Back to IndieWire

‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations

'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” solidified its front-runner status by getting a clean sweep of all seven Visual Effects Society (VES) categories. “Jurassic World” was shut out of outstanding feature because of the surprising nods for “San Andreas” and “Furious 7.” And “The Martian” landed only one nomination (outstanding feature), while “The Revenant” snuck into supporting VFX, with nods for the amazing “bear-mauling” sequence.

In animation, “The Peanuts Movie” surprisingly edged out “Inside Out” with 5 nominations, by scoring character animation nods for both Charlie Brown and Snoopy.

As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to “The Martian” director Ridley Scott.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.
 
The nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards in 23 categories are as follows:
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
 
“Furious 7”
Mike Wassel
Karen Murphy
Martin Hill
Kevin McIlwain
Dan Sudick
 
“San Andreas”
Colin Strause
Randall Starr
Bryan Grill
Nordin Rahhali
Brian Cox
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Patrick Tubach
Paul Kavanagh
Chris Corbould
 
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Andrew Jackson
Holly Radcliffe
Tom Wood
Dan Oliver
Andy Williams
“The Martian”
Richard Stammers
Barrie Hemsley
Matt Sloan
Chris Lawrence
Steven Warner
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
 
“In The Heart of The Sea”
Jody Johnson
Leslie Lerman
Sean Stranks
Bryan Hirota
Mark Holt
 
“Bridge of Spies”
Sven Martin
Jennifer Meislohn
Charlie Noble
Sean Stranks
Gerd Nefzer
 
“The Walk”
Kevin Baillie
Camille Cellucci
Viktor Muller
Sebastien Moreau
 
“Everest”
Dadi Einarsson
Roma O-Connor
Matthias Bjarnasson
Glen Pratt
Richard Van Den Bergh
 
“The Revenant”
Rich McBride
Ivy Agregan
Jason Smith
Nicolas Chevallier
Cameron Waldbauer
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
 
“The Peanuts Movie”
Steve Martino
Michael J. Travers
Nick Bruno
Scott Carroll
 
“Inside Out”
Michael Fong
Jonas Rivera
Victor Navone
Paul Mendoza
 
“Anomalisa”
Derek Smith
Rosa Tran
Joe Passarelli
John Joyce
 
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Karl Herbst
Skye Lyons
Alan Hawkins
Genndy Tartakovsky
 
“The Good Dinosaur”
Sanjay Bakshi
Denise Ream
Michael Venturini
Jon Reisch
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
 
“The Order: 1886”
Nathan Phail-Liff
Dana Jan
Anthony Vitale
Scot Andreason
 
“Halo 5: Guardians”
Nicolas Bouvier
Jon Wood
Brien Goodrich
Matt Aldridge
 
“Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows”
Alasdair Coull
Daniel Smith
Nick Donaldson
Tim Elek
 
“Destiny: The Taken King”
Michael Zak
Mark Noseworthy
Stephen Scott
Dave Matthews
 
“Assassin’s Creed Syndicate”
Thierry Dansereau
Francois Pelland
Marc-Andre Clermont
Mathieu Chouinard
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
 
“Nezlamna”; Sea Dogfight
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Igor Klimovsky
Egor Borschevsky
Vladimir Mikheyenko
 
“Childhood’s End”; Night Three
Kevin Blank
Adica Manis
Niklas Jacobson
Glenn Melenhorst
 
“Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell”; Arabella
Jean-Claude Deguara
Natalie Reid
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett
 
“The Strain”; Identity
Dennis Berardi
Luke Groves
Matt Glover
Trey Harrell
Warren Appleby
 
“Game of Thrones”; The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Eric Carney
Derek Spears
Stuart Brisdon
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
 
“Ikea”; T-shirts
Diarmid Harrison Murray
Julie Evans
Tom Harding
Tim van Hussen
 
“Halo 5”; The Hunt Begins
Benjamin Walsh
Pip Malone
Brian Burke
Ian Holland
 
“Audi”; Birth
Andrew Proctor
Gemma Humphries
Mike Chapman
Gianluca Di Marco
 
“SSE”; Pier
Neil Davies
Tim Lyall
Hitesh Patel
Jorge Montiel
 
“Game of War”; Rooftop Alliance
David Lawson
Erin Hicke
Becky Porter
Krystal Sae Eua
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
 
“Goosebumps” VR Adventure
Jason Schugardt
Mike Wigart
Alex Harding
Daniel Marsh
 
“Nike”; The Neymar Jr. Effect
Janelle Croshaw
Ian Markiewicz
Lou Pecora
Aruna Inversin
 
“Kaka’s Great Adventure”
Neelesh Gore
Rajiv Kessop
Amogh Vaidya
Shaffi Mahammad
 
“Fast and Furious: Supercharged”
Chris Shaw
Alysia Cotter
Ben White
Diego Guerrero
 
“SpongeBob SubPants”
Brent Young
John Kokum
Michael Smith
Timothy Williams
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
 
“The Walk; World Trade Center”
Jim Gibbs
Brian Flora
Laurent Taillefer
Pavel Kolar
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Yanick Dusseault
Mike Wood
Justin van der Lek
Quentin Marmier
 
“Ant-Man”; The Microverse
Florian Witzel
Taylor Shaw
Alexis Hall
Heath Kraynak
 
“Jurassic World”; Jungle Chase
Martyn Culpitt
Joao Sita
Yuta Shimizu
Michael Billette
 
“Tomorrowland”; Tomorrowland Center
Barry Williams
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Thang Le
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
 
“Vikings”; To the Gates
Dominic Remane
Bill Halliday
Paul Wishart
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne
 
“Black Sails”; XVIII
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Kevin Rafferty
Aladino Debert
Paul Stephenson
 
“Penny Dreadful”; And They Were Enemies
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee
 
“Daredevil”; Speak of the Devil
Bryan Godwin
David Van Dyke
Karl Coyner
Julie Long
Johan Kunz
 
“Agent Carter”; Now Is Not the End
Sheena Duggal
Addie Manis
Richard Bluff
Jayesh Dalal
Kenneth C. Clark
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”; Maz
Joel Bodin
Arslan Elver
Ian Comley
Stephen Cullingford
 
“The Revenant”; The Bear
Matt Shumway
Gaelle Morand
Karin Cooper
Leandro Estebecorena
 
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”; Hulk
Jakub Pistecky
Lana Lan
John Walker
Sean Comer
 
“Chappie”; Chappie
Earl Fast
Chris Harvey
Mark Wendell
Robert Bourgeault
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
 
“The Peanuts Movie”; Snoopy
Jeff Gabor
Joseph Antonuccio
Ignacio Barrios
Sabine Heller
 
“The Peanuts Movie”; Charlie Brown
Matthew Doble
Steve Vanseth
Stephen Gressak
Nikki Tomaino
 
“Inside Out”; Joy
Shawn Krause
Tanja Krampfert
Jacob Merrell
Alexis Angelidis
 
“The Good Dinosaur”; Spot
Ana Gabriela Lacaze
Jacob Brooks
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Mark C. Harris
 
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
 
“The Good Dinosaur”; The Farm
David Munier
Matthew Webb
Matt Kuruc
Tom Miller
 
“Inside Out”; Imagination Land
Amy L. Allen
Steve Karski
Eric Andraos
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
 
“The Peanuts Movie”; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood
Jon Townley
Angel Camacho-Torres
Cleveland Hibbert
Ken Lee
 
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”; Under the Arches
Matt Perry
Charles Copping
Alfred Llupia Perez
Andy Brown
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
 
“Game of Thrones”; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon
Florian Friedmann
Jonathan Symmonds
Sven Skoczylas
Sebastian Lauer
 
“Game of Thrones”; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Joseph Hoback
Matt Derksen
 
“SSE”; Pier; Orangutan
Jorge Montiel
Sauce Vilas
Philippe Moine
Sam Driscoll
 
“Sainsbury’s”; Mog
Sebastian Nino
Chris Hurtt
Joseph Henson
Gez Wright
 
Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
 
“Game of Thrones”; City of Volantis
Dominic Piche
Christine Leclerc
Patrice Poissant
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
 
“Vikings”; Paris
Paul Wishart
Karol Wlodarczyk
Tom Morrison
Matt Ralph
 
“Game of Thrones”; Drogon Arena
Rajeev B R.
Loganathan Perumal
Ramesh Shankers
Anders Ericson
 
“Black Sails”; Charles Town Harbor
Aladino Debert
Matt Dougan
Greg Teegarden
Ken Jones
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
 
“Ant-Man”; Macro Action
James Baker
Alex Kahn
Thomas Luff
Rebecca Baehler
 
“Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”; Underwater Torus Chamber
Vincent Aupetit
Margaux Durand-Rival
Christopher Anciaume
Robert Elswit
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Paul Kavanagh
Colin Benoit
Susumu Yukuhiro
Greg Salter
 
“The Walk”; Towers Walk
Shawn Hull
Suzanne Cipolletti
Laurent Taillefer
Dariusz Wolski
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
 
“SSE”; Pier
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Matthew Fuller
 
“Halo 5”: The Hunt Begins
Vladislav Tushevskiy
Tomas Zaveckas
Sho Hasegawa
Sergey Kosareff
 
“Lipton”; The Revolution in Tea
Jonathan -Wes- Westley
Tom Raynor
Christos Parliaros
 
“Game of Thrones”; Hardhome
David Ramos
Antonio Lado
Piotr Weiss
Félix Bergés
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
 
“San Andreas”; Los Angeles Destruction
Sandro Blattner
Hamish Schumacher
Nicholas Kim
Mario Rokicki
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Jay Cooper
Marian Mavrovic
Jean Lapointe
Alex Prichard
 
“Tomorrowland”
Francois Lambert
Jean Lapointe
Peter Demarest
Conny Fauser
 
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Lindsay Adams
Matthew Wynne
Chris Davies
Phil Outen
 
“The Revenant”; Bear Attack
Donny Rausch
Alan Travis
Charles Lai
TC Harrison
 
Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”; BB-8
Joshua Lee
Matthew Denton
Landis Fields
Cyrus Jam
 
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”; Hulkbuster
Howie Weed
Robert Marinic
Daniel Gonzalez
Myriam Catrin
 
“Everest”; Mt. Everest
Matthias Bjarnasson
Olafur Haraldsson
Kjartan Hardarson
Petur Arnorsson
 
“Jurassic World”; Indominus Rex
Steve Jubinville
Martin Murphy
Aaron Grey
Kevin Reuter
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
 
“Mad Max: Fury Road”; Toxic Storm
Dan Bethell
Clinton Downs
Chris Young
 
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
Michael Balog
Jim Van Allen
Florent Andorra
Georg Kaltenbrunner
 
“San Andreas”; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
Joe Scarr
Lukas Lepicovsky
Yves D-Incau
Marcel Kern
 
“San Andreas”; Los Angeles Destruction
Remy Torre
Marc Horsfield
Niall Flinn
Victor Grant
 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”; Starkiller Base
Rick Hankins
Dan Bornstein
John Doublestein
Gary Wu
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
 
“Vikings”; To the Gates
Ovidiu Cinazan
Olivia Yapp
Greg Lamar
Meng Angel Li
 
“Game of Thrones”; Hardhome
Eduardo Díaz
Guillermo Orbe
Oscar Perea
Inmaculada Nadela
 
“Game of Thrones”; Drogon Arena
Michael Crane
Travis Nelson
Joe Salazar
Beverly Bernacki
 
“Game of Thrones”; Drogon Lair
Travis Nobles
Mark Spindler
Max Riess
Nadja Ding
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
 
“Inside Out”
Amit Baadkar
Dave Hale
Vincent Serritella
Paul Mendoza
 
“The Peanuts Movie”
Alen Lai
Ilan Gabai
Chris Chapman
Douglas Seiden
 
“The Good Dinosaur”
Stephen Marshall
Magnus Wrenninge
Michael Hall
Hemagiri Arumugam
 
“Home”
Greg Gladstone
Michael Losure
Chris De St Jeor
Alex Timchenko
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
 
“SSE”; Pier
Gary Driver
Greg Spencer
Grant Connor
 
“Game of War”; Rooftop Alliance
Becky Porter
Jeannie Huynh
Patrick Heinen
Don Kim
 
“Halo 5”; The Hunt Begins
Ian Holland
Brian Delmonico
Brandon Nelson
Nicholas Kim
 
“Under Armour”; Rule Yourself
Gavin Wellsman
Nathan Kane
Michael Smith
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
 
“Skål”
Marco Hakenjos
Christian Zehetmeier
Timm Wagener
Manuel Seifert
 
“Jagon”
Julian Weiss
Vincent Ullmann
Fabian Fricke
Yafes Sahin
 
“Citipati”
Andreas Feix
Francesco Faranna
 
“Korser”
Guillaume Menard
Vincent Desgrippes
Jessie Hereng
Tangi Vaillant
 

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , ,