You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Cinema Eye Honors Nominees Announced: ‘OJ Made in America,’ ‘I Am Not Your Negro’ Lead with Five Each

"Cameraperson" and "Fire at Sea" are right behind, with four apiece.

I am Not Your Negro

“I Am Not Your Negro”

Magnolia Pictures

The nominees for the 10th annual Cinema Eye Honors have been announced, with “I Am Not Your Negro” and “OJ: Made in America” both receiving five each. They’re followed in short order by “Cameraperson” and “Fire at Sea,” which along with “Weiner” are all in contention for the top prize. A total of 37 features and five shorts will be in contention at the upcoming ceremony, which “Hoop Dreams” director Steve James will host from the Museum of the Moving Image on January 11. Here’s the full list of nominees:

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Cameraperson” (Kirsten Johnson)

“Fire at Sea” (Gianfranco Rosi)

“I Am Not Your Negro” (Raoul Peck)

“OJ: Made in America” (Ezra Edelman)

“Weiner” (Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson, “Cameraperson”

Gianfranco Rosi, “Fire at Sea”

Raoul Peck, “I Am Not Your Negro”

Robert Greene, “Kate Plays Christine”

Ezra Edelman, “OJ: Made in America”

cameraperson

“Cameraperson”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter, “Cameraperson”

Clay Tweel, “Gleason”

Alexandra Strauss, “I Am Not Your Negro”

Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski, “OJ: Made in America

Eli Despres, “Weiner”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell, “The Eagle Huntress”

Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé, “Fire at Sea”

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow, “OJ: Made in America”

Carthew Neal, “Tickled”

Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney, “Zero Days”

READ MORE: Cinema Eye Honors Announces Year’s Most Unforgettable Documentary Subjects, Including ‘Weiner’ and ‘Kate Plays Christine’

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski, “All These Sleepless Nights”

Kirsten Johnson, “Cameraperson”

Jarred Alterman, “Contemporary Color”

Simon Niblett, “The Eagle Huntress”

Gianfranco Rosi, “Fire at Sea”

Fire at Sea

“Fire at Sea”

Kino Lorber

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

“Happy Valley” (Amir Bar-Lev)

“Heroin: Cape Cod, USA” (Steven Okazaki)

“How to Dance in Ohio” (Alexandra Shiva

“Making a Murderer” (Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos)

“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures “Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato”

“My Beautiful Broken Brain” (Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland”)

 

Audience Choice Prize

“Gleason” (Clay Tweel)

“I Am Not Your Negro” (Raoul Peck)

Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams)

“Miss Sharon Jones!” (Barbara Kopple)

“Mr. Gaga” (Tomer Heymann)

“Presenting Princess Shaw” (Ido Haar)

“Sonita” (Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)

“Tickled” (David Farrier and Dylan Reeve)

“Tower” (Keith Maitland)

“Weiner” (Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg)

weiner documentary

Anthony Weiner and Huma Abedin in “Weiner”

Sundance Selects

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Craig Atkinson, “Do Not Resist”

Otto Bell, “The Eagle Huntress”

Jessica Edwards, “Mavis!”

Nanfu Wang, “Hooligan Sparrow”

David Farrier and Dylan Reeve, “Tickled”

Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel, “When Two Worlds Collide”

READ MORE: Behind the Scenes of Cinema Eye’s Secret Field Trip for Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Lubomir Grzelak, “All These Sleepless Nights”

Nominees to be Determined, “Contemporary Color”

Alexei Aigui, “I Am Not Your Negro”

Alex Lu, “In the Pursuit of Silence”

Gary Lionelli, “OJ: Made in America”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chris Kirk and Syd Garon, “Author: The JT Leroy Story”

Philippe Sonrier and Suzie Cimato, “Life, Animated”

Nominees to be Determined, “Nuts!”

Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland, “Tower”

Nominees to be Determined, “Zero Days”

"O.J.: Made in America"

“O.J.: Made in America”

Courtesy of ESPN

Spotlight Award

“All this Panic” (Jenny Gage)

“Among the Believers” (Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi)

“Dead Slow Ahead” (Mauro Herce)

“The Land of the Enlightened” (Pieter-Jan De Pue)

“The Pearl” (Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca)

“Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)” (Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Bacon and God’s Wrath” (Sol Friedman)

“Extremis” (Dan Krauss)

“La Laguna: (Aaron Schock)

“My Aleppo” (Melissa Langer)

“Peace in the Valley” (Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher)

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , , ,