You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

TIFF Adds ‘I, Daniel Blake,’ ‘Julieta,’ ‘Personal Shopper,’ ‘The Unknown Girl,’ ‘Voyage of Time’ And Many More

The fall festival continues to dominate with the addition of still more indie favorites and awards contenders.

“Personal Shopper”

The Toronto International Film Festival is mere weeks from kicking off, yet the annual fall fest is showing zero sign of slowing down when it comes to announcing the titles that will round out this year’s event. Today’s announcement brings with it a number of Cannes favorites, including Ken Loach’s Palme d’Or-winning “I, Daniel Blake,” Olivier Assayas’ divisive Kristen Stewart-starring “Personal Shopper” and Pedro Almodovar’s “Julieta.”

READ MORE: TIFF Reveals First Slate of 2016 Titles, Including ‘Magnificent Seven,’ ‘American Honey,’ ‘La La Land’ and ‘Birth of A Nation’

The slate will also play home to the Dardenne Brothers’ latest, “The Unknown Girl,” which has reportedly been through an edit since it debuted at Cannes earlier this year. Other standouts from Cannes include Kleber Mendonça Filho’s “Aquarius,” Boo Junfeng’s “Apprentice,” Cristian Mungiu’s “Graduation,” Brillante Ma Mendoza’s “Ma’ Rosa” and Cristi Puiu’s “Sieranevada.”

READ MORE: TIFF Rounds Out Slate With ‘Blair Witch,’ ‘Free Fire,’ ‘The Bad Batch’ and Many More

The festival’s City to City section, which showcases filmmakers living and working in a selected city, regardless of where their films are set, has paired up with the city of Lagos, Nigeria for its eighth edition. In addition to showcasing films made in Lagos, TIFF has also selected a pair of TIFF Rising Stars from the city, actors OC Ukeje and Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama. They join the previously announced batch of Rising Stars.

Below is the fifth (!!) round of additions to the TIFF 2016 lineup, including picks from the Galas, Special Presentations, Contemporary World Cinema, Masters and City to City sections. Stay tuned for more programming announcements in the days to come.

The festival runs September 8 – 18.

Galas

Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Joseph Cedar, USA/Israel, International Premiere
The Promise,” Terry George, USA/Spain, World Premiere

Special Presentations

(Re)Assignment,” Walter Hill, Canada, World Premiere
150 Milligrams (La Fille de Brest),” Emmanuelle Bercot, France, World Premiere

"The Bleeder"

“The Bleeder”

The Bleeder,” Philippe Falardeau, USA, North American Premiere
Brain on Fire,” Gerard Barrett, Ireland/Canada, World Premiere
Burn Your Maps,” Jordan Roberts, USA/Mongolia, World Premiere
Christine,” Antonio Campos, USA, Canadian Premiere
The Duelist,” Alexey Mizgirev, Russia, World Premiere
The Exception,” David Leveaux, United Kingdom, World Premiere

I, Daniel Blake

“I, Daniel Blake”

Sundance Selects

I, Daniel Blake,” Ken Loach, United Kingdom/France/Belgium, North American Premiere
In Dubious Battle,” James Franco, USA, North American Premiere
The Long Excuse (Nagai Iiwake),” Miwa Nishikawa, Japan, World Premiere
Rage,” Sang-il Lee, Japan, World Premiere
Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey,” Terrence Malick, Germany, North American Premiere
Wakefield,” Robin Swicord, USA, International Premiere

Contemporary World Cinema

A Decent Woman (Los Decentes),” Lukas Valenta Rinner, Austria/South Korea/Argentina, North American Premiere
“After Love (L’économie du couple),” Joachim Lafosse, France/Belgium, North American Premiere
“The Animal’s Wife (La Mujer del Animal),” Víctor Gaviria, Colombia, International Premiere
“Apprentice,” Boo Junfeng, Singapore/Germany/France/Hong Kong/Qatar, North American Premiere

"Aquarius"

“Aquarius”

Netflix

Aquarius,” Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil/France, North American Premiere
“Ayiti Mon Amour,” Guetty Felin, Haiti/USA, International Premiere
“Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces (Al Ma’ wal Khodra wal Wajh al Hassan),” Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt, North American Premiere
“Clair Obscur (Tereddüt),” Yeşim Ustaoğlu, Turkey/Germany/Poland/France, World Premiere
“Death in Sarajevo (Smrt u Sarajevu),” Danis Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina/France, North American Premiere
“Ember (Kor),” Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey/Germany, International Premiere
“The Fixer (Fixeur),” Adrian Sitaru, Romania/France, World Premiere
“Handsome Devil,” John Butler, Ireland, World Premiere

"The Exception"

“The Exception”

“Heaven Will Wait (Le ciel attender),” Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, France, North American Premiere
“In Between (Bar Bahr),” Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel/France, World Premiere
“Indivisible (Indivisibili),” Edoardo de Angelis, Italy, International Premiere
“Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge,” Marie Noëlle, Germany/France/Poland, World Premiere
“Mister Universo,” Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy, North American Premiere
“Past Life,” Avi Nesher, Israel, World Premiere
“The Patriarch (Mahana),” Lee Tamahori, New Zealand, North American Premiere
“Pyromaniac (Pyromanen),” Erik Skjoldbjærg, Norway, International Premiere
“The Rehearsal,” Alison Maclean, New Zealand, North American Premiere
“The Road to Mandalay,” Midi Z, Taiwan/Myanmar/France/Germany, North American Premiere
“Santa & Andres (Santa y Andrés),” Carlos Lechuga, Cuba/Colombia/France, World Premiere
“Soul on a String,” Zhang Yang, China, International Premiere
“Tamara and the Ladybug (Tamara y la Catarina),” Lucía Carreras, Mexico/Spain, World Premiere
“Tramps,” Adam Leon, USA, World Premiere

"Julieta"

“Julieta”

“Vaya Akin,” Omotoso, South Africa, World Premiere
“We Are Never Alone (Nikdy nejsme sami),” Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic/France, North American Premiere
“The Wedding Ring (Zin’naariyâ!),” Rahmatou Keïta, Niger/Burkina Faso/France, World Premiere
“White Sun (Seto Surya),” Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands, North American Premiere
“The Women’s Balcony (Ismach Hatani),” Emil Ben Shimon, Israel, World Premiere
“Zaćma: Blindness,” Ryszard Bugajski, Poland, World Premiere
“Zoology (Zoologiya),” Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia/France/Germany, North American Premiere

Previously announced Canadian titles in the Contemporary World Cinema programme include Chloé Robichaud’s “Boundaries” and Juan Andrés Arango’s “X Quinientos.”

Masters

After the Storm,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, North American Premiere
“Afterimage (Powidoki),” Andrzej Wajda, Poland, World Premiere
“The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez (Les Beaux Jours d’Aranjuez),” Wim Wenders, France/Germany, North American Premiere
Certain Women,” Kelly Reichardt, USA, Canadian Premiere

"Certain Women"

“Certain Women”

IFC Films

Fire at Sea (Fuocoammare),” Gianfranco Rosi, Italy/France, Canadian Premiere
Graduation (Bacalaureat),” Cristian Mungiu, Romania, Canadian Premiere
“Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy,” Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, France/Chad, North American Premiere
“J: Beyond Flamenco (JOTA),” Carlos Saura, Spain, World Premiere
Julieta,” Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, North American Premiere
“Land of the Gods (Dev Bhoomi),” Goran Paskaljević, India/Serbia, World Premiere
Ma’ Rosa,” Brillante Ma Mendoza, Philippines, North American Premiere
“The Net (Geumul),” Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, North American Premiere
“Never Ever (À jamais),” Benoît Jacquot, France/Portugal, North American Premiere
“Once Again (Pinneyum),” Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India, International Premiere

"The Unknown Girl"

“The Unknown Girl”

Personal Shopper,” Olivier Assayas, France, North American Premiere
“A Quiet Passion,” Terence Davies, United Kingdom/Belgium, North American Premiere
“Safari,” Ulrich Seidl, Austria, American Premiere
Sieranevada,” Cristi Puiu, Romania, North American
“Sweet Dreams (Fai bei sogni),” Marco Bellocchio, Italy, North American Premiere
The Unknown Girl (La Fille inconnue),” Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium/France, North American Premiere
“Yourself and Yours (Dangsinjasingwa dangsinui geot),” Hong Sang-soo, South Korea. World Premiere

Previously announced Canadian titles in the Masters programme include Deepa Mehta’s “Anatomy of Violence” and Alanis Obomsawin’s “We Can’t Make the Same Mistake Twice.”

City to City

“76,” Izu Ojukwu, Nigeria, World Premiere
“93 Days,” Steve Gukas, Nigeria, World Premiere
“The Arbitration,” Niyi Akinmolayan, Nigeria, International Premiere
“Green White Green,” Abba Makama, Nigeria, World Premiere
“Just Not Married,” Uduak-Obong Patrick, Nigeria, International Premiere
“Okafor’s Law,” Omoni Oboli, Nigeria, World Premiere
“Oko Ashewo (Taxi Driver),” Daniel Emeke Oriahi, Nigeria, North American Premiere
“The Wedding Party,” Kemi Adetiba, Nigeria, World Premiere, City to City Opening Night Film

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Film and tagged , ,