Back to IndieWire

Cinema Eye Honors 2017 Winners List: ‘Cameraperson’ and ‘O.J.: Made in America’ Lead Awards

Kirsten Johnson and Ezra Edelman's films walked away with the show's biggest wins.

cameraperson

“Cameraperson”

Awards season keeps ticking right along, but tonight’s Cinema Eye Honors promised at least a tiny respite from narrative-based filmmaking, as the New York City-set ceremony is all about honoring the best in the year’s documentary filmmaking.

Big winners included Kirsten Johnson’s “Cameraperson,” which picked up Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking, along with editing and cinematography wins. Right behind it was Ezra Edelman’s “O.J.: Made in America,” which earned Edelman a directing win, along with a production win for Edelman and Caroline Waterlow. Best TV offering went to “Making a Murderer.”

Nominations were lead by Raoul Peck’s “I Am Not Your Negro” and “O.J.: Made in America,” which each pulled in five nominations apiece, though Johnson’s “Cameraperson” and Gianfranco Rosi’s “Fire at Sea” aren’t far behind, with four nominations each. Both Peck and Rosi’s features ultimately walked away without an award.

READ MORE: Cinema Eye Honors Nominees Announced: ‘O.J.: Made in America,’ ‘I Am Not Your Negro’ Lead with Five Each

A total of 37 features and five shorts were in contention at tonight’s ceremony, which “Hoop Dreams” director Steve James hosted from the Museum of the Moving Image.

Check out all the winners, demarcated below in bold.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Cameraperson” (Kirsten Johnson) WINNER
“Fire at Sea” (Gianfranco Rosi)
“I Am Not Your Negro” (Raoul Peck)
“O.J.: Made in America” (Ezra Edelman)
“Weiner” (Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg)

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson, “Cameraperson”
Gianfranco Rosi, “Fire at Sea”
Raoul Peck, “I Am Not Your Negro”
Robert Greene, “Kate Plays Christine”
Ezra Edelman, “O.J.: Made in America” WINNER

I am Not Your Negro

“I Am Not Your Negro”

Magnolia Pictures

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter, “Cameraperson” WINNER
Clay Tweel, “Gleason”
Alexandra Strauss, “I Am Not Your Negro”
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski, “O.J.: Made in America”
Eli Despres, “Weiner”

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell, “The Eagle Huntress”
Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé, “Fire at Sea”
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow, “O.J.: Made in America” WINNER
Carthew Neal, “Tickled”
Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney, “Zero Days”

READ MORE: Cinema Eye Honors Announces Year’s Most Unforgettable Documentary Subjects, Including ‘Weiner’ and ‘Kate Plays Christine’

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski, “All These Sleepless Nights”
Kirsten Johnson, “Cameraperson” WINNER
Jarred Alterman, “Contemporary Color”
Simon Niblett, “The Eagle Huntress”
Gianfranco Rosi, “Fire at Sea”

Fire at Sea

“Fire at Sea”

Kino Lorber

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

“Happy Valley” (Amir Bar-Lev)
“Heroin: Cape Cod, USA” (Steven Okazaki)
“How to Dance in Ohio” (Alexandra Shiva)
“Making a Murderer” (Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos) WINNER
“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato)
“My Beautiful Broken Brain” (Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland)

Audience Choice Prize

“Gleason” (Clay Tweel) WINNER
“I Am Not Your Negro” (Raoul Peck)
Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams)
“Miss Sharon Jones!” (Barbara Kopple)
“Mr. Gaga” (Tomer Heymann)
“Presenting Princess Shaw” (Ido Haar)
“Sonita” (Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
“Tickled” (David Farrier and Dylan Reeve)
“Tower” (Keith Maitland)
“Weiner” (Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg)

weiner documentary

Anthony Weiner and Huma Abedin in “Weiner”

Sundance Selects

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Craig Atkinson, “Do Not Resist”
Otto Bell, “The Eagle Huntress”
Jessica Edwards, “Mavis!”
Nanfu Wang, “Hooligan Sparrow” WINNER
David Farrier and Dylan Reeve, “Tickled”
Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel, “When Two Worlds Collide”

Chinese sex activist Ye Haiyan

“Hooligan Sparrow”

READ MORE: Behind the Scenes of Cinema Eye’s Secret Field Trip for Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Lubomir Grzelak, “All These Sleepless Nights”
David Byrne, LeeAnn Rossi and Aaron Rosenblum, “Contemporary Color” WINNER
Alexei Aigui, “I Am Not Your Negro”
Alex Lu, “In the Pursuit of Silence”
Gary Lionelli, “O.J.: Made in America”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chris Kirk and Syd Garon, “Author: The JT Leroy Story”
Philippe Sonrier and Suzie Cimato, “Life, Animated”
Nominees to be Determined, “Nuts!”
Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland, “Tower” WINNER
Nominees to be Determined, “Zero Days”

"O.J.: Made in America"

“O.J.: Made in America”

Courtesy of ESPN

Spotlight Award

“All this Panic” (Jenny Gage)
“Among the Believers” (Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi)
“Dead Slow Ahead” (Mauro Herce)
“The Land of the Enlightened” (Pieter-Jan De Pue)
“The Pearl” (Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca)
“Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)” (Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert) WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Bacon and God’s Wrath” (Sol Friedman)
“Extremis” (Dan Krauss)
“La Laguna” (Aaron Schock) WINNER
“My Aleppo” (Melissa Langer)
“Peace in the Valley” (Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher)

Previously announced winners included Michal Marczak’s “All These Sleepless Nights” for the Heterodox Award and Rob Epstein’s “The Times of Harvey Milk” as Legacy Award recipient.

Additional reporting by Graham Winfrey

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,