You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘Sesame Street’ & Others Honored At Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: See The Complete Winners List

'Sesame Street' & Others Honored At Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: See The Complete Winners List

The 43rd annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards took place on April 29 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles. The ceremony honors craft and behind-the-scene categories.

CBS and PBS were the top winners with 26 awards between them. “Sesame Street” took home three awards this night and CBS’ soap opera “The Young and the Restless” left victorious with five trophies. Other noteworthy wins went to shows like “General Hospital,” “The Inspectors,” “The Mind of a Chef” and “The Ellen DeGeneres Show.”

READ MORE: 2016 Emmy Predictions

The second night of the Daytime Emmy celebrations, which will not be televised this year, is happening Sunday at the hotel.

See the full list of winners below:

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
“The Bay The Series,” www.thebaytheseries.com

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
“Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Children’s Series
“Sea Rescue,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
“Tumble Leaf,” Amazon

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
“Niko and the Sword of Light,” Amazon

Outstanding Culinary Program
“Patricia Heaton Parties,” Food Network

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Judge Judy,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
“This Old House,” PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series
“Lucky Dog,” CBS

Outstanding Special Class Special
“Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine,” Logo TV

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
“SuperSoul Shorts,” OWN

Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
“Inside the Box of Kurios,” www.felixandpaul.com

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
“Today Show: ROKERTHON 2,” NBC

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today’s The Day,” SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
MARY BETH EVANS, as Sara Garrett
“The Bay The Series,” www.thebaytheseries.com

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
KRISTOS ANDREWS, as Pete Garrett
“The Bay The Series,” www.thebaytheseries.com

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
JESSICA LUNDY, as Amanda Wainwright
“The Inspectors,” CBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
JEFF BENNETT, as Mayor Luskey
“Transformers Rescue Bots,” Discovery Family

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
GABRIELLE HAMILTON, DAVID KINCH, Co-Hosts
“The Mind of a Chef,” PBS

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
JEFF CORWIN, Host
“Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin,” SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Mark Teschner, Casting Director
“General Hospital,” ABC

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital,” ABC

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Days of Our Lives,” NBC

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – DRAMA
“Lost In Time”
“The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital,” ABC

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
Ania O’Hare
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
WINNERS

“Dinotrux,” Netflix
Character Designer
Chad Weatherford

“Peter Rabbit,” Nickelodeon
Storyboard Artist
Benjamin Sanders

“The Mind of a Chef,” PBS
Production Designer
Mike Houston

“Tumble Leaf,” Amazon
Supervising Animator
Michael Granberry

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Peg+Cat,” PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“All Hail King Julien,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Odd Squad,” PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING SPECIAL CLASS
“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation,” CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Tumble Leaf,” Amazon

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S OR PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Odd Squad,” PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
“The Mind of a Chef,” PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS OR MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS This Morning,” CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A GAME SHOW
“Jeopardy!” SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING SPECIAL CLASS
“Videos 4 U: I Love You This American”

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
“R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
“The Mind of a Chef,” PBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION
“Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony,” Universal Sports

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM
“Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration,” ABC

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Mind of a Chef,” PBS

OUTSTANDING SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
“Giada in Italy,” Food Network

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
“Rachael Ray,” SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
“Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony,” Universal Sports

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION
“Sesame Street,” PBS

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION
“Sesame Street,” PBS

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
“Dragons: Race to the Edge,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Peg+Cat,” PBS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“True Bromance”
“All Hail King Julien,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
RACHEL PLATTEN
“Good Morning America,” ABC

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“Odd Squad,” PBS
Costume Designer: Christine Toye

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
“Odd Squad,” PBS
Key Hairstylist: Patricia Cuthbert

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
“R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls,” Netflix
Head Makeup Artists: Debbie Lelievre, Todd Masters
Key Makeup Artists: Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller
Makeup Artists: Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas
Sosnowski, Jason Ward

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS
Stunt Coordinator
Terry James

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Festivals newsletter here.

This Article is related to: News and tagged , ,