Back to IndieWire

NAACP Image Award Nominees: Beyoncé, Nate Parker and Donald Glover Lead

"The Birth of a Nation," "Fences," "Hidden Figures," "Loving" and "Moonlight" all land Best Picture nods.

The nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards have been announced, with both Nate Parker (“The Birth of a Nation”) and Donald Glover (“Atlanta”) receiving nods for acting, writing and directing. “Birth” was also nominated for Best Picture alongside “Fences,” “Hidden Figures,” “Loving” and “Moonlight.” Beyoncé led all nominees with a total of nine nods. Find the list of film and television nominees below, and a list including all music and literature categories here.

READ MORE: African American Film Critics Association Deems 2016 the ‘Best Ever Year for Blacks in Cinema’

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Beyoncé

Viola Davis

Regina King

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson

Chance the Rapper

 

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)

“black-ish” (ABC)

“Insecure” (HBO)

“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

“The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)

Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)

Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon” (FOX)

Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)

Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Laverne Cox – “Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

“Empire” (FOX)

“Power” (Starz)

“Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Underground” (WGN America)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)

Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)

Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfred Enoch – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Amirah Vann – “Underground” (WGN America)

CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)

Cicely Tyson – “How To Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

“American Crime” (ABC)

“Confirmation” (HBO)

“Roots” (History)

“The Night Of” (HBO)

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation” (HBO)

Malachi Kirby – “Roots” (History)

Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Anika Noni Rose – “Roots” (History)

Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (HBO)

Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots” (History)

Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)

Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

 

READ MORE: From Beyoncé to Bowie: The Seven Best Music Videos Nominated at the 2016 VMAs

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)

“AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)

“BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)

“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)

“Stay Woke” (BET)

“Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

“SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

“The Real” (Syndicated)

“The Talk” (CBS)

“The View” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

“Little Big Shots” (NBC)

“Mary Mary” (WE tv)

“The Voice” (NBC)

“United Shades of America” (CNN)

 

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

“2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)

“Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)

“Lemonade” (HBO)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)

“The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

“All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)

“An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)

“The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots” (History)

Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)

Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)

Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)

Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)

Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)

Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

 

RECORDING

Outstanding Music Video

“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

“Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)

“Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

“This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)

“In Common” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

 

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

“Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

“Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)

“Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

 

Outstanding Album

“A Seat At The Table” – Solange (Columbia Records)

“Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

“Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

“untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

“What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

 

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

“Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)

“Moonlight” (A24)

“The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

Don Cheadle – “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Stephan James – “Race” (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/Trinidad/Trinity/Trinity Race Production)

Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty” (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – “London Has Fallen” (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)

Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)

Ruth Negga – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)

Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Alano Miller – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)

Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)

David Oyelowo – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)

Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (A24)

Trevante Rhodes – “Moonlight” (A24)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Aja Naomi King – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Lupita Nyong’o – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)

Mo’ Nique – “Almost Christmas” (Universal Pictures)

Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)

Viola Davis – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Lion” (See-Saw Films)

“Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)

“Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Moonlight” (A24)

“The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

“13th” (Netflix)

“I Am Not Your Negro” (Velvet Film)

“Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise” (The People’s Poet LLC)

“Miss Sharon Jones!” (Cabin Creek Films)

“Olympic Pride, American Prejudice” (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

 

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)

“Policing the Police” (PBS)

“Roots: A History Revealed” (History)

“Roots: A New Vision” (History)

“Streets of Compton” (A&E)

 

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N. (FX)

Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k (HBO)

Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)

Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell (Amazon)

Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k (HBO)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest (Netflix)

Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)

LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – Benediction (AMC)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)

Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)” (History)

Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)” (History)

Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive” (Netflix)

Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!” (UP TV)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Adam Mansbach “Barry” (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)

Barry Jenkins “Moonlight” (A24)

Jeff Nichols “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)

Nate Parker “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Richard Tanne “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

 

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God (ABC)

Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times (ABC)

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)

Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New (Amazon)

Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7 (WGN America)

John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)

Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)

Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot (FOX)

Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot” – eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab” – (TV One)

Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” – (HBO)

Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)” – (History)

Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart” – (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)

Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)

Garth Davis – “Lion” (See-Saw Films)

Mira Nair – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)

Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)

Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” (Walt Disney Studios)

Idris Elba – “Finding Dory” (Walt Disney Studios)

Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)

Kevin Hart – “The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , ,