (1923). Bronson embarked on what turned out to be a thirty year
battle to unearth these Sphinxes.

Miso Hungry, Australia/Japan (World Premiere)
Section: Screen
Cuisine
Directed by Tim
Delmastro
Featuring: Craig
Anderson
Miso Hungry
chronicles one man’s journey towards a healthier lifestyle through eating
nothing but traditional, authentic Japanese cooking for 12 weeks.  

The Pickle Recipe, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Independent,
Screen Cuisine
Directed by Michael
Manasseri
Cast: Jon Dore, Lynn
Cohen, David Paymer, Eric Edelstein
Desperate for cash, a
down-on-his-luck party emcee is corrupted by his shameless uncle to steal his
grandmother’s top secret pickle recipe.

Stereotypically You, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Independent
Directed by Benjamin
Cox
Cast: Aaron Tveit,
Abby Elliott, Lauren Miller, Kal Penn, Shane McRae, Kelen Coleman, Annaleigh
Ashford, Lewis Black, Chris Elliott
This NYC dating
comedy follows one man, who quit his job and his girlfriend in the same day, in
his hallucination-fueled, post-breakup quest to find new love…and himself.

Vinyl Generation, Czech Republic/USA (World Premiere)
Section: Social
Justice
Directed by Keith
Jones
Featuring: Otto M.
Urban, Ondřej Šturma
In 1980s
Czechoslovakia an emerging generation took inspiration from alternative culture
to create their own worldview, politics, and eventually, a revolution.

Wheels Over Paradise, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Above and
Beyond
Directed by Paul
Mathieu
Featuring: Thomas
Flinchbaugh
Skateboarders battle
negative public perception and a recent ban on the sport while pushing their
limits on the dramatic and dangerous mountain roads above Santa Barbara,
California.

Who’s Driving Doug, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Independent
Directed by David
Conley
Cast: RJ Mitte,
Paloma Kwiatkowski, Daphne Zuniga, Ray William Johnson

In this coming-of-age drama, a sheltered wheelchair-bound college
student changes his life when he goes on a spontaneous road trip where drugs,
gambling, and romance await.    

U.S. PREMIERES

10 Billion: What’s On
Your Plate?
, Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Screen
Cuisine, Social Justice

Directed by Valentin
Thurn

Featuring: Valentin
Thurn

Given our limited
resources, how can we meet every person’s need for healthy food? With almost 10
billion humans on Earth by 2050, we must decide now how to shape the future of
agriculture.

25 April, New Zealand (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Leanne
Pooley

Cast: Fraser Brown,
Andrew Grainger, Chelsie Preston-Crayford, Gareth Reeves, Tainui Tukiwaho, Matt
Whelan

In this animated
documentary, the tragic 1915 Gallipoli Campaign of WWI is told through the
letters and diaries of six New Zealanders who were involved.

A los 40, Peru (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Bruno
Ascenzo

Cast: Carlos
Alcántara, Carlos Carlín, Katia Condos, Lali Espósito, Gianella Neyra, Wendy
Ramos, Johanna San Miguel, Stefano Salvini, Gabriela Velasquez

A group of friends face
their past, present, and future at a twenty-fifth school reunion that leads
them to wonder where their lives are heading.

A Matter of Time, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Casey
Cohen

Featuring:
Kathryn Calder, Blaine Thurier, Brooke Gallupe, Carl Newman

The
story of Kathryn Calder (of The New Pornographers) and her mother’s battle with
ALS.

Against Your Will, Israel (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Social
Justice, Kolnoa

Directed by Assaf
Banitt

Cast: Gilles
Alexandre, Esther Alexandre

Gilles and Esther
Alexandre struggle with the loss of two sons to suicide and launch a public
campaign to reshape Jewish Orthodoxy’s discourse on suicide.

Amerika, Czech Republic (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Jan
Foukal

Featuring: Jan
Foukal, Barbara Adler

AMERIKA tells the
story of the Czech men and women who, in search of a “better and freer world,”
adopted the lifestyle and music of the American Wild West.

Arabic Movie, Israel (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Eyal
Sagui Bezawe and Sara Tsifroni

This film traces how
Israelis became devoted fans of Egyptian movies during a time of hostility
between the two countries in the 1970s through the Friday night “Arab Film”
mania.

The Assistant (La
volante)
, France/Belgium (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Noir

Directed by
Christophe Ali and Nicolas Bonilauri

Cast: Nathalie Baye,
Malik Zidi, Jean-Stan Du Pac, Johan Leysen, Sabrina Seyvecou, Pierre-Alain
Chapuis, Hervé Sogne, Aïssatou Diop

As he is driving his
wife to the maternity ward, Thomas runs over and kills a young man. Nine years
later, the boy’s mother becomes Thomas’s assistant, and she begins to exact her
revenge.

Chucks, Austria (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Sabine
Hiebler and Gerhard Ertl

Cast: Anna Posch,
Markus Subramaniam, Thomas Schubert, Steffi Reinsperger, Susi Stach, Lola
Khittl

Mae roams the streets
of Vienna as a punk, only interested in extreme experiences. When sent to an
AIDS center for community service, she meets and falls in love with an AIDS
patient.

The Culpable
(Verfehlung)
, Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Gerd
Schneider

Cast: Sebastian
Blomberg, Kai Schumann, Jan Messutat

THE CULPABLE tells a
story about the controversial behaviour of the Catholic Church, examining
friendship, responsibility, faith, betrayal.

The Dark Side of the
Ocean
, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa
Barbara Features, Reel Nature

Directed by Rick
Rosenthal

Billions of bizarre
and beautiful animals migrate from the ocean’s depths to its surface each
night. This documentary reveals this rarely seen world of exceptional beauty.

Dream Land, USA/Cambodia (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Steve
Chen

Cast: Lida Duch, Hak Kim, Sokun Nhem, Sambath Sem, Kanitha Tith

In the metropolis of
Phnom Penh, Lida sells modern real estate developments. With her relationship
deteriorating, she escapes to the beach, but finds that specters from the past
haunt in beautiful ways.

Early Winter, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by Michael
Rowe

Cast: Suzanne
Clément, Ambrosio De Luca, Paul Doucet

David, a man in his
forties, who has sacrificed his life to his wife and kids fights to keep them
close to him.

Eva Doesn’t Sleep (Eva no duerme),  Argentina/Spain/France (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by: Pablo
Agüero

Cast: Gael García
Bernal, Denis Lavant, Imanol Arias

The embalmed corpse
of Eva Peron is taken to various cities throughout Europe before returning to
her home in Argentina, where it is ultimately abducted.

The Final Lesson, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Pascale
Pouzadoux

Cast: Marthe
Villalonga, Sandrine Bonnaire, Antoine Duléry, Gilles Cohen, Grégoire Montana,
Sabine Pakora, Jonas Dinal

Ninety-two-year-old
Madeleine has decided to set the date and the conditions for her demise, but to
her family it is a shock, and conflicts ignite.

Guaraní, Argentina/Paraguay (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Luis
Zorraquín

Cast: Emilio Barreto,
Jazmin Bogarín, Hebe Duarte

Desperate to pass on
his cultural heritage to the next generation, Atilio goes on a long journey to
convince his daughter to give birth to his grandchild on Guaraní land.

Hotline, Israel/France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Social
Justice, Kolnoa

Directed by Silvina
Landsmann

HOTLINE gets to the
heart of the small-scale NGO Hotline for Refugees and Migrants in Tel Aviv that
deals with enormous issues as well as an enormous number of people seeking
help.

I Eat, Therefore I Am, South Korea (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Cheol-ha
Lee

Cast: Young-mi An,
Min-woo Nho

In her journey in
achieving her dream to become a writer, despite the desperation and challenges,
Yoo Yang never misses a meal. This isn’t a story about food, but about the
people who eat.

Isla Bonita, Spain (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Fernando
Colomo

Cast: Olivia Delcan,
Fernando Colomo, Nuria Román, Miguel Ángel Furones, Lilian Caro, Tim Betterman,
Lluís Marquès

In Menorca, a man
stays at the guesthouse of a female sculptor and her daughter and interacts
with both of them in this charming, wonderfully cheerful comedy full of
misunderstandings.

Knight of Cups, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Centerpiece
Film

Directed by Terrence
Malick

Christian
Bale, Cate Blanchett, Natalie Portman, Brian Dennehy. Antonio Banderas, Freida
Pinto, Wes Bentley, Isabel Lucas, Teresa Palmer, Imogen Poots

A
screenwriter living in LA tries to make sense of the strange events occurring
around him.

Koza, Slovakia/Czech Republic (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Ivan
Ostrochovský

Cast: Peter Baláž,
Zvonko Lakčević, Ján Franek, Stanislava Bongilajová, Nikola Bongilajová,
Tatiana Piussi

This subtle fusion of
documentary and fiction follows a young Roma boxer as he embarks on a
tragicomic return to the ring in order to pay for his girlfriend’s abortion.

Lazar, Republic of Macedonia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International,
Noir

Directed by Svetozar
Ristovski

Cast: Vedran Živolić,
Goran Navojec, Dejan Lilik, Nataša Petrović, Vlado Jovanovski, Toni
Mihajlovski, Krasimira Kuzmanova, Aleksandar Sano, Aleksandra Balmazovič

While smuggling
immigrants into Europe, Lazar will face an impossible choice.

The
Little Prince
, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Opening
Night Film

Directed
by Mark Osborne

Cast:
Jeff Bridges, Rachel McAdams, Paul Rudd, Marion Cotillard, James Franco,
Benicio Del Toro, Ricky Gervais, Bud Cort, Paul Giamatti, Riley Osborne, Albert
Brooks

A little girl lives
in a very grown-up world with her mother, who tries to make sure she is
prepared for it. Her neighbor The Aviator, introduces the girl to an
extraordinary world where anything is possible, the world of The Little Prince.

Mad Dogs, Brazil (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Above and
Beyond

Directed by Roberto
Studart

Three pioneer surfers
have risked their lives for years to prove to the world it was possible to
paddle surf in Jaws, the world’s largest and heaviest wave, retiring Laird
Hamilton and the entire “tow in” gang.

Making an Ancient
Forest
, Austria (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Reel Nature

Directed by Rita
Schlamberger

Cast: Andrew Solomon
(narrator)

Unmanaged for over a
quarter of a century, the forests of the Kalkalpen National Park have relied on
natural dynamics–luring the lynx to return “home” after 115 years of absence.

Midnight Return, USA/UK/Turkey (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Global
Hollywood

Directed by Sally
Sussman Morina

Featuring: Billy
Hayes, Alan Parker, Oliver Stone, Giorgio
Moroder

Join Billy Hayes on a
daring journey as he returns to Turkey thirty years after his escape from
prison and faces the country still haunted by the film based on his life,
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS.

The Midwife (Kätilö), Finland (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Nordic

Directed by Antti J.
Jokinen

Cast: Krista Kosonen,
Lauri Tilkanen, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Leea Klemola, Seppo Pääkkönen, Elina
Knihtilä, Tommi Korpela, Johannes Brotherus

Based on a novel by
Katja Kettu, a Finnish midwife falls in love with a German soldier during The
Lapland War in the aftermath of WW2.

Modris, Latvia/Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Juris
Kursieti

Cast: Kristers Pikša,
Rezija Kalnina

In this tough but
compassionate coming-of-age drama, a Latvian teenager with a serious gambling
addiction sets out to find his long-lost father.

Monitor, Italy (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Alessio
Lauria

Cast: Michele
Alhaique, Valeria Bilello, Riccardo De Filippis, Davide Grillo, Caterina E.
Capodilista, Ettore Nicoletti, Claudio Gioè

In an alternate
present, Paolo’s job is to anonymously counsel the employees of his
company–but an employee’s suicide attempt might call into question his life as
he knows it.

Oyster Factory (Kaki kouba), Japan (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary,
Screen Cuisine

Directed by Kazuhiro
Sôda

Featuring: Shinsuke
Hirano, Koichi Watanabe, Yukiko Watanabe  

This documentary
observes the rich and complex world of small oyster factories, closely
following fishermen’s and workers’ daily lives as they face gradual, inevitable
changes.

Payback, Brazil (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by André
Moraes

Cast: Deborah Secco,
Lúcio Mauro Filho, Júlio Andrade, Bruno Torres, Ana Carolina Machado, Marcos
Veras, Tadeu Mello, Tonico Pereira, Thogun, João Guilherme Ávila

A film director meets
his old team to make a “road movie.” With no money, they will have to scam in
order to make the production possible while at the same time plotting revenge.

Pikadero, Spain/UK (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Ben
Sharrock

Cast: Bárbara
Goenaga, Joseba Usabiaga, Lander Otaola, Zorion Eguileor, Itziar Lazkano, Peio
Arnaez

A quirky take on a
young couple’s ability to nurture their relationship in the context of an
economic crisis.

She Walks (La marcheuse), France (U.S.
Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Naël
Marandin

Cast: Yannick
Choirat, Lan Qui, Louise Chen

Lin Daiyu, an illegal
Chinese immigrant is a prostitute living on the streets of Belleville with her
teenage daughter. Their life changes when one night when a wounded stranger
brutally breaks into their home.

Showroom, Argentina (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Fernando
Molnar

Cast: Diego Peretti,
Roberto Catarineu, Andrea Garrote, Pablo Seijo

Without work, Diego
has a single goal: to live in the capital again. He becomes a seller in the
showroom of a new building, almost driven to madness living in a mock-up
apartment.

Silent Heart (Stille
hjerte)
, Denmark (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Nordic

Directed by Bille
August

Cast: Ghita Nørby,
Paprika Steen, Danica Curcic, Morten Grunwald, Jens Albinius, Pilou Asbæk,
Vigga Bro, Oskar Sælan Halskov

A sick mother’s wish
to die before her disease worsens gets harder to handle as old conflicts come
to the surface.

Spear, Australia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Independent,
Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Stephen
Page

Cast: Aaron Pedersen,
Hunter Page-Lochard, Djakapurra Munyarryun

A young man
reconciles ancient tradition with the modern, urban world in this debut feature
from Stephen Page, artistic director of Australia’s renowned Bangarra Dance
Theatre.

Standing on Water, Denmark (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Above and
Beyond

Directed by Peter Alsted

Featuring: Casper
Steinfath

In this story of
overcoming fears and following passions, Casper Steinfath becomes the only
Danish professional stand up paddle surfer and waterman–despite his fear of
water.

Talión, Chile (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin
America

Directed by Martín
Tuta

Cast: Viviana
Rodríguez, Tiago Correa, Ramon González, Manolo Cruz

A masked vigilante
deals out punishment for pedophiles and a journalist is determined to uncover
the truth behind the mask–leading her to doubt whether she is on the right
side.

Too Close to Our Son, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Noir

Directed by Yves
Angelo

Cast: Sylvie Testud,
Gregory Gadebois, Mathilde Bisson, Zacharie Chasseriaud

The biological mother
of an adopted teen feuds with his adoptive mother–a magistrate investigating a
case involving her–and begins an affair with his adoptive father.

The Translator (Il
traduttore)
, Italy (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Massimo Natale

Cast: Claudia Gerini,
Kamil Kula, Silvia Delfino, Anna Safroncik, Marcello Mazzarella

When Andrei’s tutor
puts him in touch with someone who wants to translate the diary of her German
husband who died, Andrei is thrown into a world he did not dare to dream.

Un-Wished (Nakhaste), Iran (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Borzu
Niknejad

Cast: Mehrdad
Sedighian, Elnaz Habibi, Mahtab Keramati, Farhad Ghaemian, Setareh Eskandari,
Seyed Mohamad Seyedzadeh

As a young woman and
her brother travel in a taxi to their hometown five hours from Tehran, we learn
that the young woman has rejected an older man’s offer for marriage, which
results in a series of unexpected situations.

Ville-Marie, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section:
International

Directed by Guy Édoin

Cast: Monica
Bellucci, Pascale Bussières, Aliocha Schneider, Patrick Hivon, Louis Champagne,
Frédéric Gilles, Stéphanie Labbé

An actress tries to
mend ties with her estranged son, but after an unexpected tragedy, their lives
intersect with those of an ambulance driver and a nurse–and all four lives are
changed.

Vita Activa: The
Spirit of Hannah Arendt
, Israel/Canada
(U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Ada
Ushpiz

A
documentary about Hannah Arendt, one of the most influential thinkers of the 20th century, who
coined the controversial phrase “The Banality of Evil.” With an abundance of archival materials, Arendt’s insights into the nature of evil, totalitarianism,
ideologies, and the perils faced by refugees are more relevant than ever.

Voice of the Eagle:
The Enigma of Robbie Basho
(U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Liam
Barker

Featuring: Will Ackerman, Liam Barker, Robbie Basho,
Pete Townshend

A
documentary on the extraordinary life and visionary music of the American
guitarist and singer Robbie Basho.

Wild
Sri Lanka
, Sri Lanka (U.S.
Premiere)

Section: Reel Nature

Directed by Mike Birkhead and Joe Loncraine

Sri Lanka is smaller
than the state of West Virginia, yet it’s one of the most biologically diverse
places on the planet. This documentary explores the land of the largest mammal
on earth, the blue whale, to the smallest, the etrusan shrew, and discovers how
Sri Lanka has always been ruled by one unstoppable force: water.

You Carry Me (Ti mene nosis),
Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Ivona
Juka

Cast: Helena
Beljan,Lana Barić, Nataša Dorčić, Vojislav Brajović, Filip Križan, Goran
Hajduković, Juraj Dabić, Nataša Janjić, Sebastian Cavazza

Three daughters battle for acceptance, redemption and new opportunities,
as they are living plots more intricate than the soap opera interconnecting
them.    

FEATURES

A Decent Man (Nichts
passiert)
, Switzerland

Section: Noir

Directed by Micha
Lewinsky

Cast: Devid Striesow,
Maren Eggert, Annina Walt, Lotte Becker, Max Hubacher, Beat Marti, Oriana
Schrage, Therese Affolter, Stéphane Maeder

A War (Krigen), Denmark

Section: Nordic, Special
Presentations

Directed by Tobias
Lindholm

Cast: Pilou Asbæk,
Tuva Novotny, Dar Salim, Søren Malling, Charlotte Munck, Alex Høgh Andersen,
Dulfi Al-Jabouri, Jakob Frølun, Phillip Sem Dambæk

An Unexpected
History: The Story of Hennessy and African Americans
, USA

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Llewellyn
Smith

Featuring: Jason P. Chambers, PhD, Herbert P. Douglas Jr.,
Noel Hankin, Rhonda McDonald, Rodney Williams

Be Here Now (The Andy
Whitfield Story)
, USA/Australia

Section: Global
Hollywood

Directed by Lilibet
Foster

Featuring: Andy
Whitfield, Vashti Whitfield

Blush, Israel

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Michal
Vinik

Cast: Sivan Noam
Shimon, Jade Sakori, Dvir Benedek, Irit Pashtan, Bar Ben Vakil

Body (Cialo), Poland

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by
Malgorzata Szumowska

Cast: Janusz Gajos,
Maja Ostaszewska, Justyna Suwala

The Brand New
Testament (Le tout nouveau testament)
, Belgium/France/Luxembourg

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Jaco Van
Dormael

Cast: Benoît
Poelvoorde, Yolande Moreau, Catherine Deneuve, François Damiens, Pili Groyne

The Champions, USA

Section: Social
Justice

Directed by Darcy
Dennett

Featuring:
Susan Weidel, Rebecca J. Huss, Donna Reynolds, Tim Racer, Nicole Rattay

City of Gold, USA

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Laura
Gabbert

Featuring: Jonathan
Gold, Allen Salkin

The Clan (El clan), Argentina/Spain

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Pablo
Trapero

Cast: Guillermo
Francella, Peter Lanzani

Cooking Up A Tribute, Spain

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Luis
González and Andrea Gómez

Featuring: Joan Roca,
Josep Roca, Jordi Roca

Embrace of the
Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente)
, Colombia/Venezuela/Argentina

Section: Special
Presentations, Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Ciro
Guerra

Cast: Nilbio Torres,
Jan Bijvoet, Antonio Bolivar, Brionne Davis, Yauenkü Migue, Nicolás Cancino,
Luigi Sciamanna

The Fencer, Finland/Estonia

Section: Nordic, Special
Presentations

Directed by Klaus
Härö

Cast: Märt Avandi,
Ursula Ratasepp, Liisa Koppel, Lembit Ulfsak

Fire Birds, Israel

Section: Kolnoa, Noir

Directed by Amir I.
Wolf

Cast: Oded Teomi,
Gila Almagor, Devora Keidar, Miriam Zohar, Amnon Wolf

Lazar,
Macedonia/Croatia/Bulgaria/France

Directed by Svetozar
Ristovski

Cast: Vedran Živolić,
Goran Navojec, Dejan Lilik, Nataša Petrović, Vlado Jovanovski, Toni
Mihajlovski, Krasimira Kuzmanova, Aleksandar Sano, Aleksandra Balmazovič

Golan: A Farewell to
Mr. Cinema
, UK/Israel

Section: Kolnoa,
Global Hollywood

Directed by
Christopher Sykes

Cast: Menahem Golan,
Christopher Sykes, Naomi Golan

The Good Dinosaur, USA

Section: Applebox
(Free Screening)

Directed by Peter Sohn

Cast: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Marcus Scribner,
Raymond Ochoa, Jack Bright, Steve Zahn, AJ Buckley, Anna Pacquin, Sam Elliott

