J.J. Abrams, ‘Broad City’ and More to Headline 2016 SXSW Film Festival Conference Lineup

J.J. Abrams, 'Broad City' and More to Headline 2016 SXSW Film Festival Conference Lineup

The 2016 South by Southwest Film Conference and Festival is putting the final touches on its 23rd edition by announcing its Conference Keynotes, Featured Conversations and full Conference lineup that will take place in Austin, Texas from March 11-19, 2016. The SXSW Film Conference is a crash course for working filmmakers, industry pros and film fans. Covering topics from content creation to new distribution models to what’s next in the film industry, attendees will have the opportunity to learn first-hand knowledge from experts and entertaining speakers at the center of creative industries, innovation and business.

READ MORE: Ethan Hawke, Jake Gyllenhaal and More Headline 2016 SXSW Features Lineup

Headlining speakers at this year’s Conference include J.J. Abrams, Andrew Jarecki, Geena Davis, Kerry Washington and the cast creators of "Broad City" and "Mr. Robot." Film Keynotes will be delivered by the likes of Nelson George, Gale Anne Hurd and Joe Swanberg, while Don Cheadle, Gaby Hoffmann, Joe Berlinger, Barbara Kopple and Jake Gyllenhaal will headline this year’s Featured Conversations. The full schedule, complete with both screening and conference dates and times, is now available at the SXSW website

"The SXSW Film Conference is designed to give creatives the tools they need to achieve their goals, and what better way than bringing together a diverse slate of today’s most talented creators," said Head of SXSW Film Conference and Festival Janet Pierson in an official statement. “At a time when media makers are creating content for ever expanding platforms, or hopscotching between them, we are pleased by the breadth of experience of this year’s speakers. They have rich, long careers that evolved using the tools of our changing times."

Below is the complete lineup for this year’s Festival Conference. Information provided by SXSW.

INFLUENCERS and FEATURED SECTIONS

Nelson George Keynote

Sunday, March 13, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Vimeo Theater, Austin Convention Center

Gale Anne Hurd Keynote
Tuesday, March 15, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Vimeo Theater, Austin Convention Center

Joe Swanberg Keynote
Monday, March 14, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Vimeo Theater, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Joe Berlinger and Barbara Kopple
Sunday, March 13 – Room 16AM, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Louis Black and Leonard Maltin
Monday, March 14, 12:30PM – 1:30PM – Room 16AM, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Andrew Bujalski and David Lowery
Day/Time TBC, Room 16AM, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Don Cheadle
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM – Room 16AM, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Joel Edgerton
Saturday, March 12, 2:00PM – 3:00PM – Room 16AM, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Gaby Hoffmann
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM – Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

The Big Short
Join filmmakers, curators and producers as they discuss the ever-expanding landscape for getting short films made and seen. Moderated by Anne Thompson, Indiewire.
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM – Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

Silicon Valley: Making the World a Better Place
Audiences and critics alike have lauded HBO’s hit comedy "Silicon Valley" for its hilariously spot-on depiction of Silicon Valley tech culture. What has the feedback been from the tech community itself? How has the reaction from that community impacted the show and its cast? Cast members Thomas Middleditch, Kumail Nanjiani, Martin Starr and Zach Woods, joined by executive producers Mike Judge and Alec Berg, return to SXSW for a discussion moderated by co-star Andy Daly.
Saturday, March 12, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Room 18ABCD, Austin Convention Center

Anthony Bourdain as Interviewed by Nathan Thornburgh
Sunday, March 13, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room D, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation with Sarah Green
Tuesday, March 15, 2:00:00 PM – 3:00 PM – Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

A Conversation With Jake Gyllenhaal
Saturday, March 12, 12:30:00 PM – 1:30 PM – Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

The Art of Starting From Nothing
Want to make a living making online entertainment? This solo session explores how to develop your voice and your audience without having to sell out or rely on viral videos. 
Tuesday, March 15, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

Coding on Camera: "Mr. Robot" & Authenticity on TV
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room EFG, Austin Convention Center

The Eyes of Robots and Murderers
A conversation with filmmakers and tech innovators JJ Abrams and Andrew Jarecki about the relevance of the human factor in digital communications.
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room D, Austin Convention Center

Gender in Media: Why It Matters
Join Geena Davis and Paula Kerger, President and CEO of PBS, for a conversation about gender and the media.
Monday, March 14, 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM, Room EFG, Austin Convention Center

Kerry Washington and the New Rules of Social Stardom
A one-on-one discussion with Emmy and Golden Globe nominated actor, producer, philanthropist, and role model Kerry Washington about the new rules of modern personal branding.
Sunday, March 13, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Room EFG, Austin Convention Center

Marie Claire Talks to the Stars of "Broad City"
Saturday, March 12,  9:30 AM – 10:30 AM, Room EFG, Austin Convention Center

Race in America with Ken Burns and Henry Louis Gates
Saturday, March 12 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Room EFG, Austin Convention Center

Through Our Eyes: Female Filmmakers Tell All
The industry is changing for female filmmakers. Let’s hear from the women on the front lines. Members of Film Fatales – all established independent filmmakers – tell all about the changing climate. Saturday, March 12, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

READ MORE: Richard Linklater’s ‘Everybody Wants Some’ to Open 2016 SXSW Film Festival

CREATING YOUR CONTENT

Accelerating Your Digital Strategy: Finding A Digital Partner
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

Deliverables Today
We will dissect a standard delivery to a distributor, what items are required and will examine often-overlooked elements that filmmakers should be thinking about throughout production.
Saturday, March 12,, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

Documentary to DocuSeries and Beyond
Learn what it takes to produce a marketable and meaningful documentary or docuseries from the producers of such major documentaries as "Finders Keepers," "Jiro Dreams of Sushi," and "Chef’s Table."
Saturday, March 12, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

Fair Use-Docs & Fiction Films-Everybody Is Welcome!
You will learn 3 simple questions that will determine what is and what is not fair use.
Sunday, March 13, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

How to Grow Ideas
Sunday, March 13, 3:30PM – 4:30PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

How To Make (The Most of) Your Music Budget
This panel will provide an overview of the entire process of securing music for independent films, as well as various solutions for maximizing a small budget.
Tuesday, March 15, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

In The Cut: Editing a Moving Sample
Learn tips and strategies to see your film in a whole new light during its final stage of writing… editing.
Saturday, March 12, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

Let’s Talk about Music Supervision
Tuesday, March 15, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

The Making of: How to Create iTunes Extras
Reimagine bonus content in a digital age. Filmmakers & content producers teach you how to create an iTunes Extras package that highlights bonus content to enhance your film on the iTunes Store.
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

MENTOR SESSIONS

Mentors: Artist Support
Speakers: Emily Best, Seed&Spark Inc; Liz Cook, Kickstarter; Gregory Slewett, Bloom Hergott; Annie Bush, Production For Use; Andrew Meyer, Michael Chaney, Savannah College of Art & Design; Shira Rockowitz, Sundance Institute
Saturday, March 12, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Filmmakers: Documentary
Speakers: Travis Stevens, Snowfort Pictures Inc; Ron Mann, Films We Like; Mat Hames, Alpheus Media Inc; Amy Grappell, LFE Productions; David Modigliani, Live Action Projects; Bradley Beesley, Roadside Media; Amanda Micheli, Runaway Films
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Filmmakers: Narrative
Speakers: Suzanne Weinert, Flatiron Pictures; Roxanne Benjamin Mette-Marie Katz, XYZ Films; Adam Donaghey, Aviation Cinemas Inc; Jonathan Lisecki Katharine Emmer, Life in Color 
Monday, March 14, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Funding
Speakers: Molly Thompson, A&E IndieFilms; Amy Shatsky, ITVS/Independent Lens; David Kaplan, Animal Kingdom; Ashland Viscosi, Business Meet Creatives; An Tran, ARRI; Todd Remis, TR Entertainment Partners; Victor Moyers, Broad Green Pictures; Daniele Melia, Big Beach 
Saturday, March 12, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Producers/Production I
Speakers: Hugues Barbier, Ithaca International Fantastic Film Festival; George Rush, Law Offices of George M Rush; Dan Satorius, Satorius Law Firm PC; Ram Murali, Kinology; Joe Dishner, Production For Use; Cotty Chubb, ChubbCo; Christopher Roldan, University Of Texas; Brian Behm, Rooster Teeth Productions; Chris Ohlson, Revelator
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Screenwriting
Speakers: Yen Tan Dan Magnante, Feigco Entertainment; David Zellner, Zellner Bros; Nicole Emanuele, Google/YouTube
Sunday, March 13, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

New Financiers: Meet the Film Finance Innovators
Speakers: Liz Cook, Kickstarter; Andy Whittaker, Dogwoof; Alan Maher, Roads Entertainment; Courtney Sexton, CNN Films
Tuesday, March 15, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

"Peace Officer": a Character Film Driven By Issues
Speakers: Brad Barber Scott Christopherson
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

ROUNDTABLES

Round Tables: Artist Development
Speakers: Ryan Turek, Blumhouse Productions; Jordan Horowitz, Miss Stevens 
Tuesday, March 15, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Filmmakers
Speakers: Nathan Zellner, Kumiko The Treasure Hunter; James M Johnston, Sailor Bear
Sunday, March 13, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Funding
Speakers: Erin Spahn Erenberg, WME
Saturday, March 12, 12:30: PM – 2:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Legal
Speakers: Erik Metzger, Intel Corporation; Katie Wagner, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts; Jasmine Roberts, Munger Tolles & Olson
Saturday, March 12, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Music
Speakers: Lynn Fainchtein, Casete
Monday, March 14, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Production
Speakers: Amanda Marshall, Don’t Think Twice; Dan Silver, ABC News Digital; Kyle Martin, Donald Cried 
Monday, March 14, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Production Designers
Speakers:  Lisa Myers, My Blind Brother; Emmeline E. Wilks-Dupoise; Chad Keith
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Screenshare Filmmaking Workshop
Speakers: Timur Bekmambetov, NBCUniversal; Nelson Greaves
Tuesday, March 15, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

US-Europe Co-Productions Grow Without Treaty!
Speakers: Holger Carlsson, Little W Productions USA; Truls Kontny, European Film Commission; Mikael Svensson, Southern Sweden Film Commission; Ingrid Rudefors, Film Region Stockholm Mälardalen
Friday, March 11, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

What the f*ck Is Music Supervision?
Speakers: Kat Olsen, Marmoset; Ryan Wines, Marmoset; Beth Amy Rosenblatt
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

READ MORE: SXSW Film 2016 Reveals First Featured Sessions and Panels, Including ‘Mr. Robot’ and Jake Gyllenhaal

FINDING YOUR AUDIENCE

Demystifying Digital Distribution
Monday, March 14, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

How Crowdfunding Can Screw Your Distribution Plan
Saturday, March 12, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

How Not to Pitch a Movie
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

Humanity Rising: Storytelling to End Injustice
Sunday, March 13, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Agents and Managers
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Distribution I
Speakers: Rebecca Sosa, A24 Films; Oli Harbottle, Dogwoof; Stephen Stanley, Ketchup Entertainment; Orly Ravid, The Film Collaborative/Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp; Andy Kleinman, MobLabs; Julie Angell, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo; Katharyn Howe, Entertainment One
Sunday, March 13, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Distribution II
Speakers: Keith Leopard, Uncork’d Entertainment; Nick Ogiony, CAA; Peter Goldwyn, Samuel Goldwyn Films; Matt Grady, Factory 25; Samantha Scupp, FilmBuff; David Larkin, Gowatchit.com; Marc Hofstatter, Indiegogo; Meghan Oliver, PARADIGM
Tuesday, March 15, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: International
Speakers: Britta Erich, Creative Europe Desk Hamburg; Karen Arikian, Berlin International Film Festival; Lorne Price, National Film Board of Canada; Deborah Osborn, bigBonsai; Ryan Wickers, Europa Corp; Mark Peranson, Festival del film Locarno; Sharon Brenner, Surowitz Immigration PC; Sofía Marquez Moreno, IMCINE Mexican Film Institute; Kati Nuora, The Finnish Film Foundation
Monday, March 14, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Programming I
Speakers: Carl Spence, Seattle FF/Palm Springs FF; Courtney Sexton, CNN Films; Ryan Watt, Indie Memphis; Basil Tsiokos, Nantucket Film Festival; Jacqueline Lyanga, AFI FEST/American Film Institute; Laura Laaksonen, Helsinki International Film Festival
Saturday, March 12, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Programming II
Speakers: Landon Zakheim, Sundance Film Festival/AFI FEST; Linda Olszewski, Shorts HD/Movies That Matter; Deirdre Haj, Full Frame Documentary Festival; Anne Chaisson, Hamptons International Film Festival; Martijn te Pas, IDFA; Greg Rhem, HBO; Anderson Le, Hawaii International Film Festival; Jeff Ross, SF IndieFest
Tuesday, March 15, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Publicity and Marketing I
Speakers: Alia Quart Khan, Film Independent; David Ninh, Kickstarter; Rachel Walker, Sundance/LA Film Fest; Kristin McCracken Gerilyn Shur, Allied Integrated Marketing; Brandy Fons, Fons PR; Elizabeth Benjamin, Together Films; Ngoc Nguyen, Women Rising
Saturday, March 12, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Publicity and Marketing II
Speakers: Jim Dobson, Indie PR; Marian Koltai-Levine, PMKBNC; Greg Longstreet, Polaris PR; David Hudson, Fandor; David Magdael, David Magdael & Associates Inc; Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema
Monday, March 14, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Sales and Acquisitions I
Speakers: Deborah McIntosh, WME Entertainment; Joe Amodei, Virgil Films; Kate Hurwitz, Cinetic Media; Marc Bortz, Preferred Content; Ryan Kampe, Visit Films; Matthew Levin, Netflix; Alex Nohe, Circus Road Films; Charlie Baker, Orange Entertainment; Bec Smith, UTA
Sunday, March 13, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

