Back to IndieWire

The 7th Annual Cinema Tropical Award Nominees: ‘Embrace of the Serpent,’ ‘Neon Bull’ and More

The awards honor the best Latin American film productions of the year.

Cinema Tropical Awards

Cinema Tropical Awards

Cinema Tropical Awards

The Cinema Tropical Awards, which honor the best in Latin American film production, have announced the nominees for their seventh annual ceremony. They feature 23 films from eight countries nominated in six different categories: Best Feature Film; Best Documentary Film; Best Director, Feature Film; Best Director, Documentary Film; Best First Film and Best U.S. Latino Film.

READ MORE: LatinoBuzz: Nominees Announced for the 6th Annual Cinema Tropical Awards

The winners will be announced at a special evening ceremony at The New York Times Company headquarters in New York City on Friday, January 13. The winning films will be showcased as part of the Cinema Tropical Festival at Museum of the Moving Image this winter.

The jury for the festival this year includes the following: Carlos Aguilar, film critic and journalist; Fábio Andrade, film critic and screenwriter; Ela Bittencourt, film critic and programmer; Eric Hynes, Associate Curator of Film, Museum of the Moving Image; Toby Lee, film scholar, NYU; Ruth Somalo, Associate Programmer, DOC NYC; Michael Gibbons, Director of Digital Platforms, Film Society of Lincoln Center; Manuel Betancourt, film critic and journalist and Cynthia Lopez, film creative strategist and Former Commissioner, NYC Mayors Office of Media and Entertainment.

The Cinema Tropical Awards are presented in partnership with The New York Times Company’s Latino Network, and the Museum of the Moving Image, and are made possible with the support of Vilma Vale-Brennan, and the Mexican Cultural Institute of New York.

READ MORE: LatinoBuzz: The Nominees for the 4th Annual Cinema Tropical AWARDS Are…

All the films under consideration had a minimum of 60 minutes in length and premiered between April 1, 2015 and March 31, 2016. Below are the full list of nominations.

Best Feature Film

“Bleak Street” (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)

“El Movimiento” (Benjamín Naishtat, Argentina)

“Embrace of the Serpent” (Ciro Guerra, Colombia)

“I Promise You Anarchy” (Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico)

“Neon Bull” (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil)

Best Director, Feature Film

Federico Veiroj, “The Apostate” (Uruguay)

Arturo Ripstein, “Bleak Street” (Mexico)

Ciro Guerra, “Embrace of the Serpent” (Colombia)

Nelson Carlo de los Santos, “Santa Teresa and Other Stories” (Dominican Republic/Mexico)

Marília Rocha, “Where I Grow Old” (Brazil)

Best First Fiction Film

“Land and Shade” (César Augusto Acevedo, Colombia)

“Oscuro Animal” (Felipe Guerrero, Colombia)

“Santa Teresa and Other Stories” (Nelson Carlo de los Santos, Dominican Republic/Mexico)

“Siembra” (Ángela Osorio and Santiago Lozano, Colombia)

“Where I Grow Old” (Marília Rocha, Brazil)

Best Documentary Film

“Damiana Kryygi” (Alejandro Fernández Mouján, Argentina)

“The Man Who Saw To Much” (Trisha Ziff, Mexico)

“Plaza de la Soledad” (Maya Goded, Mexico)

“Tempestad” (Tatiana Huezo, Mexico)

“The Wind Knows I’m Coming Home” (José Luis Torres Leiva, Chile)

Best Director, Documentary Film

Carlos Nader, “JL’S Passion” (Brazil)

Maya Goded, “Plaza de la Soledad” (Mexico)

Tatiana Huezo, “Tempestad” (Mexico)

Iván Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut, “Surire” (Chile)

José Luis Torres Leiva, “The Wind Knows I’m Coming Home” (Chile)

Best U.S. Latino Film

“H.O.M.E.” (Daniel Maldonado, USA)

“Jacqueline (Argentine)” (Bernardo Britto, USA)

“Los Sures” (Diego Echevarria, USA)

“Lucha Mexico” (Alex Hammond and Ian Markiewicz, USA)

“When Two Worlds Collide” (Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel, USA/Peru)

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Film and tagged ,