You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Berlin International Film Festival Winners Announced, ‘Fire At Sea’ Grabs Golden Bear

Berlin International Film Festival Winners Announced, 'Fire At Sea' Grabs Golden Bear

READ MORE: ‘Fire At Sea’ Wins Berlinale Golden Bear

The Berlin International Film Festival has drawn to a close after another successful year filled with buzzy titles and big discoveries. At its Saturday evening awards ceremony, the Berlinale doled out its most important accolades to a wide variety of films, with Gianfranco Rosi’s documentary "Fire At Sea" walking away with the Golden Bear for Best Film, with Danis Tanovic’s "Death in Sarajevo" snapping up the Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize.

Other winners included Lav Diaz’s epic-length "A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery" and Mia Hansen-Love for best director for her "Things To Come." Check out the full list of winners below.

COMPETITION

Golden Bear for Best Film
"Fire At Sea"
Italy/France
Dir: Gianfranco Rosi

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize
"Death In Sarajevo"
France/Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dir: Danis Tanovic

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize for a feature film that opens new perspectives
"A Lullaby To The Sorrowful Mystery"
Philippines/Singapore
Dir: Lav Diaz

Silver Bear for Best Director
Mia Hansen-Love, "Things To Come"

Silver Bear for Best Actress
Trine Dyrholm, "The Commune"

Silver Bear for Best Actor
Majd Mastoura, "Inhebbek Hedi"

Silver Bear for Best Script
Tomasz Wasilewski, "United States Of Love" 

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Mark Lee Ping-Bing, Cinematographer, "Crosscurrent"

Best First Feature
"Inhebbek Hedi"
Tunisia/Belgium/France
Dir: Mohamed Ben Attia

Golden Bear for Best Short Film
"Balada De Um Batráquio"
Portugal
Dir: Leonor Teles

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film)
"A Man Returned"
UK/Denmark/Netherlands
Dir: Mahdi Fleifel

Audi Short Film Award
"Jin Zhi Xia Mao"
Taiwan
Dir: Chiang Wei Liang

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARDS

Fiction Film
"Junction 48"
Israel/Germany/U.S.
Dir: Udi Aloni

2nd Place
"Grüße Aus Fukushima (Fukushima, Mon Amour)"
Germany
Dir: Doris Dörrie

3rd Place
"Shepherds And Butchers"
South Africa/U.S./Germany
Dir: Oliver Schmitz

PANORAMA DOKUMENTE

Best Documentary
"Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?"
Israel/UK
Dirs: Tomer & Barak Heymann

2nd Place
"Strike A Pose"
Netherlands/Belgium
Dirs: Reijer Zwaan, Ester Gold

3rd Place
"Weekends"
South Korea
Dir: Lee Dong-ha

EUROPA CINEMAS BERLINALE LABEL
"The First, The Last"
Belgium
Dir: Bouli Lanners

GENERATION KPLUS

Crystal Bear Best Film 
"Ottaal (The Trap)"
India
Dir: Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair

Special Mention
"Jamais contente (Miss Impossible)"
France
Dir: Emilie Deleuze

Crystal Bear Best Short Film
"El Inicio De Fabrizio (Fabrizio’s Initiation)"
Argentina
Dir: Mariano Biasin 

Special Mention Short Film
"Ninnoc"
Netherlands
Dir: Niki Padidar

Grand Prix for Best Film
"Rara"
Chile/Argentina
Dir: Pepa San Martín 

Special Mention
"Genç Pehlivanlar (Young Wrestlers)"
Netherlands/Turkey
Dir: Mete Gümürhan

Special Prize for Best Short Film
"Semele"
U.S./Cyprus
Dir: Myrsini Aristidou 

Special Mention
"Aurelia Y Pedro (Aurelia And Pedro)"
Mexico
Dirs: Omar Robles, José Permar

GENERATION 14PLUS

Crystal Bear for Best Film
"Es Esmu Seit (Mellow Mud)"
Latvia
Dir: Renārs Vimba 

Special Mention
"Las Plantas (Plants)"
Chile
Dir: Roberto Doveris

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film
"Balcony"
UK
Dir: Toby Fell-Holden

Special Mention
"Kroppen Ar En Ensam Plats (The Body Is A Lonely Place)"
Sweden
Dir: Ida Lindgren

Grand Prix
"Las Plantas (Plants)"
Chile
Dir: Roberto Doveris

Special Mention
"Zhaleika"
Germany
Dir: Eliza Petkova

Special Prize for Best Short Film
"O Noapte In Tokoriki (A Night In Tokoriki)"
Romania
Dir: Roxana Stroe

Special Mention
"Kroppen Ar En ensam Plats (The Body Is A Lonely Place)"
Sweden
Dir: Ida Lindgren

READ MORE: Watch: The Berlin International Film Festival Announces Its Winners Live

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *