Back to IndieWire

2016 IndieWire Critics Poll: Cédric Succivalli

2016 IndieWire Critics Poll:

Cédric Succivalli

ICS / International Cinephile Society / President

FULL RESULTS: 2016 IndieWire Critics Poll

Best Film

1. Being 17
2. Elle
3. Toni Erdmann
4. Manchester by the Sea
5. Aquarius
6. Cosmos
7. Cemetery of Splendour
8. Closet Monster
9. Julieta
10. Knight of Cups

Best Director

1. Paul Verhoeven, Elle
2. Andrzej Żuławski, Cosmos
3. Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
4. André Téchiné, Being 17
5. Pedro Almodóvar, Julieta

Best Actress

1. Isabelle Huppert, Things to Come
2. Isabelle Huppert, Elle
3. Sandrine Kiberlain, Being 17
4. Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
5. Sonia Braga, Aquarius

Best Actor

1. Kacey Mottet Klein, Being 17
2. Connor Jessup, Closet Monster
3. Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
4. Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
5. Michael Shannon: Midnight Special

Best Supporting Actress

1. Nicole Kidman, Lion
2. Sabine Azéma, Cosmos
3. Kristen Stewart, Cafe Society
4. Giulia Lazzarini, Mia Madre
5. Edith Scob, Things to Come

Best Supporting Actor

1. Jean-François Balmer, Cosmos
2. Andre Holland, Moonlight
3. Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
4. Laurent Lafitte, Elle
5. Roman Kolinka, Things to Come

Best Documentary

1. Fire at Sea
2. No Home Movie
3. Into the Inferno
4. Weiner
5. Strike a Pose
6. Tempestad
7. I Am Not Your Negro
8. Mapplethorpe: Look At the Pictures
9. Gimme Danger
10. Francofonia

Best Undistributed Film

1. A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
2. Nocturama
3. Brothers of the Night
4. Despite the Night
5. The Son of Joseph
6. La pazza gioia
7. United States of Love
8. Sieranevada
9. Hedi
10. The Death of Louis XIV

Best First Feature

1. Kaili Blues
2. Sworn Virgin
3. The Edge of Seventeen
4. Viktoria
5. The Childhood of a Leader

Best Screenplay

1. Julieta
2. Being 17
3. Toni Erdmann
4. Paterson
5. Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Score/Soundtrack

1. Midnight Special
2. Elle
3. Moonlight
4. The Red Turtle
5. Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography

1. Cemetery of Splendour
2. Eisenstein in Guanajuato
3. Knight of Cups
4. Julieta
5. Moonlight

Best Editing

1. Elle
2. My Golden Days
3. Eisenstein in Guanajuato
4. Aquarius
5. Moonlight

Best Overlooked Film

1. Despite the Night
2. Cosmos
3. Brothers of the Night
4. Closet Monster
5. Tempestad

Most Anticipated of 2017

1. Zama (Martel)
2. Mrs Hyde (Bozon)
3. High Life (Denis)
4. Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino)
5. Wonderstruck (Haynes)

FULL RESULTS: 2016 IndieWire Critics Poll

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: News and tagged