You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Creative Arts Emmys 2016: Full Winners List – RuPaul Makes History, ‘Game of Thrones’ Wins Big

Early wins for "Game of Thrones" perhaps signal dominant things for the HBO drama as the Emmys continue through next weekend. Also: Red carpet photos from Saturday's and Sunday's events.

Emmy Award Emmys

Stewart Cook/Variety/REX/Shutterstock


IndieWireEmmys

Last year’s Emmy winner for best drama, “Game of Thrones,” is already on track to do it again.

The HBO juggernaut picked up a whopping seven Emmy awards on Saturday night at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards – and the big categories are still to come. “Game of Thrones” landed 23 nominations overall this year, the most of any program in 2016. Last year “Game of Thrones” won 12 Emmys, out of 24 nominations.

Another Primetime Emmy frontrunner, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” also got off to a good start, as night one of the two-night Creative Arts Emmys slog kicked off in Downtown Los Angeles.

Meanwhile, on Sunday night, “Making a Murderer” was well appreciated, while RuPaul won for best reality host of “RuPaul’s Drag Race.” “Game of Thrones” wins included for outstanding casting for a drama; outstanding makeup for a single-camera series (non-prosthetic); outstanding costumes for a period/fantasy series, limited series or movie; outstanding production design for a narrative program (one hour or more); outstanding stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie; outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one-hour); and outstanding special visual effects.

Creative Arts Emmys 2016

Creative Arts Emmys 2016

Photo by Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Also, those Marcia Clark wigs paid off for “People v. O.J.,” which won for outstanding hairstling for a limited series or movie. Among its four wins on Saturday, the limited-run series also won for outstanding single-camera picture editing for a limited series or movie.

Meanwhile, Amy Poehler and Tina Fey landed one Emmy for the price of two. The duo became the first stars ever to win a single, joint Emmy in an acting category on Saturday night.

Poehler and Fey won the outstanding guest actress in a comedy award, for their turn hosting “Saturday Night Live.” The duo was nominated as a single, combined entity – a first in an acting category, as a person is usually one person. But earlier this year, the TV Academy accepted their joint submission, and their names appeared together on nomination ballots.

READ MORE: Emmys 2016 Nominations: ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Mr. Robot,’ ‘The Americans’ Get Major Nods

Fey and Poehler’s joint win was a unique circumstance: “SNL” guest hosts are eligible for guest star Emmys – but usually even comedy teams are nominated separately. (As we noted earlier this summer, as an example, Keegan-Michael Key is nominated this year for “Key & Peele” in the supporting comedy actor category, but Jordan Peele is not.)

For outstanding guest actor in a comedy, another surprise: Peter Scolari (“Girls”), who wasn’t even initially nominated – but secured a slot after original nominee Peter MacNichol was deemed ineligible (it turned out he was in too many episodes of “Veep” to be considered a guest).

This is the first year that the Creative Arts Emmy Awards has been split into two ceremonies. On Saturday night, awards are primarily related to scripted programming, while Sunday categories include those for reality, variety, short form and animation.

Here is a full list of winners, as the Creative Arts Emmy Awards took place this weekend live at the Microsoft Theatre.

Outstanding Special Class Program
“Grease: Live” (Fox)

Outstanding Choreography
Quest Crew, Kathryn Burns, “America’s Best Dance Crew” (MTV)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
“Life Below Zero” (NatGeo)

RuPaul Charles

RuPaul Charles

Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – RuPaul Charles (Logo TV)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
“Grease: Live” (Fox)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead” (ActingDead.com)

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Vice — Fighting Isis” (Viceland)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Cartel Land” (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
“Cartel Land” (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
“Portlandia” (IFC)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
“Grease: Live” (Fox)

grease_greased_lightning_101

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
“The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
“Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston” (TLC)

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
“Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen” (HBO)

Governors Award
“American Idol” (Fox)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
“Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
“Park Bench with Steve Buscemi” (AOL)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
“Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“Grease: Live” (Fox)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton” (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“Grease: Live” (Fox)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – (Juried)
Jason Kolowski – Adventure Time • Bad Jubies (Cartoon Network)
Tom Herpich – Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark (Cartoon Network)
Jason Carpenter – He Named Me Malala (NatGeo)
Chris Tsirgiotis – Long Live the Royals • Punk Show (Cartoon Network)
Scott Daros – Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Animated Program
“Archer” (FX)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
“Robot Chicken — Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
“Family Guy” — Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn (F0x)

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi

Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
“Making A Murderer” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
“Making A Murderer” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
“Making A Murderer” (Netflix)

Ben Winston and the team from "The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special"

Ben Winston and the team from “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special”

Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Variety Special
“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special” (CBS)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (tie)
“Cartel Land” (A&E)
“Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
“Making A Murderer” (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Multiplatform Storytelling
“Archer Scavenger Hunt” (FX)

Original Interactive Program
“Henry” (Oculus)

Chris Hardwick and the team from '@Midnight With Chris Hardwick'

Chris Hardwick and the team from ‘@Midnight With Chris Hardwick’

Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Social TV Experience
“@Midnight with Chris Hardwick” (Comedy Central)

User Experience and Visual Design
Cartoon Network App Experience (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
“American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
“American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
“Transparent” (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Main Title Design
“The Man in the High Castle” (Amazon)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
“Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
“Fargo” (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
“The Man in the High Castle” (Amazon)

Governors Award
“American Idol” (Fox)

Outstanding Music Direction
“Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton” (PBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
“The Night Manager” (AMC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
“Mr. Robot” (USA)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
“The Hunting Ground” (CNN)

Peter Scolari

Peter Scolari

REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari, “Girls” (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
“Shameless” (Showtime)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Masterpiece” (PBS)

Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

Rob Latour/Variety/REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
“Black Sails” (Starz)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
“Fargo” (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Amazon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Commercial
“Love Has No Labels” (Ad Council)

Outstanding Interactive Program
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)

Outstanding Narrator
Keith David, “Jackie Robinson” (PBS)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!” (ABC)

Margo Martindale

Margo Martindale

REX/Shutterstock

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, “The Americans” (FX)

Here are how the network race is shaping up so far:

Emmy networks

An edited version of the Creative Arts Emmys, combining highlights from both nights’ awards, will air Saturday, September 17 at 8pm ET on FXX. The main Primetime Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and will take place on Sunday, September 18, live on ABC.

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,