Harold and Lillian: A
Hollywood Story
, USA

Section: Global
Hollywood

Directed by Daniel
Raim

Featuring: Lillian
Michelson, Harold Michelson, Danny DeVito, Mel Brooks, Francis Ford Coppola

The High Sun
(Zvizdan)
, Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Dalibor
Matanić

Cast: Tihana Lazovic,
Goran Markovic, Nives Ivankovic, Dado Cosic, Stipe Radoja, Trpimir Jurkic, Mira
Banja, Slavko Sobin

Home Care, Czech Republic/Slovakia

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Slávek
Horák

Cast: Alena Mihulová,
Boleslav Polívka, Tatiana Vilhelmová

Huntwatch, USA

Section: Social
Justice/Reel Nature

Directed by Brant
Backlund

Featuring: Ryan
Reynolds (narrator)

Inside Out, USA

Section: Applebox
(Free Screening)

Directed by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen

Cast:
Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Richard Kind, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy
Kaling, Kaitlyn Dias, Diane Lane, Kyle MacLachlan

It Had To Be You, USA

Section: Independent

Directed by Sasha
Gordon

Cast: Cristin
Milioti, Dan Soder, Halley Feiffer, Mark Gessner, Kyle Mooney, Kate Simses,
Erica Sweany, Nick Mennell, Danny DeFerrari, Rachel York

King Georges, USA

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Erika
Frankel

Featuring: Georges
Perrier, Nicholas Emi, Daniel Boulud, Thomas Keller, Eric Ripert, Ed Rendell

Lamb, Ethiopia/France/Germany/Norway/Qatar

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Yared
Zeleke

Cast: Rediat Amare,
Kidist Siyum, Welela Assefa, Surafel Teka, Rahel Teshome, Indris Mohamed

The Look of Silence, Denmark/Indonesia/Finland/Norway/UK

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Joshua
Oppenheimer

Louder Than Bombs, Norway/France/Denmark

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Joachim
Trier

Cast: Isabelle
Huppert, Gabriel Byrne, Jesse Eisenberg, Amy Ryan, Devin Druid, David
Strathairn, Rachel Brosnahan, Ruby Jerins, Megan Ketch

Ma Ma, Spain

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Julio
Medem

Cast: Penélope Cruz, Luis
Tosar, Asier Etxeandia

Mammal, Ireland/Netherlands/Luxembourg

Section: Independent

Directed by Rebecca
Daly

Cast: Rachel
Griffiths, Barry Keoghan, Michael McElhatton, Gintare Parulyte, Larisa Faber,
Janine Horsburgh, Sam Steen

Marguerite, France

Section:
Closing Night Film

Directed
by Xavier Giannoli

Cast:
Catherine Frot, André Marcon,
Michel Fau

Minions, USA

Section: Applebox
(Free Screening)

Directed by Kyle
Balda and Pierre Coffin

Cast: Sandra Bullock,
Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Allison Janney, Steve Coogan, Jennifer Saunders,
Geoffrey Rush, Steve Carell, Pierre Coffin

The Missing
Ingredient
, Canada/USA

Section: Screen
Cuisine

Directed by Michael
Sparaga

Featuring: Gael
Greene, John Pizzarelli, Alfred Portale, Daniel Glass

Mr.
Six (Lao pao er),
China

Section:
Noir

Directed
by Hu Guan

Cast:
Ju-Gang Bai, Xiaogang Feng, Shan Jiang

Mustang, Turkey/France/Germany/Qatar

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Deniz
Gamze Ergüven

Cast: Güneş Şensoy,
Doğa Doğuşlu, Tuğba Sunguroğlu, Elit İşcan, İlayda Akdoğan, Ayberk Pekcan,
Nihal Koldaş

My Golden Days (Trois
souvenirs de ma jeunesse)
, France

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Arnaud
Desplechin

Cast: Quentin
Dolmaire, Lou Roy-Lecollinet, Mathieu Amalric

One More Time, USA

Section: Cinematic
Overtures

Directed by Robert
Edwards

Cast: Christopher
Walken, Amber Heard, Kelli Garner, Hamish Linklater, Ann Magnuson, Oliver
Platt, Henry Kelemen, Kelli Garner

Parched, India/USA/UK

Section:
International

Directed by Leena
Yadav

Cast: Tannishtha Chatterjee,
Radhika Apte, Surveen Chawla, Adil Hussain, Lehar Khan, Riddhi Sen, Mahesh
Balraj, Chandan Anand

The Peanuts Movie, USA

Section: Applebox
(Free Screening)

Directed by Steve Martino

Cast:
Noah Schnapp, Bill Melendez, Hadley Belle Miller, Mariel Sheets, Anastasia
Bredikhina, Noah Johnston, Rebecca Bloom, Mar Mar, William Wunsch

Projections of
America
, USA

Section: Global
Hollywood

Directed by Peter
Miller

Featuring: John Lithgow (narrator), Victoria Riskin, Robert
Riskin Jr., Susan Riskin, David Rintels, Kenneth Turan, Ian Scott, Cecile
Starr, Marja Roholl

Rebel Citizen, USA

Section: Social
Justice/Global Hollywood

Directed by Pamela
Yates

Featuring: Haskell
Wexler

Remember, Germany/Canada

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Atom
Egoyan

Cast: Christopher
Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jurgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven

Rendez-vous, Netherlands

Section: Noir

Directed by
Antoinette Beumer

Cast: Pierre
Boulanger, Mark van Eeuwen, Loes Haverkort, Peter Paul Muller, Jennifer Hoffman,
Eva Duijvestein

Resilience, USA

Section: Social
Justice

Directed by James
Redford

Featuring: Nadine
Burke Harris, Robert Anda, Jack Shonkoff, Laura Lawrence, David Johnson, Victor
Carrion

Son of Saul, Hungary

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by László
Nemes

Cast: Géza Röhrig,
Levente Molnar, Urs Rechn, Todd Charmont, Sándor Zsoter, Marcin Czarnik

Sparrows (Þrestir), Iceland/Denmark/Croatia

Section: Nordic

Directed by Rúnar
Rúnarsson

Cast: Atli Óskar
Fjalarsson, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Kristbjörg Kjeld, Rade Šerbedžija, Rakel
Björk Björnsdóttir

Speed Sisters, USA/Palestine

Section: Documentary

Directed by Amber
Fares

Featuring: Marah
Zahalka, Betty Saadeh, Maysoon Jayyusi, Noor Daoud, Mona Ennab

Sunset Song, UK/Luxembourg

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Terence
Davies

Cast: Agyness Deyn,
Peter Mullan, Kevin Guthrie

Thank You for Your
Service
, USA

Section: Social
Justice

Directed by Tom
Donahue

Featuring: Mark
Russell, Mike Mullen, Robert Gates, David Petraeus, Loree Sutton, Sebastian
Junger, Nicholas Kristof, Dexter Filkins, Patty Murray

The Violin Teacher
(Heliopolis)
, Brazil

Section:
Spanish/Latin America, Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Sérgio
Machado

Cast: Elzio Vieira,
Fernanda de Freitas, Lázaro Ramos, Sandra Corveloni, Kaique Jesus

Virgin Mountain, Iceland/Denmark

Section: Nordic

Directed by Dagur
Kári

Cast: Gunnar Jónsson,
Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Sigurjón Kjartansson, Franziska Una Dagsdóttir, Margrét
Helga Jóhannsdóttir, Arnar Jónsson, Thórir Saemundsson

Viva, Cuba/Ireland

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Paddy
Breathnach

Cast: Héctor Medina,
Jorge Perugorría, Luis Alberto García

The Wait (L’Attesa), Italy

Section: Special
Presentations

Directed by Piero
Messina

Cast: Juliette
Binoche, Lou De Laâge, Giorgio Colangeli

Walking Distance
, Mexico

Section:
Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Alejandro
Guzmán Alvarez

Cast: Luca Ortega,
Mauricio Issac, Joel Figueroa, Martha Claudia Moreno

The Wave (Bølgen), Norway

Section: Nordic

Directed by Roar
Uthaug

Cast: Kristoffer
Joner, Ane Dahl Torp, Jonas Hoff Oftebro

We Monsters (Wir
monster)
, Germany

Section: Noir

Directed by Sebastian
Ko

Cast: Mehdi Nebbou,
Ulrike C. Tscharre, Janina Fautz, Ronald Kukulies, Britta Hammelstein, Marie
Bendig, Daniel Drewes

Wedding Doll, Israel

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Nitzan
Gilady

Cast: Asi Levi, Moran Rosenblatt, Roy Assaf, Arie Tcherner, Aviva Ger,
Oded Leopold, Udi Persi, Yehuda Nehari    

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *