You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘Inside Out’ Wins Best Animated Feature; Abreu’s “Boy And The World”, Hertzfedlt’s “World Of Tomorrow” Take Top Honors At 43rd Annie Awards

‘Inside Out’ Wins Best Animated Feature; Abreu's "Boy And The World", Hertzfedlt's "World Of Tomorrow" Take Top Honors At 43rd Annie Awards

Pixar Animation Studios was the big winner at the 43rd
Annual Annie Awards, Saturday evening at UCLA’s Royce Hall. ‘Inside Out’ received Best Animated Feature along with 11 other categories, including Outstanding Music – Michael
Giacchino; Outstanding Editing – Kevin Nolting; Outstanding Production Design – Ralph
Eggleston; Outstanding Voice Acting – Phyllis Smith as ‘Sadness’; Outstanding
Writing – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley; and Best Directing – Pete
Docter. This year was the first for the new category Best Animated
Feature-Independent with Filme de Papel’s ‘Boy
and the World
’ taking this top honor.

The Best Animated Special Production was awarded
to ‘He Named Me Malala’
(Parkes-MacDonald/Little Door); Best Animated Short Subject ‘World of Tomorrow’ (Don Hertzfeldt);
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial ‘Man
and Dog’
(Psyop); Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
for Preschool Children ‘Tumble Leaf’ –
Mirror
(Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment); Best Animated
TV/Broadcast Production for Children
‘Wander Over Yonder’ – The Breakfast
(Disney Television Animation); Best
Animated TV/Broadcast Production for a General Audience ‘The Simpsons’ – Halloween of Horror (Gracie Films in Association with
20th Century Fox Television); Outstanding Achievement for Character
Animation in a LiveActionProduction: ‘The
Revenant’ – The Bear
(Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous
Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment; and Best Student
Film ‘ed’ (Sheridan College – Taha
Neyestani).

The complete list of winners is listed below:

Best Animated Feature:

Inside
Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special
Production:

He Named Me Malala –
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject

Don Hertzfeldt – World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:

Man and Dog – Psyop

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:

Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and
Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production
for Children:

Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The
Breakfast – Disney Television Animation 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production
for a General Audience:

The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of
Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best
Animated Feature-Independent:

Boy and the World – Filme de Papel

Best Student Film

ed – Taha Neyestani, Sheridan College

 

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production:

Jon Reisch and Stephen Marshall – The Good Dinosaur
– Pixar Animation
Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production:

Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra and
Georg Kaltenbrunner – Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction
– Marvel Studios 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast

Production:

Chi-Ho Chan – Dragons: Race to the
Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production:

Allison Rutland – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action
Production:

Matthew Shumway, Adrian Millington,
Blaine Toderian, Alexander Poei and Kevin Lan – The Revenant – The Bear (Judy)
– Regency Enterprises, New Regency
Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune
Entertainment

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game:

David Gibson – Evolve – 2K Games 

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in a TV/Broadcast
Production:

Craig Kellman – Elf: Buddy’s Musical
Christmas – Screen
Novelties and Warner Bros. Animation

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature
Production:

Albert Lozano and Chris Sasaki –
Inside Out – Pixar
Animation Studios

 

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast
Production:

Matt Braly – Gravity Falls – Episode:
Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney
Television Animation

 

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an
Animated Feature Production:

Pete Docter – Inside Out – Pixar
Animation Studios

 

Outstanding Achievement for Music in a TV/Broadcast Production:

Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey
Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation

 

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an
Animated Feature Production:

Michael Giacchino – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast
Production:

Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham and Eastwood
Wong – The
Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” –
DreamWorks Animation
Television

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature
Production:

Ralph Eggleston – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

 

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production:

Alonso Ramirez Ramos – Disney Mickey
Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation

 

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:

Tony Rosenast – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

 

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated
TV/Broadcast Production:

Kristen Schaal – Bob’s Burgers –
Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

 

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature
Production:

Phyllis Smith – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios 

 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast
Production:

Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu – Bob’s
Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment 

 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production:

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh
Cooley – Inside Out – Pixar Animation
Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production:

Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse –
Episode: Coned – Disney
Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:

Kevin Nolting – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

This year’s Juried Award recipients included Winsor McCay lifetime achievement award
Joe Ranft (posthumously), Phil Roman and Isao Takahata. The Winsor McCay Award is
one of the highest honors given to an individual in the animation industry in
recognition for career contributions to the art of animation. Don Hahn was this year’s June
Foray
award recipient which honors an individual who has given significant and benevolent contributions to the
art and industry of animation.    

This Article is related to: Awards