Mentors: Sales and Acquisitions II
Speakers: Peter Trinh, ICM Partners; Tom Davia, CineMaven Media; Benjamin Braun, Submarine Entertainment; John Von Thaden, Magnolia Pictures; Camille Bertrand, Bleeker Street Media; Robert Rock, Random Media; Dan Guando, The Weinstein Company; Laura Smith
Tuesday March 15, 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Room 11AB, Austin Convention Center

New Dealmakers Talk New Distribution
Speakers: Linzee Troubh, Cinetic Media; Zac Bright, Preferred Content; Dana Harris, Indiewire; Nick Ogiony, CAA
Monday, March 14, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

Nordic Genre Invasion
Speakers: Kjetil Omberg, Norsk Superfilm; Mikko Aromaa, Nordic Genre Invasion; Timo Vuorensola, Iron Sky Universe
Monday, March 14, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Agents and Managers
Speakers: Michael Sugar, Anonymous Content; Cullen Conly, ICM Partners; Yale Chasin, UTA
Saturday, March 12, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: International
Speakers: Urszula Sniegowska, American Film Festival; Susana Gomes, Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin; Magdalena Kamińska, Baby Bump
(uesday, March 15, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Programming
Speakers: David Nugent, Hamptons International Film Festival; David Reilly, BAMcinematek; Eric Hatch, Maryland Film Festival
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Publicity and Marketing
Speakers: Roger Erik Tinch, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema; Amy McGee, Gathr
Sunday, March 13, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

Round Tables: Sales and Acquisitions
Speakers: Kent Sanderson, Bleecker Street; Amanda Lebow, CAA; Daniel Cantagallo, Cargo Film & Releasing
Sunday, March 13, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 13AB, Austin Convention Center

VOD Marketing 101
Speakers: Zachary Soreff, Sawyer Studios; Julie Dansker, The Orchard; Addison Mehr, Amplify Releasing
Saturday, March 12, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Capital Ballroom B, Stephen F Austin

What the F is a PMD and Why do I Need One?
Speakers: Jennifer MacArthur, Borderline Media; Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema; Nicolas Gonda, Tugg Inc; Sally Hodgson
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

WHAT’S NEXT?

90 Minute Film School
Sunday, March 13, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 15, Austin Convention Center

A Beginner’s Guide to SXSW Film
Friday, March 11, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

A Filmmaker’s Exploration of Outer Space
Saturday, March 12, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

An Insider’s Preview to the SXSW Film Festival
Friday, March 11, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 16AB, Austin Convention Center

Enter the Void
Sunday, March 13, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

New Partnerships In Digital Storytelling
Monday, March 14, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

Underage SXSW: No Parties? No Problem!
Saturday, March 12, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM, Marchesa Theater

Wake Up Streaming: The Future of Film Fandom
Tuesday, March 15, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

Your Character & New Technology In Storytelling
Monday, March 14, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Room 17B, Austin Convention Center

CONVERGENCE PROGRAM

Become a Soundhunter!
Sunday, March 13, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Distance – A Tale of Hers, His, and Your Choosing
Tuesday, March 15, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

DocLab Presents: How to Draw Virtual Reality by Hand
Sunday, March 13, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Don’t Worry, Be Patient: A Health System Problem 
Speakers: Gustavo Leon, Gusano Films
Tuesday, March 15, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Family Values Viewed Through Primetime Animation
Monday, March 14, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Ballroom CD, Four Seasons

Farselona
Monday, March 14, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Independent Filmmaking Takes A New Turn
Tuesday, March 15, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Ballroom CD, Four Seasons

Multioptional Movie – How it Works
Saturday, March 12, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Natural Life Online Interactive Archive
Saturday, March 12, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

RICERCA: Animated Storytelling In Physical Space
Saturday, March 12, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

White Ninja – Pushing Digital Boundaries
Saturday, March 12, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Ballroom C, Austin Convention Center

Five Ways AR Will Change the World
Wednesday, March 16, 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Salon B, Hilton Austin Downtown

This Article is related to: News and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *