Back to IndieWire

European Film Awards Nominations Go to ‘Toni Erdmann,’ ‘I, Daniel Blake’ and More

The 2016 EFAs will take place on December 10 in Wroclaw, Poland.

Toni Erdmann

“Toni Erdmann”

The nominations for the 29th European Film Awards were announced this Saturday in Seville. Four films which premiered at the Cannes Film Festival are included in the race for Best European Film, including the Palme d’Or winner “I, Daniel Blake” and Paul Verhoeven’s “Elle.”

Maren Ade’s “Toni Erdmann” leads the pack with six nominations including Best Film and Best Director. Among the Best Actress and Actor nominees this year are Isabelle Huppert for her critically acclaimed role in “Elle” and Hugh Grant for his charming performance in “Florence Foster Jenkins.”

READ MORE: British Independent Film Award Nominations: ‘I, Daniel Blake’ Leads with 7

The EFA, in collaboration with the European Film Academy and EFA Productions, honor the greatest achievements in European cinema.

The 2016 European Film Awards will take place on December 10 in Wroclaw, Poland.

READ MORE: 2016 IDA Documentary Awards Nominations Include ‘13th,’ ‘The White Helmets’ and ‘Fire At Sea’

European Film Awards Nominations to Date:

BEST EUROPEAN FILM
“Elle,” (Paul Verhoeven, France, Germany)
“I, Daniel Blake,” (Ken Loach, U.K., France)
“Julieta,” (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
“Room,” (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland, Canada)
“Toni Erdmann,” (Maren Ade, Germany, Austria)

BEST EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
Paul Verhoeven (“Elle,” France, Germany)
Cristian Mungiu, (“Graduation,” Romania, France, Belgium)
Ken Loach (“I, Daniel Blake,” U.K., France)
Pedro Almodóvar (“Julieta,” Spain)
Maren Ade, (“Toni Erdmann,” Germany, Austria)

BEST EUROPEAN ACTOR
Rolf Lassgård, (“A Man Called Ove”)
Hugh Grant, (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)
Dave Johns, (“Blake”)
Burghart Klaußner, (“The People vs. Fritz Bauer”)
Peter Simonischek, (“Erdmann”)
Javier Cámara, (“Truman”)

BEST EUROPEAN ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, (“Elle”)
Emma Suárez & Adriana Ugarte, (“Julieta”)
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, (“Like Crazy”)
Trine Dyrholm, (“The Commune”)
Sandra Hüller, (“Toni Erdmann”)

BEST EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
Cristian Mungiu, (“Graduation”)
Paul Laverty, (“Blake”)
Emma Donoghue, (“Room”)
Maren Ade, (“Toni Erdmann”)
Tomasz Wasilewski, (“United States of Love”)

BEST EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
“The Land Of The Enlightened,” (Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium, Ireland, the Netherlands)
“21 X New York,” (Piotr Stasik,Poland)
“Mr. Gaga,” (Tomer Heymann, Israel, Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands)
“S is for Stanley – 30 Years At The Wheel For Stanley Kubrick,” (Alex Infascelli, Italy)
“A Family Affair,” (Tom Fassaert, the Netherlands, Belgium)
“Fire At Sea,” (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy, France)

BEST EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE
“My Life as a Zucchini,” (Claude Barras, France, Switzerland)
“Psiconautas, the forgotten children,” (Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vázquez, Spain)
“The Red Turtle” (Michael Dudok de Wit, Japan, France, Belgium)

BEST EUROPEAN COMEDY
“A Man Called Ove,” (Hannes Holm, Sweden, Norway)
“Look Who’s Back;” (David Wnendt, Germany)
“La Vache,” (Mohamed Hamidi, France)

FIPRESCI PRIZE – BEST EUROPEAN DISCOVERY
“Dogs,” (Bogdan Mirica, France, Romania, Bulgaria, Qatar)
“Liebmann” (Jules Herrmann, Germany)
“Sand Storm,” (Elite Zexer, Israel)
“The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki,” (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland, Sweden, Germany)
“Thirst,” (Svetla Tsotsorkova, Bulgaria)

EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY FILM AWARD
“Fire at Sea,” (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy, France)
“Graduation”
“I, Daniel Blake”
“The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST EUROPEAN SHORT
“The Wall”
“Edmond”
“The Goodbye”
“90 Degrees North”
“We All Love The Sea Shore”
“In The Distance”
“A Man Returned”
“Small Talk”
“I’m Not From Here”
“Home”
“The Fullness Of Time (Romance)”
“Limbo”
“Amalimbo”
“9 Days – From My Window In Aleppo”

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , ,